Cottbus
vs
Karlsruhe
Sat 20 Feb, 10:00 UTC · Matchweek 22 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Cottbus. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Cottbus
- Karlsruhe
Did you know?
- Cottbus have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Cottbus's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Karlsruhe have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- Cottbus's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
- Cottbus win · 1 (100%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Karlsruhe win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Karlsruhe 0–3 Cottbus (13 Sep 26).
Cottbus vs Karlsruhe head to head: in their only meeting on file, Cottbus have won once, Karlsruhe have not won and none ended in a draw. Cottbus scored 3 goals and Karlsruhe scored 0 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 13 Sep 2026, was won 3-0 by Cottbus, away at Karlsruhe. At least one side failed to score. Cottbus kept 1 clean sheet.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball52% 7th of 18 49% 13th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 15th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 12th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces21% of xG 13th of 18 32% of xG 4th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 10th of 18 19% of shots 6th of 18
Where they differ
- Karlsruhe get more of their chances from set pieces than Cottbus, 32% against 21%.
- Cottbus see much more of the ball than Karlsruhe, 52% against 49%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Under · 2 (40%)
- Over · 3 (60%)
- Under · 1 (20%)
- Over · 4 (80%)
- Under · 3 (60%)
- Over · 2 (40%)
- Under · 2 (40%)
- Over · 3 (60%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 5 (100%)
- Yes · 5 (100%)
- No · 0 (0%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Cottbus
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLDDLD-
06 Nov 26 A Cottbus vs
Braunschweig 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 A Cottbus vs
Heidenheim 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Cottbus vs
Greuther Furth 3–4 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Cottbus vs
Arminia Bielefeld 0–3 L
Previous 6 Matches
LDWLDD-
06 Nov 26 A Cottbus vs
Braunschweig 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 A Cottbus vs
Heidenheim 1–1 D
-
16 Aug 26 A Cottbus vs
Arminia Bielefeld 0–3 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDLDDLD | 0.80 |
| Home* | WLDDL | 1.00 |
| Away* | LDWLDD | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 18% | 20% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.45 | 3.60 | 3.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.64 | 1.80 | 1.50 |
| Conceded/game | 1.82 | 1.80 | 1.83 |
| Both teams scored | 73% | 100% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 0% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.46 | 1.64 | 1.31 |
| xG against/game | 2.14 | 1.75 | 2.46 |
| npxG/game | 1.24 | 1.32 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | - | 0% |
Karlsruhe
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLLWLWL-
31 Oct 26 H Karlsruhe vs
Heidenheim 2–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Karlsruhe vs
Kaiserslautern 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLWLLLWW-
31 Oct 26 H Karlsruhe vs
Heidenheim 2–1 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Karlsruhe vs
Arminia Bielefeld 2–1 W
-
10 Apr 26 H Karlsruhe vs
Arminia Bielefeld 4–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLDDDLLL-
15 Aug 26 A Karlsruhe vs
Kaiserslautern 0–0 D
-
17 Apr 26 A Karlsruhe vs
Elversberg 0–3 L
-
05 Apr 26 A Karlsruhe vs
Schalke 04 0–1 L
-
15 Mar 26 A Karlsruhe vs
Kaiserslautern 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLLWLWL | 0.80 |
| Home | WLWLWLLLWW | 1.50 |
| Away | WLLLDDDLLL | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 48% | 24% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.33 | 3.48 | 3.17 |
| Scored/game | 1.67 | 1.97 | 1.38 |
| Conceded/game | 1.65 | 1.52 | 1.79 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 67% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 23% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 13% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.32 | 1.35 | 1.29 |
| xG against/game | 1.73 | 1.62 | 1.86 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.35 | 1.29 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 34% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 12% | 10% |
League standings
Cottbus are 12th with 11 points. Karlsruhe are 16th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 31 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 21 | |
| 4 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 14 | +11 | 20 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 17 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 14 | |
| 9 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 24 | -9 | 11 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Cottbus yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Borgmann Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Karlsruhe yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Broschinski Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Franke Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- S. Jung Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 010 5 9
- J. Butler –00 5 7
- L. Copado 100 2 10
Karlsruhe
- M. Wanitzek 010 3 11
- S. Fukuda 000 3 9
- M. Broschinski ––– 2 2
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 110 12 9
- J. Butler –11 11 7
- L. Copado 200 8 10
Karlsruhe
- M. Wanitzek 010 10 11
- S. Fukuda 120 10 9
- L. B. Farhat 0–0 5 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 320 34 9
- J. Butler –22 20 7
- L. Michelbrink 022 13 11
Karlsruhe
- M. Wanitzek 133 28 11
- S. Fukuda 222 18 9
- M. Franke 1–– 15 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 110 4Y 10
- T. Ciğerci 000 3Y 9
- H. Rorig 000 2Y 10
Karlsruhe
- D. Ofli 000 3Y 9
- S. Trémoulet 100 3Y 5
- N. Eichinger 010 3Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Cottbus
- L. Bittencourt –02 13 10
- T. Ciğerci 010 13 9
- J. Butler –03 13 7
Karlsruhe
- C. Kobald 210 13 11
- N. Eichinger 101 13 6
- S. Fukuda 300 12 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Cottbus
- L. Bittencourt –63 24 10
- L. Erlein 202 15 11
- K. S. Manu 211 14 10
Karlsruhe
- D. Ofli 331 23 9
- R. P. Pedrosa 052 18 8
- S. Väänänen 440 15 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 405 21 10
- L. Bittencourt –32 13 10
- L. Michelbrink 033 12 11
Karlsruhe
- C. Kobald 621 19 11
- M. Franke 2–– 11 9
- S. Trémoulet 002 10 5
Duels won
Challenges won
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 837 64 10
- L. Bittencourt –127 55 10
- M. Hannemann –99 48 6
Karlsruhe
- M. Wanitzek 355 52 11
- M. Franke 2–– 44 9
- D. Ofli 362 41 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Cottbus
- L. Erlein 201 14 11
- K. S. Manu 311 14 10
- H. Rorig 200 8 10
Karlsruhe
- M. Franke 1–– 11 9
- C. Kobald 002 9 11
- S. Trémoulet 023 3 5
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 251 31 9
- L. Bittencourt –11 14 10
- J. Boziaris 030 14 3
Karlsruhe
- M. Wanitzek 533 44 11
- N. Eichinger 020 12 6
- S. Fukuda 122 9 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Cottbus Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Cottbus Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Karlsruhe Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
4
Cottbus Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Karlsruhe Team Over 3.5 Corners 88.9%
-
1
HB
H. Bernat Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
NE
N. Eichinger Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
ST
S. Trémoulet Over 1.5 Tackles 85.7%
-
4
TC
T. Ciğerci Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
SF
S. Fukuda Over 0.5 Shots on Target 77.8%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad