Celtic
vs
Dundee
Sat 09 Jan, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 23 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Celtic
- Dundee
Did you know?
- Dundee's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Dundee have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Dundee have conceded in each of their last 9 matches.
- Celtic beat Dundee 6-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 14 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Aug 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 05 Apr 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 03 Dec 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 19 Oct 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 05 Feb 25 | 6–0 | ||
| 14 Jan 25 | 3–3 | ||
| 30 Oct 24 | 2–0 | ||
| 28 Apr 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 28 Feb 24 | 7–1 | ||
| 26 Dec 23 | 0–3 | ||
| 16 Sep 23 | 3–0 | ||
| 20 Feb 22 | 3–2 | ||
| 07 Nov 21 | 2–4 | ||
| 08 Aug 21 | 6–0 |
- Celtic win · 12 (86%)
- Draw · 1 (7%)
- Dundee win · 1 (7%)
Biggest win: Celtic 6–0 Dundee (05 Feb 25).
Celtic vs Dundee head to head: in the previous 14 meetings, Celtic have won 12 times, Dundee have won once and 1 ended in a draw. Celtic scored 43 goals and Dundee scored 12 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 3 Aug 2026, was won 1-0 by Celtic, at home against Dundee. Celtic have won each of the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 14 and 10 had over 2.5 goals. Celtic kept 7 clean sheets and Dundee kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
- Cedes possession
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball61% 1st of 12 43% 12th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.13 xG a shot 1st of 12 0.11 xG a shot 6th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces13% of xG 12th of 12 35% of xG 1st of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers14% of shots 9th of 12 21% of shots 2nd of 12
Where they differ
- Celtic see much more of the ball than Dundee, 61% against 43%.
- Dundee get more of their chances from set pieces than Celtic, 35% against 13%.
- Dundee go more through the air than Celtic, 21% of shots against 14%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Celtic
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLWLWDLW-
28 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Dundee United 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Celta Vigo
1–2
L
-
11 Oct 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
17 Sep 26 H Celtic vs
Ferencvaros 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWLLWLDW-
28 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Dundee United 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Celta Vigo
1–2
L
-
17 Sep 26 H Celtic vs
Ferencvaros 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWWLWL-
11 Oct 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Celtic vs
St Johnstone 1–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Celtic vs
Kilmarnock 5–1 W
-
13 May 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWLWWWDL | 2.20 |
| Home | WWWWWWWLWD | 2.50 |
| Away | LWWWWWWWWL | 2.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 72% | 78% | 65% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.36 | 3.46 | 3.26 |
| Scored/game | 2.43 | 2.68 | 2.17 |
| Conceded/game | 0.93 | 0.77 | 1.09 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 49% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 6% | 16% |
| xG/game | 2.01 | 2.18 | 1.83 |
| xG against/game | 1.22 | 0.84 | 1.62 |
| npxG/game | 1.87 | 2.01 | 1.72 |
| Led at half-time | 56% | 60% | 52% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 14% | 27% |
Dundee
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLWWDLWL-
07 Nov 26 A Dundee vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
-
28 Oct 26 H Dundee vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Dundee vs
Motherwell 2–1 W
-
02 Sep 26 H Dundee vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
22 Aug 26 A Dundee vs
Dundee United 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWWLDWDW-
28 Oct 26 H Dundee vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Dundee vs
Motherwell 2–1 W
-
02 Sep 26 H Dundee vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 H Dundee vs
Livingston 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLLWLWLL-
07 Nov 26 A Dundee vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Dundee vs
Dundee United 2–0 W
-
12 May 26 A Dundee vs
Kilmarnock 1–3 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Dundee vs
Dundee United 0–3 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Dundee vs
Kilmarnock 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLDLWWDLWL | 1.40 |
| Home | LWWWWLDWDW | 2.00 |
| Away | LDLLLWLWLL | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 33% | 20% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.96 | 3.06 | 2.85 |
| Scored/game | 1.22 | 1.46 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.74 | 1.60 | 1.88 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 63% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 22% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 21% | 40% |
| xG/game | 1.10 | 1.35 | 0.85 |
| xG against/game | 1.67 | 1.61 | 1.73 |
| npxG/game | 0.99 | 1.22 | 0.76 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 30% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 15% | 6% |
League standings
Celtic are 1st with 28 points. Dundee are 5th with 17 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Celtic yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Johnston Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- Y. Hyun-Jun Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Dundee yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Wales Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- F. Robertson Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
- S. Murray Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Celtic
- C. Donovan 010 4Y 10
- L. Scales 001 2Y 10
- K. Tierney 100 2Y 9
Dundee
- E. Hamilton 001 4Y 12
- D. Wright 001 2Y 11
- A. Hay 000 2Y 5
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Celtic
- M. Baur 432 31 9
- C. Donovan 322 28 10
- C. McGregor 310 21 11
Dundee
- R. Finnigan 1–3 24 6
- E. Hamilton 114 22 12
- R. Astley 120 15 12
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Celtic
- C. Donovan 004 15 10
- C. McGregor 030 12 11
- M. Baur 200 11 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Celtic
- C. Carter-Vickers 2–11 63 7
- C. Donovan 626 59 10
- L. Scales 746 56 10
Dundee
- R. Astley 5135 77 12
- O. Bevan 9–8 69 11
- E. Hamilton 718 67 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Celtic
- L. Scales 200 6 10
- C. Donovan 100 6 10
- C. Carter-Vickers 1–0 6 7
Dundee
- R. Astley 134 24 12
- O. Bevan 0–0 15 11
- E. Hamilton 001 5 12
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Celtic
- B. Nygren 440 34 10
- K. Tierney 131 21 9
- M. Baur 213 20 9
Dundee
- A. Forrest 120 12 9
- E. Hamilton 130 11 12
- C. Jones 211 9 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Celtic Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Celtic Team Over 5.5 Corners 100.0%
-
3
Dundee Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
4
Dundee To Score 100.0%
-
5
Celtic Most Corners 100.0%
-
1
OG
O. Goodman Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
CD
C. Durán Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
3
CD
C. Donovan Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
CD
C. Durán Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
CV
C. Carter-Vickers Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad