José Luis Gayá Peña
Known as José Gayà
Defender
·
Valencia
· 19th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 17 Oct, 19:00 UTC HOME
Athletic Bilbao
Analysis
Season Performance
José Gayà at Valencia this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 450 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?José Gayà's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.25 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.18 0.04 | 0.23 0.05 |
| Shots | 2 0.40 | 3.3 0.72 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.17 0.03 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Key passes | 4 0.80 | 3.1 0.71 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.40 | 2.1 0.54 |
| Tackles | 15 3.00 | 8.5 1.88 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.20 | 5.3 1.18 |
| Duels won | 24 4.80 | 20.1 4.55 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.20 | 3.0 0.72 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 8 1.60 | 5.1 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.80 | 3.9 0.90 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.20 | 1.6 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
José Gayà’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles87%
- Interceptions0%
- Duels won61%
- Blocked shots8%
- Clean sheets43%
- Expected goals (xG)57%
- Expected assists (xA)57%
Squad standing
Where José Gayà ranks among 29 registered Valencia players this season.
- 6th of 29 for Minutes played
- 2nd of 29 for Fouls committed
- 10th of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 2nd of 29 for Tackles
- 17th of 29 for Interceptions
- 5th of 29 for Duels won
- 10th of 29 for Blocked shots
- 5th of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
José Gayà’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 68.4% Based on 38 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 65.8% Based on 38 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 31.6% Based on 38 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 28.9% Based on 38 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 19.3% Based on 140 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over José Gayà’s last 10 matches (77 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 70%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 40%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40% Above career
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file José Gayà actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Racing Santander |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Real Sociedad |
L | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 15 Sep 26 | Away | Alaves |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | Y | - |
| 11 Sep 26 | Away | Sevilla |
L | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | - | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Barcelona |
L | 36’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
D | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 14 May 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | Y | - |
| 02 May 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
L | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Home | Girona |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
| 21 Apr 26 | Away | Mallorca |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Away | Elche |
L | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | - | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
L | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | Away | Sevilla |
W | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | Away | Real Oviedo |
L | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Home | Alaves |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | |
| 22 Feb 26 | Away | Villarreal |
L | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | - | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Away | Levante |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | - | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Away | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | Y | |
| 10 Jan 26 | Home | Elche |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 19 Dec 25 | Home | Mallorca |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Home | Sevilla |
D | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 01 Dec 25 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Nov 25 | Home | Levante |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | Real Betis |
D | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | |
| 01 Nov 25 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | Villarreal |
L | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 20 Oct 25 | Away | Alaves |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 30 Sep 25 | Home | Real Oviedo |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 23 Sep 25 | Away | Espanyol |
D | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | |
| 14 Sep 25 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Away | Osasuna |
L | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 16 Aug 25 | Home | Real Sociedad |
D | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for José Gayà, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Valencia | Valencia | Valencia | Valencia | Valencia | Valencia |
| Mins | 450 | 2463 | 1811 | 1823 | 2729 | 1884 |
| Starts | 6 | 32 | 22 | 22 | 31 | 22 |
| Goals | - | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Assists | - | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| xG | 0.18 | 0.76 | 1.33 | 0.69 | 2.36 | 1.24 |
| xA | 0.17 | 2.34 | 3.39 | 2.95 | 6.03 | 2.78 |
| Shots | 2 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 23 | 18 |
| SOT | - | 3 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 9 |
| Tackles | 15 | 69 | 57 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 1 | 23 | 25 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 24 | 123 | 88 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | 7 | 2 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 4 | 25 | 24 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 8 | 31 | 28 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | 20 | 14 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 8 | 5 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 6 |
| Red | - | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Racing Santander
Real Sociedad
Alaves
Sevilla
Barcelona
Celta Vigo
Rayo Vallecano
Atletico Madrid
Girona
Mallorca
Elche
Real Oviedo
Osasuna
Villarreal
Levante
Real Madrid
Real Betis
Getafe
Espanyol