Max Moerstedt
Forward
·
Hoffenheim
· 17th in the league
Season Performance
Max Moerstedt at Hoffenheim this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 105 · Starts: 3
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Max Moerstedt's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 2.3 0.62 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.18 1.01 | 1.57 0.46 |
| Shots | 3 2.57 | 9.9 2.92 |
| Shots on target | 2 1.71 | 4.3 1.22 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.86 | 1.7 0.44 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.37 0.32 | 0.73 0.20 |
| Key passes | 2 1.71 | 5.4 1.50 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 3 2.57 | 3.8 1.12 |
| Interceptions | - - | 1.9 0.56 |
| Duels won | 6 5.14 | 17.1 5.11 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.2 0.38 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | - - | 4.6 1.45 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 1.71 | 5.2 1.52 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.86 | 1.2 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Max Moerstedt’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Assists95%
- Shots on target78%
- Shots44%
- Key passes67%
- Duels won54%
- Expected goals (xG)94%
- Expected assists (xA)76%
Squad standing
Where Max Moerstedt ranks among 27 registered Hoffenheim players this season.
- 5th of 27 for Assists
- 15th of 27 for Minutes played
- 8th of 27 for Shots on target
- 4th of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 11th of 27 for Tackles
- 14th of 27 for Duels won
- 12th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Max Moerstedt’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 21.1% Based on 38 matches across 4 seasons on file
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 13.2% Based on 38 matches across 4 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 12.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 10.5% Based on 38 matches across 4 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Max Moerstedt’s last 10 matches (17 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 20%
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 10%
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Max Moerstedt actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Paderborn |
L | 62’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Borussia Dortmund |
L | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | FC Cologne |
L | 37’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
| 02 May 26 | Home | Stuttgart |
D | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Away | Hamburg |
W | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | Home | Borussia Dortmund |
W | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Home | Mainz |
L | 3’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 20 Mar 26 | Away | RB Leipzig |
L | 21’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | Away | FC Cologne |
D | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 14 Feb 26 | Home | Freiburg |
W | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Away | Bayern Munich |
L | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Home | Union Berlin |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 27 Jan 26 | Away | Werder Bremen |
W | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Away | Eintracht Frankfurt |
W | 76’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Home | Bayer Leverkusen |
W | 11’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 14 Jan 26 | Home | Borussia Monchengladbach |
W | 13’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Away | Borussia Dortmund |
L | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Home | Augsburg |
W | 31’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 21 Nov 25 | Away | Mainz |
D | 13’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Away | Wolfsburg |
W | 27’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | Heidenheim |
W | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Away | St Pauli |
W | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 03 Oct 25 | Home | FC Cologne |
L | 20’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Away | Union Berlin |
W | 24’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Home | Eintracht Frankfurt |
L | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Max Moerstedt, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Hoffenheim | Hoffenheim | Hoffenheim | Hoffenheim |
| Mins | 105 | 400 | 450 | 10 |
| Starts | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Goals | - | 2 | - | 0 |
| Assists | 1 | - | - | 0 |
| xG | 1.18 | 1.25 | 0.85 | 0.00 |
| xA | 0.37 | 0.67 | 0.41 | 0.00 |
| Shots | 3 | 7 | 12 | 0 |
| SOT | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Tackles | 3 | 7 | 5 | - |
| Int. | - | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 6 | 31 | 32 | - |
| Blocked | - | 1 | - | - |
| Key passes | 2 | 2 | 7 | - |
| Fouls | - | 14 | 6 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 10 | 10 | - |
| Yel | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Borussia Monchengladbach
Paderborn
Borussia Dortmund
FC Cologne
Stuttgart
Hamburg
Mainz
RB Leipzig
Freiburg
Bayern Munich
Union Berlin
Werder Bremen
Eintracht Frankfurt
Bayer Leverkusen
Augsburg
Wolfsburg
Heidenheim
St Pauli