Marten de Roon
Midfielder
·
Roma
· 3rd in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 16:00 UTC AWAY
Napoli
Analysis
Season Performance
Marten de Roon at Roma this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 122 · Starts: 3
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Marten de Roon's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.7 0.51 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.49 0.14 |
| Shots | - - | 5.0 1.50 |
| Shots on target | - - | 2.2 0.65 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.35 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.03 0.02 | 0.5 0.13 |
| Key passes | 1 0.74 | 4.9 1.41 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 2.21 | 1.8 0.60 |
| Tackles | 7 5.16 | 6.0 1.81 |
| Interceptions | 4 2.95 | 3.3 1.00 |
| Duels won | 9 6.64 | 14.3 4.17 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 2.0 0.54 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 2.21 | 4.0 1.20 |
| Fouls drawn | - - | 4.5 1.28 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.74 | 1.3 0.49 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Marten de Roon’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes16%
- Tackles99%
- Interceptions99%
- Duels won94%
- Expected goals (xG)2%
- Expected assists (xA)13%
Squad standing
Where Marten de Roon ranks among 25 registered Roma players this season.
- 17th of 25 for Minutes played
- 14th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 9th of 25 for Tackles
- 7th of 25 for Interceptions
- 15th of 25 for Duels won
- 15th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Marten de Roon’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 71.1% Based on 38 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 52.6% Based on 38 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 47.4% Based on 38 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 31.6% Based on 38 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 28.9% Based on 38 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Marten de Roon’s last 10 matches (69 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 40% Below career
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 40%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 10% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Marten de Roon actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | Genoa |
W | 92’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Como |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | |
| 14 Sep 26 | Away | Torino |
W | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 31 Aug 26 | Away | Lecce |
W | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 22 May 26 | - | - | - | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - |
| 10 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - |
| 02 May 26 | - | - | - | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 27 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | Home | Atalanta |
D | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 06 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 88’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 01 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | |
| 25 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 79’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 16 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | - |
| 07 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Away | Atalanta |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | |
| 28 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 21 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | |
| 30 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | |
| 28 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 20’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 23’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 21 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | |
| 24 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Marten de Roon, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Atalanta | Atalanta | Atalanta | Atalanta | Atalanta | Atalanta |
| Mins | 122 | 2703 | 3058 | 2598 | 2972 | 2546 |
| Starts | 3 | 34 | 34 | 29 | 34 | 28 |
| Goals | - | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Assists | - | 2 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| xG | 0.00 | 0.82 | 1.26 | 0.61 | 1.27 | 1.89 |
| xA | 0.03 | 1.59 | 2.75 | 1.54 | 1.87 | 0.58 |
| Shots | - | 16 | 14 | 16 | 19 | 23 |
| SOT | - | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 |
| Tackles | 7 | 81 | 74 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 4 | 28 | 47 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 9 | 130 | 148 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | 5 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 24 | 26 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 3 | 37 | 48 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | - | 11 | 22 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 13 | 15 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 5 |
| Red | - | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Genoa
Como
Torino
Lecce
Atalanta