Nuno Albertino Varela Tavares
Known as Nuno Tavares
Defender
·
Lazio
· 3rd in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 18:45 UTC AWAY
Juventus
Analysis
Season Performance
Nuno Tavares at Lazio this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 414 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Nuno Tavares's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.22 | 1.3 0.30 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.58 0.13 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Shots | 9 1.96 | 3.2 0.82 |
| Shots on target | 3 0.65 | 1.8 0.42 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 2 0.43 | 1.3 0.30 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 1.17 0.25 | 0.36 0.08 |
| Key passes | 7 1.52 | 3.8 0.89 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.65 | 2.0 0.59 |
| Tackles | 10 2.17 | 7.7 1.92 |
| Interceptions | 2 0.43 | 5.4 1.28 |
| Duels won | 25 5.43 | 17.3 4.37 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.43 | 2.9 0.69 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 5 1.09 | 4.2 1.09 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 1.30 | 3.0 0.80 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.5 0.35 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Nuno Tavares’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles65%
- Interceptions8%
- Duels won79%
- Blocked shots31%
- Clean sheets73%
- Goals53%
- Assists81%
- Expected goals (xG)80%
- Expected assists (xA)90%
Squad standing
Where Nuno Tavares ranks among 33 registered Lazio players this season.
- 8th of 33 for Goals
- 3rd of 33 for Assists
- 7th of 33 for Minutes played
- 5th of 33 for Shots on target
- 8th of 33 for Fouls committed
- 8th of 33 for Expected goals (xG)
- 4th of 33 for Tackles
- 11th of 33 for Interceptions
- 2nd of 33 for Duels won
- 6th of 33 for Blocked shots
- 2nd of 33 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Nuno Tavares’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 58.6% Based on 29 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 37.9% Based on 29 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 33.6% Based on 113 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 24.1% Based on 29 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 24.1% Based on 29 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Nuno Tavares’s last 10 matches (70 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80% Above career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 60% Above career
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 40%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40% Above career
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 40% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Nuno Tavares actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Monza |
W | 75’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Venezia |
W | 84’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | AC Milan |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Sep 26 | Away | Udinese |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Genoa |
W | 63’ | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 24 Aug 26 | Away | Bologna |
W | 12’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Roma |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 04 May 26 | Away | Cremonese |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 27 Apr 26 | Home | Udinese |
D | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | Away | Napoli |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | Y | - |
| 13 Apr 26 | Away | Fiorentina |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Home | Parma |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Away | Bologna |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | Home | AC Milan |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | Y | |
| 09 Mar 26 | Home | Sassuolo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Away | Torino |
L | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | |
| 21 Feb 26 | Away | Cagliari |
D | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Home | Atalanta |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Away | Juventus |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 30 Jan 26 | Home | Genoa |
W | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Home | Bologna |
D | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 29 Nov 25 | Away | AC Milan |
L | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Away | Atalanta |
D | 86’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Home | Torino |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 29 Sep 25 | Away | Genoa |
W | 21’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Home | Roma |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Away | Sassuolo |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Home | Verona |
W | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Away | Como |
L | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Nuno Tavares, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Lazio | Lazio | Lazio | Nott'm Forest | Marseille | Arsenal |
| Mins | 414 | 1481 | 1699 | 447 | 2349 | 1162 |
| Starts | 6 | 23 | 22 | 5 | 23 | 13 |
| Goals | 1 | - | - | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| Assists | 2 | - | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| xG | 0.58 | 1.13 | 1.57 | 0.17 | 4.46 | 1.76 |
| xA | 1.17 | 1.18 | 6.45 | 0.25 | 3.15 | 1.06 |
| Shots | 9 | 16 | 28 | 7 | 65 | 23 |
| SOT | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 2 |
| Tackles | 10 | 30 | 28 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 2 | 18 | 21 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 25 | 86 | 118 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 1 | 5 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 7 | 22 | 33 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 5 | 20 | 18 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | 22 | 30 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 7 | 6 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 2 |
| Red | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Monza
Venezia
AC Milan
Udinese
Genoa
Bologna
Roma
Cremonese
Napoli
Fiorentina
Parma
Sassuolo
Torino
Cagliari
Atalanta
Verona
Como