Bochum
vs
Hannover
Sat 27 Feb, 10:00 UTC · Matchweek 23 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Bochum
- Hannover
Did you know?
- Bochum have conceded in each of their last 9 matches.
- Bochum's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Hannover have won just 3 of their last 10 matches.
- Bochum have won just 3 of their last 10 home matches.
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 09 May 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 13 Dec 25 | 0–0 |
- Bochum win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 2 (67%)
- Hannover win · 1 (33%)
Biggest win: Hannover 2–1 Bochum (20 Sep 26).
Bochum vs Hannover head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Bochum have not won, Hannover have won once and 2 ended in a draw. Bochum scored 2 goals and Hannover scored 3 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 20 Sep 2026, was won 2-1 by Hannover, at home against Bochum. Hannover are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 3 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Bochum kept 1 clean sheet and Hannover kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball49% 11th of 18 53% 5th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 18th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 5th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces26% of xG 8th of 18 38% of xG 3rd of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 5th of 18 17% of shots 11th of 18
Where they differ
- Hannover wait for better chances than Bochum, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.09.
- Hannover see much more of the ball than Bochum, 53% against 49%.
- Bochum go more through the air than Hannover, 19% of shots against 17%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Bochum
Previous 10 Matches
WLWDLLLDWW-
17 Oct 26 A Bochum vs
Kaiserslautern 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Bochum vs
Arminia Bielefeld 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Bochum vs
Greuther Furth 1–1 D
-
05 Sep 26 A Bochum vs
Dynamo Dresden 2–1 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Bochum vs
Braunschweig 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWDLLDLDW-
11 Oct 26 H Bochum vs
Arminia Bielefeld 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Bochum vs
Greuther Furth 1–1 D
-
07 Aug 26 H Bochum vs
Hertha Berlin 0–1 L
-
26 Apr 26 H Bochum vs
Greuther Furth 2–1 W
-
12 Apr 26 H Bochum vs
Braunschweig 4–1 W
-
22 Mar 26 H Bochum vs
Holstein Kiel 2–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
DLLDWWWLLW-
17 Oct 26 A Bochum vs
Kaiserslautern 0–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Bochum vs
Dynamo Dresden 2–1 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Bochum vs
Braunschweig 1–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Bochum vs
Arminia Bielefeld 1–1 D
-
18 Apr 26 A Bochum vs
Dynamo Dresden 0–2 L
-
14 Mar 26 A Bochum vs
Hertha Berlin 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLWDLLLDWW | 1.40 |
| Home | LWWDLLDLDW | 1.20 |
| Away | DLLDWWWLLW | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 36% | 19% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.97 | 2.91 | 3.03 |
| Scored/game | 1.18 | 1.38 | 0.97 |
| Conceded/game | 1.80 | 1.53 | 2.07 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 58% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 21% | 13% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 24% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.35 | 1.54 | 1.14 |
| xG against/game | 1.94 | 1.57 | 2.33 |
| npxG/game | 1.26 | 1.44 | 1.08 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.4 | 5.7 | 5.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.2 | 10.5 | 12.0 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 33% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 3% | 0% | 5% |
Hannover
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLWLDLWD-
08 Nov 26 A Hannover vs
Heidenheim 2–2 D
-
01 Nov 26 H Hannover vs
Dynamo Dresden 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Hannover vs
Braunschweig 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDDDDLDWDW-
01 Nov 26 H Hannover vs
Dynamo Dresden 2–1 W
-
03 May 26 H Hannover vs
Preussen Munster 3–3 D
-
05 Apr 26 H Hannover vs
Elversberg 1–1 D
-
20 Mar 26 H Hannover vs
Braunschweig 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDLWLLLD-
08 Nov 26 A Hannover vs
Heidenheim 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 A Hannover vs
Braunschweig 0–2 L
-
15 Mar 26 A Hannover vs
Schalke 04 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDLWLDLWD | 1.20 |
| Home | WDDDDLDWDW | 1.50 |
| Away | DWWDLWLLLD | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 41% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.81 | 2.66 | 2.96 |
| Scored/game | 1.34 | 1.40 | 1.28 |
| Conceded/game | 1.47 | 1.26 | 1.69 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 54% | 64% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 31% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 22% | 23% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.22 | 1.17 |
| xG against/game | 1.99 | 1.82 | 2.16 |
| npxG/game | 1.09 | 1.11 | 1.07 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.6 | 5.0 | 4.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 18.1 | 9.7 | 26.4 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 30% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 17% | 6% |
League standings
Bochum are 8th with 14 points. Hannover are 11th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 31 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 21 | |
| 4 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 14 | +11 | 20 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 17 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 14 | |
| 9 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 24 | -9 | 11 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Bochum yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Drakas Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- E. Çokaj Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- J. Mbom Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- O. Olsen Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
- P. Strompf Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
No expected XI available for Hannover yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Pichler Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- K. Steinmann Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- L. Gindorf Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Bochum
- P. Hofmann 01– 3 11
- K. Miyoshi 00– 2 10
- T. Meyer 00– 1 8
Hannover
- M. Hartel 01– 3 10
- L. Gindorf ––– 3 6
- H. Chakroun 01– 2 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Bochum
- P. Hofmann 02– 10 11
- K. Miyoshi 00– 7 10
- C. Rasmussen 01– 5 6
Hannover
- L. Gindorf ––– 8 6
- K. Oudenne 00– 7 10
- M. Hartel 02– 5 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Bochum
- P. Hofmann 14– 26 11
- K. Miyoshi 21– 22 10
- C. Rasmussen 02– 17 6
Hannover
- L. Gindorf ––– 20 6
- K. Oudenne 02– 17 10
- B. Källman 44– 17 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Bochum
- M. Pannewig 00– 4Y 1R 9
- T. Meyer 01– 4Y 8
- M. Steinwender 01– 3Y 11
Hannover
- B. Tomiak 10– 4Y 11
- J. Hugonet 01– 3Y 7
- F. Roggow 10– 3Y 4
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Bochum
- P. Hofmann 23– 21 11
- T. Meyer 13– 12 8
- C. Rasmussen 03– 12 6
Hannover
- B. Tomiak 30– 13 11
- B. Källman 21– 12 7
- F. Roggow 34– 12 4
Most tackles
Tackles made
Bochum
- T. Meyer 32– 19 8
- M. Pannewig 61– 17 9
- M. Wittek 24– 13 11
Hannover
- M. Neubauer 4–– 20 9
- V. Ghiță 52– 20 7
- B. Tomiak 12– 19 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Bochum
- K. Mets 42– 18 10
- M. Pannewig 10– 14 9
- M. Steinwender 21– 12 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Bochum
- P. Hofmann 35– 65 11
- M. Pannewig 73– 48 9
- M. Wittek 54– 41 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Bochum
- M. Steinwender 11– 12 11
- T. Meyer 20– 6 8
- M. Pannewig 10– 5 9
Hannover
- S. T. Þórðarson 10– 9 10
- B. Allgeier –1– 7 7
- M. Neubauer 1–– 6 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Bochum
- M. Wittek 12– 23 11
- K. Miyoshi 21– 15 10
- B. Taz 32– 14 6
Hannover
- M. Neubauer 3–– 17 9
- M. Hartel 22– 14 10
- K. Oudenne 01– 13 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Hannover Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Hannover Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Bochum Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
4
Bochum Team Over 3.5 Corners 88.9%
-
5
Bochum Team Over 1.5 Cards 88.9%
-
1
LW
L. Weinkauf Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
PH
P. Hofmann Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
TM
T. Meyer Over 1.5 Tackles 77.8%
-
4
HC
H. Chakroun Over 0.5 Shots on Target 71.4%
-
5
PH
P. Hofmann Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad