Jean-Victor Makengo
Midfielder
·
Lorient
· 10th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 15:15 UTC HOME
Monaco
Analysis
Season Performance
Jean-Victor Makengo at Lorient this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 508 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Jean-Victor Makengo's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.18 | 1.3 0.33 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.41 0.25 | 0.52 0.12 |
| Shots | 9 1.59 | 5.6 1.38 |
| Shots on target | 4 0.71 | 2.2 0.56 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.18 | 1.5 0.39 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.28 0.05 | 0.54 0.12 |
| Key passes | 4 0.71 | 5.9 1.43 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.53 | 1.8 0.50 |
| Tackles | 7 1.24 | 8.5 2.14 |
| Interceptions | 2 0.35 | 4.8 1.16 |
| Duels won | 40 7.09 | 19.0 4.71 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.35 | 1.8 0.41 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 6 1.06 | 5.4 1.31 |
| Fouls drawn | 18 3.19 | 5.1 1.27 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.18 | 1.4 0.35 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Jean-Victor Makengo’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes23%
- Assists23%
- Goals14%
- Tackles22%
- Interceptions8%
- Duels won92%
- Expected goals (xG)84%
- Expected assists (xA)38%
Squad standing
Where Jean-Victor Makengo ranks among 26 registered Lorient players this season.
- 1st of 26 for Goals
- 2nd of 26 for Assists
- 7th of 26 for Minutes played
- 2nd of 26 for Shots on target
- 2nd of 26 for Fouls committed
- 1st of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 6th of 26 for Tackles
- 11th of 26 for Interceptions
- 1st of 26 for Duels won
- 4th of 26 for Blocked shots
- 5th of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Jean-Victor Makengo’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40.5% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 24.3% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 24.1% Based on 112 matches across 5 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 24.1% Based on 112 matches across 5 seasons on file
- 5 Score or Assist & Team to Win 16.2% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Jean-Victor Makengo’s last 10 matches (75 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70% Above career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 40% Above career
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 50% Above career
- 5 Score or Assist & Team to Win 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Jean-Victor Makengo actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Paris FC |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Le Mans |
L | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Toulouse |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Lens |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Troyes |
L | 73’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Nice |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Le Havre |
L | 67’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Metz |
W | 74’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Paris Saint-Germain |
D | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | Home | Strasbourg |
L | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | Home | Marseille |
W | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | Away | Lyon |
L | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Home | Paris FC |
D | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | Away | Toulouse |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 14 Mar 26 | Home | Lens |
W | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Away | Lille |
D | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Home | Auxerre |
D | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Away | Nice |
D | 23’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Home | Angers |
W | 67’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Away | Brest |
L | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Home | Nantes |
W | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Away | Rennes |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 16 Jan 26 | Away | Monaco |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Metz |
D | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Away | Strasbourg |
D | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Home | Lyon |
W | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Home | Nice |
W | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Away | Nantes |
D | 31’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | Toulouse |
D | 21’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Away | Lens |
L | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
D | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Away | Angers |
L | 65’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Home | Brest |
D | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 03 Oct 25 | Away | Paris FC |
L | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | Home | Monaco |
W | 28’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Away | Le Havre |
D | 27’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 12 Sep 25 | Away | Marseille |
L | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Jean-Victor Makengo, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Lorient | Lorient | Lorient | Lorient | Udinese |
| Mins | 508 | 1842 | 476 | 1897 | 2364 |
| Starts | 6 | 31 | 5 | 23 | 26 |
| Goals | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Assists | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| xG | 1.41 | 3.39 | 0.18 | 0.45 | 3.08 |
| xA | 0.28 | 1.91 | 0.27 | 0.88 | 2.19 |
| Shots | 9 | 39 | 5 | 12 | 32 |
| SOT | 4 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
| Tackles | 7 | 28 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 2 | 14 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 40 | 99 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 3 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 4 | 26 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 6 | 12 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 18 | 35 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 6 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Red | - | - | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Paris FC
Le Mans
Toulouse
Lens
Troyes
Nice
Le Havre
Metz
Paris Saint-Germain
Strasbourg
Marseille
Lyon
Lille
Auxerre
Angers
Brest
Nantes
Rennes