Pablo Ibáñez Lumbreras
Known as Pablo Ibáñez
Midfielder
·
Alaves
· 7th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 14:15 UTC AWAY
Celta Vigo
Analysis
Season Performance
Pablo Ibáñez at Alaves this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 671 · Starts: 8
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Pablo Ibáñez's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.13 | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.14 0.15 | 0.48 0.11 |
| Shots | 9 1.21 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.27 | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.1 0.01 | 0.54 0.11 |
| Key passes | 2 0.27 | 5.7 1.26 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.40 | 2.0 0.56 |
| Tackles | 16 2.15 | 8.6 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 10 1.34 | 4.6 1.17 |
| Duels won | 45 6.04 | 20.1 4.86 |
| Blocked shots | 3 0.40 | 1.9 0.45 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 15 2.01 | 5.9 1.46 |
| Fouls drawn | 14 1.88 | 5.5 1.34 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.13 | 1.6 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Pablo Ibáñez’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes5%
- Goals4%
- Tackles54%
- Interceptions69%
- Duels won79%
- Expected goals (xG)76%
- Expected assists (xA)22%
Squad standing
Where Pablo Ibáñez ranks among 24 registered Alaves players this season.
- 3rd of 24 for Goals
- 3rd of 24 for Minutes played
- 5th of 24 for Shots on target
- 2nd of 24 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 3rd of 24 for Tackles
- 4th of 24 for Interceptions
- 2nd of 24 for Duels won
- 4th of 24 for Blocked shots
- 9th of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Pablo Ibáñez’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 68.9% Based on 45 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 46.7% Based on 45 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 35.6% Based on 45 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 22.9% Based on 131 matches across 5 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 22.2% Based on 45 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Pablo Ibáñez’s last 10 matches (77 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80% Above career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 50% Above career
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30%
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 40% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Pablo Ibáñez actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
D | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 15 Sep 26 | Home | Valencia |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Racing Santander |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Home | Villarreal |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 20 Aug 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 15 Aug 26 | Home | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 23 May 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Real Oviedo |
W | 21’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 13 May 26 | Home | Barcelona |
W | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 09 May 26 | Away | Elche |
D | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 02 May 26 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
L | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 25 Apr 26 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - |
| 21 Apr 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 32’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
D | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Home | Osasuna |
D | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 13 Mar 26 | Home | Villarreal |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 27 Feb 26 | Away | Levante |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |
| 23 Feb 26 | Home | Girona |
D | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Away | Sevilla |
D | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Home | Getafe |
L | 59’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 30 Jan 26 | Away | Espanyol |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | Real Betis |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 55’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 10 Jan 26 | Away | Villarreal |
L | 59’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Real Oviedo |
D | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | Away | Osasuna |
L | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 67’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Home | Real Sociedad |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 68’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Celta Vigo |
L | 28’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | Away | Girona |
L | 2’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Home | Espanyol |
W | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 33’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 20 Oct 25 | Home | Valencia |
D | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Elche |
W | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | Away | Mallorca |
L | 65’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 24 Sep 25 | Away | Getafe |
D | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Home | Sevilla |
L | 32’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | |
| 30 Aug 25 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
D | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 22 Aug 25 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | |
| 16 Aug 25 | Home | Levante |
W | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Pablo Ibáñez, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Alaves | Alaves | Osasuna | Osasuna | Osasuna |
| Mins | 671 | 2281 | 1288 | 1126 | 1041 |
| Starts | 8 | 28 | 28 | 12 | 12 |
| Goals | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Assists | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| xG | 1.14 | 3.93 | 1.41 | 2.07 | 1.54 |
| xA | 0.10 | 1.29 | 1.21 | 1.31 | 1.02 |
| Shots | 9 | 47 | 20 | 27 | 20 |
| SOT | 2 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 6 |
| Tackles | 16 | 57 | 21 | - | - |
| Int. | 10 | 21 | 18 | - | - |
| Duels won | 45 | 180 | 83 | - | - |
| Blocked | 3 | 10 | 7 | - | - |
| Key passes | 2 | 19 | 6 | - | - |
| Fouls | 15 | 38 | 28 | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 14 | 66 | 29 | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 5 | 9 | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Atletico Madrid
Athletic Bilbao
Valencia
Racing Santander
Osasuna
Villarreal
Rayo Vallecano
Getafe
Real Oviedo
Barcelona
Elche
Mallorca
Real Madrid
Real Sociedad
Levante
Girona
Sevilla
Espanyol
Real Betis