Ville Koski
Defender
·
Alaves
· 7th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 14:15 UTC AWAY
Celta Vigo
Analysis
Season Performance
Ville Koski at Alaves this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 639 · Starts: 8
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Ville Koski's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.14 | 1.1 0.25 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.92 0.13 | 0.23 0.05 |
| Shots | 2 0.28 | 3.3 0.72 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.28 | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Key passes | - - | 3.1 0.71 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.42 | 2.1 0.54 |
| Tackles | 5 0.70 | 8.5 1.88 |
| Interceptions | 8 1.13 | 5.3 1.18 |
| Duels won | 16 2.25 | 20.1 4.55 |
| Blocked shots | 7 0.99 | 3.0 0.72 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 9 1.27 | 5.1 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.14 | 3.9 0.90 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Ville Koski’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles6%
- Interceptions54%
- Duels won6%
- Blocked shots74%
- Clean sheets45%
- Goals11%
- Expected goals (xG)91%
- Expected assists (xA)12%
Squad standing
Where Ville Koski ranks among 24 registered Alaves players this season.
- 6th of 24 for Goals
- 5th of 24 for Minutes played
- 7th of 24 for Shots on target
- 5th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 6th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 13th of 24 for Tackles
- 5th of 24 for Interceptions
- 11th of 24 for Duels won
- 1st of 24 for Blocked shots
Historic Bets
Ville Koski’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 46.2% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 23.1% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 23.1% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Score Anytime 7.7% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 7.7% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Ville Koski’s last 10 matches (82 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 4 To Score Anytime 10%
- 5 To Score or Assist 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Ville Koski actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
L | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 15 Sep 26 | Home | Valencia |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Racing Santander |
L | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Home | Villarreal |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 20 Aug 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Aug 26 | Home | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 23 May 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Real Oviedo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 13 May 26 | Home | Barcelona |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 13 Mar 26 | Home | Villarreal |
D | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Ville Koski, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Alaves | Alaves |
| Mins | 639 | 281 |
| Starts | 8 | 5 |
| Goals | 1 | - |
| Assists | - | - |
| xG | 0.92 | 0.02 |
| xA | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| Shots | 2 | 1 |
| SOT | 2 | 1 |
| Tackles | 5 | 6 |
| Int. | 8 | 4 |
| Duels won | 16 | 13 |
| Blocked | 7 | 3 |
| Key passes | - | 1 |
| Fouls | 9 | 2 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | - |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 2 |
| Yel | - | - |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Atletico Madrid
Athletic Bilbao
Valencia
Racing Santander
Osasuna
Villarreal
Rayo Vallecano
Getafe
Real Oviedo
Barcelona