Khalis Merah
Midfielder
·
Lyon
· 4th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 18:45 UTC HOME
Nice
Analysis
Season Performance
Khalis Merah at Lyon this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 61 · Starts: 3
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Khalis Merah's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 1.48 | 1.3 0.34 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.28 0.41 | 0.52 0.13 |
| Shots | 3 4.43 | 5.5 1.42 |
| Shots on target | 1 1.48 | 2.2 0.59 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.5 0.42 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.95 1.40 | 0.54 0.13 |
| Key passes | 1 1.48 | 5.8 1.47 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 1.48 | 1.8 0.51 |
| Tackles | 7 10.33 | 8.1 2.14 |
| Interceptions | 2 2.95 | 4.5 1.14 |
| Duels won | 9 13.28 | 18.1 4.73 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.7 0.41 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 1.48 | 5.1 1.30 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 1.48 | 4.9 1.28 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.4 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Khalis Merah’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
Not enough recorded this season yet to compare traits.
Squad standing
Where Khalis Merah ranks among 29 registered Lyon players this season.
- 6th of 29 for Goals
- 21st of 29 for Minutes played
- 11th of 29 for Shots on target
- 18th of 29 for Fouls committed
- 7th of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 4th of 29 for Tackles
- 10th of 29 for Interceptions
- 10th of 29 for Duels won
- 16th of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Khalis Merah’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 32.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 32.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 20.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 12.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 12.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Khalis Merah’s last 10 matches (51 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 20% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 70% Above career
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 50% Above career
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10%
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 0% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Khalis Merah actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Oct 26 | Away | Lens |
L | 17’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Rennes |
W | 29’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 04 Sep 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 23’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Toulouse |
L | 67’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 03 May 26 | Home | Rennes |
W | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | Away | Paris Saint-Germain |
W | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Away | Angers |
D | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | Monaco |
L | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Home | Paris FC |
D | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Home | Nice |
W | 24’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Away | Nantes |
W | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Away | Metz |
W | 74’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Home | Brest |
W | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Away | Monaco |
W | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Le Havre |
W | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Home | Nantes |
W | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Away | Auxerre |
D | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | Lille |
W | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 19 Sep 25 | Home | Angers |
W | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 14 Sep 25 | Away | Rennes |
L | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Home | Marseille |
W | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Home | Metz |
W | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | Away | Lens |
W | 24’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Khalis Merah, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Lyon | Lyon |
| Mins | 61 | 1149 |
| Starts | 3 | 15 |
| Goals | 1 | - |
| Assists | - | 1 |
| xG | 0.28 | 1.35 |
| xA | 0.95 | 1.51 |
| Shots | 3 | 6 |
| SOT | 1 | 3 |
| Tackles | 7 | 27 |
| Int. | 2 | 7 |
| Duels won | 9 | 61 |
| Blocked | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 12 |
| Fouls | 1 | 11 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | 20 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 11 |
| Yel | - | 2 |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lens
Rennes
Auxerre
Toulouse
Paris Saint-Germain
Angers
Monaco
Paris FC
Nantes
Metz
Brest
Le Havre
Lille
Marseille