Saba Sazonov
Defender
·
Getafe
· 14th in the league
Next fixture
Mon 19 Oct, 19:00 UTC HOME
Rayo Vallecano
Analysis
Season Performance
Saba Sazonov at Getafe this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 111 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Saba Sazonov's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.25 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.04 0.03 | 0.23 0.05 |
| Shots | 1 0.81 | 3.3 0.72 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Key passes | - - | 3.1 0.71 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 1.62 | 2.1 0.54 |
| Tackles | 4 3.24 | 8.5 1.88 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.81 | 5.3 1.18 |
| Duels won | 8 6.49 | 20.1 4.55 |
| Blocked shots | 2 1.62 | 3.0 0.72 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 2.43 | 5.1 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 2.43 | 3.9 0.90 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.81 | 1.6 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Saba Sazonov’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles91%
- Interceptions31%
- Duels won89%
- Blocked shots93%
- Clean sheets97%
- Expected goals (xG)54%
- Expected assists (xA)12%
Squad standing
Where Saba Sazonov ranks among 25 registered Getafe players this season.
- 18th of 25 for Minutes played
- 15th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 11th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 13th of 25 for Tackles
- 15th of 25 for Interceptions
- 13th of 25 for Duels won
- 7th of 25 for Blocked shots
Historic Bets
Saba Sazonov’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 20.0% Based on 5 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20.0% Based on 5 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 20.0% Based on 5 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 20.0% Based on 5 matches across 1 season on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 20.0% Based on 5 matches across 1 season on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Saba Sazonov’s last 5 matches (22 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 3 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 20%
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Saba Sazonov actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Malaga |
W | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruna |
D | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Home | Racing Santander |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | Y | |
| 15 Aug 26 | Away | Alaves |
L | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Saba Sazonov, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Getafe | Torino | Torino |
| Mins | 111 | 1 | 340 |
| Starts | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Goals | - | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | - | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.38 |
| xA | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| Shots | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| SOT | - | 0 | 0 |
| Tackles | 4 | - | - |
| Int. | 1 | - | - |
| Duels won | 8 | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | - | - |
| Key passes | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 3 | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Red | - | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Barcelona
Malaga
Deportivo La Coruna
Racing Santander
Alaves