Michel Junior Diaz
Known as Junior Diaz
Defender
·
Troyes
· 17th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 17 Oct, 18:45 UTC HOME
Lens
Analysis
Season Performance
Junior Diaz at Troyes this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 540 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Junior Diaz's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.28 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.09 0.01 | 0.27 0.07 |
| Shots | 3 0.50 | 3.1 0.79 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.33 | 1.8 0.45 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.04 0.01 | 0.28 0.07 |
| Key passes | 1 0.17 | 3.3 0.86 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.17 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Tackles | 7 1.17 | 6.8 1.72 |
| Interceptions | 6 1.00 | 5.1 1.34 |
| Duels won | 18 3.00 | 16.9 4.33 |
| Blocked shots | 3 0.50 | 2.8 0.73 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 7 1.17 | 4.2 1.06 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 0.50 | 3.7 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | 2 0.33 | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Junior Diaz’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles33%
- Interceptions35%
- Duels won24%
- Blocked shots35%
- Clean sheets6%
- Expected goals (xG)38%
- Expected assists (xA)32%
Squad standing
Where Junior Diaz ranks among 28 registered Troyes players this season.
- 2nd of 28 for Minutes played
- 4th of 28 for Shots on target
- 4th of 28 for Fouls committed
- 10th of 28 for Expected goals (xG)
- 8th of 28 for Tackles
- 3rd of 28 for Interceptions
- 10th of 28 for Duels won
- 2nd of 28 for Blocked shots
- 15th of 28 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Junior Diaz’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 38.5% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 34.6% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 23.1% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 19.2% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 11.5% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Junior Diaz’s last 10 matches (81 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60% Above career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 40%
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 30%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 20%
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Junior Diaz actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Marseille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Angers |
L | 93’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Away | Lille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Strasbourg |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | Lorient |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Paris FC |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | Y | |
| 13 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 10 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 24 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | |
| 21 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 14 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | |
| 08 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | |
| 20 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 29 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Junior Diaz, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Troyes | Brest |
| Mins | 540 | 1560 |
| Starts | 6 | 20 |
| Goals | - | - |
| Assists | - | - |
| xG | 0.09 | 0.88 |
| xA | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Shots | 3 | 7 |
| SOT | 2 | 1 |
| Tackles | 7 | 27 |
| Int. | 6 | 25 |
| Duels won | 18 | 74 |
| Blocked | 3 | 24 |
| Key passes | 1 | 1 |
| Fouls | 7 | 8 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | 11 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 6 |
| Yel | 2 | 4 |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Marseille
Angers
Lille
Strasbourg
Lorient
Paris FC