Yeray Álvarez López
Known as Yeray Álvarez
Defender
·
Athletic Bilbao
· 9th in the league
Next fixture
Wed 21 Oct, 18:00 UTC AWAY
Levante
Analysis
Season Performance
Yeray Álvarez at Athletic Bilbao this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 316 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Yeray Álvarez's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.19 0.05 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Shots | 3 0.85 | 3.4 0.72 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.28 | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.59 0.17 | 0.26 0.05 |
| Key passes | 2 0.57 | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.28 | 2.1 0.52 |
| Tackles | 4 1.14 | 8.6 1.87 |
| Interceptions | 4 1.14 | 5.4 1.17 |
| Duels won | 17 4.84 | 20.4 4.52 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.57 | 3.0 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 0.57 | 5.1 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 0.85 | 3.9 0.89 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Yeray Álvarez’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles21%
- Interceptions53%
- Duels won64%
- Blocked shots50%
- Clean sheets28%
- Assists75%
- Expected goals (xG)68%
- Expected assists (xA)93%
Squad standing
Where Yeray Álvarez ranks among 26 registered Athletic Bilbao players this season.
- 2nd of 26 for Assists
- 10th of 26 for Minutes played
- 14th of 26 for Fouls committed
- 10th of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 11th of 26 for Tackles
- 8th of 26 for Interceptions
- 8th of 26 for Duels won
- 1st of 26 for Blocked shots
- 10th of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Yeray Álvarez’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 45.5% Based on 11 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 17.8% Based on 101 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 9.1% Based on 11 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 9.1% Based on 11 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 5.9% Based on 101 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Yeray Álvarez’s last 10 matches (77 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 2 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 0% Below career
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 10%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 10%
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Yeray Álvarez actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Elche |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 27 Aug 26 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Sevilla |
L | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 23 May 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 May 26 | Away | Espanyol |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 10 May 26 | Home | Valencia |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Alaves |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Apr 26 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Away | Getafe |
L | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Yeray Álvarez, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Athletic Bilbao | Athletic Bilbao | Athletic Bilbao | Athletic Bilbao | Athletic Bilbao | Athletic Bilbao |
| Mins | 316 | 514 | 1788 | 1145 | 2343 | 1859 |
| Starts | 4 | 7 | 20 | 14 | 27 | 21 |
| Goals | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Assists | 1 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| xG | 0.19 | 0.13 | 0.61 | 0.24 | 0.52 | 0.29 |
| xA | 0.59 | 0.11 | 0.48 | 0.13 | 1.35 | 0.20 |
| Shots | 3 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 7 |
| SOT | - | - | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Tackles | 4 | 2 | 25 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 4 | 13 | 34 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 17 | 13 | 93 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 2 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 2 | 3 | 4 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 2 | 3 | 15 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | 5 | 15 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 1 | 10 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | - | 4 | 1 | 7 | 6 |
| Red | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Elche
Atletico Madrid
Barcelona
Sevilla
Real Madrid
Celta Vigo
Espanyol
Valencia
Alaves
Osasuna
Getafe