Arouca
vs
Vitoria Guimaraes
Sun 17 Jan, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 18 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Arouca
- Vitoria Guimaraes
Did you know?
- Vitoria Guimaraes have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- Vitoria Guimaraes have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of the last 11 meetings between these two.
- Vitoria Guimaraes have underscored their xG by 0.50 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
H2H
All 11 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Aug 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 07 Feb 26 | 3–2 | ||
| 30 Aug 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 18 Jan 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 12 Aug 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 18 May 24 | 1–3 | ||
| 15 Jan 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 11 Mar 23 | 0–2 | ||
| 18 Sep 22 | 2–2 | ||
| 19 Feb 22 | 1–3 | ||
| 18 Sep 21 | 2–2 |
- Arouca win · 4 (36%)
- Draw · 4 (36%)
- Vitoria Guimaraes win · 3 (27%)
Biggest win: Arouca 1–3 Vitoria Guimaraes (18 May 24).
Arouca vs Vitoria Guimaraes head to head: in the previous 11 meetings, Arouca have won 4 times, Vitoria Guimaraes have won 3 times and 4 ended in a draw. Arouca scored 18 goals and Vitoria Guimaraes scored 16 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 8 Aug 2026, was won 1-0 by Arouca, away at Vitoria Guimaraes. Arouca are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 8 of 11 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. Arouca kept 2 clean sheets and Vitoria Guimaraes kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
- Crosses and headers
- Keeps the ball
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball52% 7th of 18 54% 5th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 5th of 18 0.09 xG a shot 13th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces21% of xG 16th of 18 23% of xG 13th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers20% of shots 5th of 18 22% of shots 3rd of 18
Where they differ
- Arouca wait for better chances than Vitoria Guimaraes, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.09.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Arouca
Previous 10 Matches
WLWDLDWWWL-
11 Oct 26 H Arouca vs
Estrela Amadora 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Arouca vs
Sporting CP 2–2 D
-
13 Sep 26 H Arouca vs
Santa Clara 1–2 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Arouca vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWDWWWLWW-
11 Oct 26 H Arouca vs
Estrela Amadora 1–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Arouca vs
Santa Clara 1–2 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Arouca vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
-
02 May 26 H Arouca vs
Santa Clara 2–2 D
-
19 Apr 26 H Arouca vs
Estrela Amadora 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWWLDDWL-
19 Sep 26 A Arouca vs
Sporting CP 2–2 D
-
08 Aug 26 A Arouca vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 1–0 W
-
11 May 26 A Arouca vs
Gil Vicente 3–1 W
-
21 Mar 26 A Arouca vs
Moreirense 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLWDLDWWWL | 1.70 |
| Home | LWWDWWWLWW | 2.20 |
| Away | WLLWWLDDWL | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 42% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.64 | 2.66 | 2.62 |
| Scored/game | 1.19 | 1.28 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.45 | 1.38 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 44% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 29% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 30% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.22 | 1.24 | 1.21 |
| xG against/game | 1.45 | 1.31 | 1.58 |
| npxG/game | 1.09 | 1.11 | 1.07 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 29% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 6% | 6% |
Vitoria Guimaraes
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLDLDLWD-
02 Nov 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Gil Vicente 0–0 D
-
23 Oct 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Maritimo 5–0 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Benfica 0–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Moreirense 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
06 Sep 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Casa Pia 0–0 D
-
31 Aug 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Braga 0–1 L
-
23 Aug 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Nacional 1–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Sporting CP 2–3 L
-
08 Aug 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Arouca 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWLLWDDW-
23 Oct 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Maritimo 5–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Moreirense 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Casa Pia 0–0 D
-
23 Aug 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Nacional 1–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Arouca 0–1 L
-
11 May 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Casa Pia 0–1 L
-
25 Apr 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Rio Ave 2–0 W
-
03 Apr 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Tondela 5–0 W
-
14 Mar 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Famalicao 1–2 L
-
28 Feb 26 H Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Alverca 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLLLLLLD-
02 Nov 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Gil Vicente 0–0 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Benfica 0–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
31 Aug 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Braga 0–1 L
-
14 Aug 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Sporting CP 2–3 L
-
16 May 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Nacional 0–2 L
-
04 May 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Sporting CP 1–5 L
-
18 Apr 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Gil Vicente 1–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
AVS 1–1 D
-
21 Mar 26 A Vitoria Guimaraes vs
Benfica 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLDLDLWD | 0.90 |
| Home | DLWWLLWDDW | 1.50 |
| Away | LDWLLLLLLD | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 54% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.53 | 2.64 | 2.41 |
| Scored/game | 1.31 | 1.61 | 1.02 |
| Conceded/game | 1.21 | 1.03 | 1.39 |
| Both teams scored | 47% | 46% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 31% | 39% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 22% | 35% |
| xG/game | 1.36 | 1.56 | 1.15 |
| xG against/game | 1.16 | 0.98 | 1.34 |
| npxG/game | 1.23 | 1.38 | 1.08 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 32% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 15% | 25% | 10% |
League standings
Arouca are 5th with 20 points. Vitoria Guimaraes are 13th with 9 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 11 | +13 | 24 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Vitoria Guimaraes yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Dias Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- J. Castillo Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Arouca
- I. Barbero 000 5 11
- J. Fontán 000 2 11
- D. Nandín 000 2 0
Vitoria Guimaraes
- A. Jakupović 020 2 5
- G. Silva –00 1 9
- Samu 000 1 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Arouca
- N. Djouahra 423 24 11
- I. Barbero 220 20 11
- T. Fukui 300 12 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Arouca
- J. Fontán 101 4Y 11
- J. Sánchez 001 4Y 10
- D. Monteiro ––– 2Y 1R 0
Vitoria Guimaraes
- T. Borevković 111 4Y 4
- G. Silva –10 4Y 9
- T. Balieiro 1–– 3Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Arouca
- T. Fukui 022 21 11
- J. Sánchez 022 19 10
- N. Djouahra 100 12 11
Vitoria Guimaraes
- T. Balieiro 3–– 21 8
- B. Mukendi 130 12 6
- T. Strata 330 9 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Arouca
- J. Fontán 101 16 11
- J. Sánchez 012 10 10
- O. Lebedenko 001 4 10
Vitoria Guimaraes
- J. Mendes 200 4 10
- T. Strata 001 3 8
- T. Balieiro 1–– 3 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Vitoria Guimaraes Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Vitoria Guimaraes Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
3
Vitoria Guimaraes Team Over 1.5 Cards 80.0%
-
4
Arouca Win Either Half 77.8%
-
5
Vitoria Guimaraes Under 2.5 Goals in the Match 70.0%
-
1
TS
T. Strata Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
2
OZ
O. Zych Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
-
3
GS
G. Silva Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
4
TS
T. Strata Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
IB
I. Barbero Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad