Mateus Gonçalo Espanha Fernandes
Known as Mateus Fernandes
Midfielder
·
Tottenham
· 20th in the league
Next fixture
Mon 19 Oct, 19:00 UTC HOME
Coventry
Analysis
Season Performance
Mateus Fernandes at Tottenham this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 251 · Starts: 3
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Mateus Fernandes's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Premier League. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.6 0.39 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.17 0.06 | 0.63 0.14 |
| Shots | 6 2.15 | 7.0 1.58 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.36 | 2.7 0.61 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.5 0.33 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.74 0.27 | 0.68 0.15 |
| Key passes | 5 1.79 | 6.4 1.42 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.72 | 1.9 0.51 |
| Tackles | 7 2.51 | 8.1 1.91 |
| Interceptions | 3 1.08 | 4.2 1.07 |
| Duels won | 10 3.59 | 20.4 4.93 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 2.1 0.56 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 9 3.23 | 5.5 1.41 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.36 | 6.1 1.47 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.36 | 1.5 0.39 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.27 |
Player Traits
Mateus Fernandes’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes70%
- Tackles80%
- Interceptions60%
- Duels won19%
- Expected goals (xG)47%
- Expected assists (xA)81%
Squad standing
Where Mateus Fernandes ranks among 28 registered Tottenham players this season.
- 12th of 28 for Minutes played
- 11th of 28 for Shots on target
- 3rd of 28 for Fouls committed
- 12th of 28 for Expected goals (xG)
- 6th of 28 for Tackles
- 9th of 28 for Interceptions
- 16th of 28 for Duels won
- 5th of 28 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Mateus Fernandes’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 71.4% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 64.3% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 47.6% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40.5% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 28.6% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Mateus Fernandes’s last 10 matches (61 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50% Below career
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 40%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30% Below career
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 30%
Match log
Every finished match on file Mateus Fernandes actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Man United |
D | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Aston Villa |
L | 45’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Everton |
D | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Nott'm Forest |
D | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Newcastle |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Brentford |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 24 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | - |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 10 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | - |
| 02 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 20 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 10 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
| 22 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | |
| 04 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 28 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | - |
| 10 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | |
| 07 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | |
| 17 Jan 26 | Home | West Ham |
L | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 06 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 30 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | |
| 27 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | - |
| 04 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| 02 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 85’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 24 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 25’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 20 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | - |
| 29 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Away | West Ham |
W | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Mateus Fernandes, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Tottenham | - | - |
| Mins | 251 | 3028 | 2923 |
| Starts | 3 | 36 | 36 |
| Goals | - | 3 | 2 |
| Assists | - | 4 | 4 |
| xG | 0.17 | 1.82 | 5.01 |
| xA | 0.74 | 3.34 | 3.85 |
| Shots | 6 | 28 | 42 |
| SOT | 1 | 8 | 14 |
| Tackles | 7 | 103 | 89 |
| Int. | 3 | 35 | 28 |
| Duels won | 10 | 199 | 208 |
| Blocked | - | 12 | 8 |
| Key passes | 5 | 37 | 34 |
| Fouls | 9 | 49 | 46 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | 49 | 55 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 7 | 3 |
| Yel | 1 | 7 | 8 |
| Red | - | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Man United
Aston Villa
Everton
Nott'm Forest
Newcastle
Brentford
West Ham