Matìas Soulè Malvano
Known as Matías Soulé
Forward
·
Roma
· 3rd in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 16:00 UTC AWAY
Napoli
Analysis
Season Performance
Matías Soulé at Roma this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 323 · Starts: 3
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Matías Soulé's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 2 0.56 | 1.8 0.52 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.1 0.59 | 1.29 0.38 |
| Shots | 16 4.46 | 9.3 2.91 |
| Shots on target | 8 2.23 | 3.7 1.15 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.28 | 1.3 0.41 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.51 0.14 | 0.65 0.19 |
| Key passes | 5 1.39 | 5.1 1.61 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 4 1.11 | 4.0 1.42 |
| Interceptions | 3 0.84 | 2.0 0.65 |
| Duels won | 18 5.02 | 16.1 5.29 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.2 0.35 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 0.28 | 4.2 1.38 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 0.84 | 5.4 1.62 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.28 | 1.1 0.34 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Matías Soulé’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals70%
- Assists40%
- Shots on target92%
- Shots84%
- Key passes43%
- Duels won53%
- Expected goals (xG)82%
- Expected assists (xA)51%
Squad standing
Where Matías Soulé ranks among 25 registered Roma players this season.
- 2nd of 25 for Goals
- 4th of 25 for Assists
- 9th of 25 for Minutes played
- 2nd of 25 for Shots on target
- 17th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 3rd of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 11th of 25 for Tackles
- 9th of 25 for Interceptions
- 8th of 25 for Duels won
- 8th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Matías Soulé’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Shots 56.4% Based on 117 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 44.4% Based on 117 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 To Score or Assist 29.1% Based on 117 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Score or Assist & Team to Win 28.2% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 24.8% Based on 117 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Matías Soulé’s last 10 matches (53 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Shots 60%
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60% Above career
- 3 To Score or Assist 20%
- 4 Score or Assist & Team to Win 20%
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 30%
Match log
Every finished match on file Matías Soulé actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Como |
D | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Inter |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 14 Sep 26 | Away | Torino |
W | 57’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Atalanta |
W | 36’ | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 31 Aug 26 | Away | Lecce |
W | 60’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 24 Aug 26 | Home | Fiorentina |
W | 36’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 24 May 26 | Away | Verona |
W | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Lazio |
W | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Parma |
W | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 04 May 26 | Home | Fiorentina |
W | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Away | Bologna |
W | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | Home | Atalanta |
D | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 10 Apr 26 | Home | Pisa |
W | 65’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Away | Inter |
L | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Away | Napoli |
D | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 09 Feb 26 | Home | Cagliari |
W | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 02 Feb 26 | Away | Udinese |
L | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | AC Milan |
D | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Away | Torino |
W | 38’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | Home | Sassuolo |
W | 88’ | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 06 Jan 26 | Away | Lecce |
W | 11’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Away | Atalanta |
L | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 29 Dec 25 | Home | Genoa |
W | 57’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | Away | Juventus |
L | 56’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 15 Dec 25 | Home | Como |
W | 82’ | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Away | Cagliari |
L | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Home | Napoli |
L | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Away | Cremonese |
W | 85’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | Udinese |
W | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Away | AC Milan |
L | 51’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Home | Parma |
W | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Away | Sassuolo |
W | 24’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Home | Inter |
L | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Away | Fiorentina |
W | 81’ | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Home | Verona |
W | 82’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Away | Lazio |
W | 73’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Home | Torino |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Away | Pisa |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Home | Bologna |
W | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Matías Soulé, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Roma | Roma | Roma | Frosinone | Juventus | Juventus |
| Mins | 323 | 2161 | 1800 | 3173 | 400 | 2 |
| Starts | 3 | 33 | 27 | 36 | 4 | 0 |
| Goals | 2 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Assists | 1 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 2.10 | 4.68 | 3.70 | 11.00 | 1.56 | 0.08 |
| xA | 0.51 | 4.46 | 6.45 | 6.40 | 0.37 | 0.00 |
| Shots | 16 | 52 | 42 | 84 | 10 | 2 |
| SOT | 8 | 18 | 14 | 25 | 5 | 0 |
| Tackles | 4 | 19 | 26 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 3 | 9 | 11 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 18 | 104 | 107 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | 2 | 3 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 5 | 46 | 51 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 1 | 7 | 12 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | 42 | 36 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Como
Inter
Torino
Atalanta
Lecce
Fiorentina
Verona
Lazio
Parma
Bologna
Pisa
Cagliari
Udinese
AC Milan
Sassuolo
Genoa
Juventus
Cremonese