Galatasaray
vs
Samsunspor
Sat 21 Nov, 13:00 UTC · Matchweek 12 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Galatasaray
- Samsunspor
Did you know?
- Galatasaray have won 9 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
- Galatasaray's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
- Galatasaray have won 8 of their last 10 home matches.
- Galatasaray's matches have produced over 3.5 goals in 7 of their last 10.
H2H
All 6 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 May 26 | 4–1 | ||
| 05 Dec 25 | 3–2 | ||
| 11 Apr 25 | 0–2 | ||
| 10 Nov 24 | 3–2 | ||
| 02 Feb 24 | 0–2 | ||
| 16 Sep 23 | 4–2 |
- Galatasaray win · 5 (83%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Samsunspor win · 1 (17%)
Biggest win: Samsunspor 4–1 Galatasaray (02 May 26).
Galatasaray vs Samsunspor head to head: in the previous 6 meetings, Galatasaray have won 5 times, Samsunspor have won once and none ended in a draw. Galatasaray scored 15 goals and Samsunspor scored 10 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 2 May 2026, was won 4-1 by Samsunspor, at home against Galatasaray. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 6 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Galatasaray kept 2 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball61% 1st of 18 55% 4th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 8th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 13th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces31% of xG 4th of 18 17% of xG 16th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers26% of shots 2nd of 18 15% of shots 12th of 18
Where they differ
- Galatasaray get more of their chances from set pieces than Samsunspor, 31% against 17%.
- Galatasaray go more through the air than Samsunspor, 26% of shots against 15%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Match Outlook
Galatasaray sit 1st in the table going into this one, with Samsunspor 17th. Galatasaray come into it in fine form, unbeaten in 5 (WWWWW), scoring 14 and conceding 5, and have won 8 of their last 10 at home. Samsunspor have lost 4 of their last 5 (WLLLL), scoring 5 and conceding 14, and have won 3 of their last 10 on the road. Galatasaray will be missing V. Osimhen (top scorer, 9 goals, 3 assists) and A. Bardakcı (8 of 11 starts), plus 1 other absentee. Samsunspor have no key players missing. The main goal threats are G. Sara (2 goals) for Galatasaray and T. Coulibaly (2 goals) for Samsunspor. Galatasaray are clear favourites here (Galatasaray win 76%, draw 15%, Samsunspor win 8%). The numbers point to an open game with goals at both ends, with 2-0 the most likely score. How Galatasaray cope without V. Osimhen and A. Bardakcı could decide whether that edge holds.
-
Galatasaray Injured V. Osimhen top scorer, 9 goals, 3 assists
-
Galatasaray Suspended A. Bardakcı 8 of 11 starts
Galatasaray
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLWWWWWW-
07 Nov 26 H Galatasaray vs
Amedspor 4–3 W
-
03 Nov 26 H Galatasaray vs
Stuttgart
2–0
W
-
30 Oct 26 A Galatasaray vs
Konyaspor 4–0 W
-
26 Oct 26 H Galatasaray vs
Fenerbahce 2–1 W
-
21 Oct 26 A Galatasaray vs
Lille
4–2
W
-
17 Oct 26 A Galatasaray vs
Genclerbirligi 1–0 W
-
13 Oct 26 H Galatasaray vs
Barcelona
1–4
L
-
09 Oct 26 H Galatasaray vs
Kasimpasa 3–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Galatasaray vs
Trabzonspor 0–4 L
-
13 Sep 26 H Galatasaray vs
Kocaelispor 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWWLWWW-
07 Nov 26 H Galatasaray vs
Amedspor 4–3 W
-
03 Nov 26 H Galatasaray vs
Stuttgart
2–0
W
-
26 Oct 26 H Galatasaray vs
Fenerbahce 2–1 W
-
13 Oct 26 H Galatasaray vs
Barcelona
1–4
L
-
09 Oct 26 H Galatasaray vs
Kasimpasa 3–1 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Galatasaray vs
Kocaelispor 1–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Galatasaray vs
Goztep 3–2 W
-
14 Aug 26 H Galatasaray vs
Corum 2–2 D
-
09 May 26 H Galatasaray vs
Antalyaspor 4–2 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Galatasaray vs
Fenerbahce 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWWLLWWW-
30 Oct 26 A Galatasaray vs
Konyaspor 4–0 W
-
21 Oct 26 A Galatasaray vs
Lille
4–2
W
-
17 Oct 26 A Galatasaray vs
Genclerbirligi 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Galatasaray vs
Trabzonspor 0–4 L
-
09 Sep 26 A Galatasaray vs
Sporting CP 1–3 L
-
04 Sep 26 A Galatasaray vs
Basaksehir 3–2 W
-
21 Aug 26 A Galatasaray vs
Erzurumspor 4–0 W
-
17 May 26 A Galatasaray vs
Kasimpasa 0–1 L
-
02 May 26 A Galatasaray vs
Samsunspor 1–4 L
-
18 Apr 26 A Galatasaray vs
Genclerbirligi 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWLWWWWW | 2.70 |
| Home | WDWWDWWWWW | 2.60 |
| Away | LWWLLWWLWW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 68% | 76% | 59% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.19 | 3.36 | 3.02 |
| Scored/game | 2.13 | 2.35 | 1.90 |
| Conceded/game | 1.06 | 1.01 | 1.12 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 62% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 37% | 34% | 39% |
| Failed to score | 12% | 6% | 17% |
| xG/game | 2.06 | 2.37 | 1.75 |
| xG against/game | 1.16 | 0.98 | 1.35 |
| npxG/game | 1.85 | 2.12 | 1.58 |
| Led at half-time | 49% | 56% | 43% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 28% | 55% | 11% |
Samsunspor
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLLLLLW-
07 Nov 26 H Samsunspor vs
Konyaspor 1–0 W
-
01 Nov 26 A Samsunspor vs
Basaksehir 2–5 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Samsunspor vs
Amedspor 1–2 L
-
18 Oct 26 A Samsunspor vs
Kasimpasa 1–4 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Samsunspor vs
Trabzonspor 0–3 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Samsunspor vs
Erzurumspor 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Samsunspor vs
Corum 1–5 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Samsunspor vs
Kocaelispor 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Samsunspor vs
Fenerbahce 0–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Samsunspor vs
Rizespor 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWDLLLLW-
07 Nov 26 H Samsunspor vs
Konyaspor 1–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 H Samsunspor vs
Amedspor 1–2 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Samsunspor vs
Trabzonspor 0–3 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Samsunspor vs
Corum 1–5 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Samsunspor vs
Fenerbahce 0–2 L
-
17 Aug 26 H Samsunspor vs
Goztep 3–3 D
-
16 May 26 H Samsunspor vs
Goztep 3–0 W
-
02 May 26 H Samsunspor vs
Galatasaray 4–1 W
-
19 Apr 26 H Samsunspor vs
Besiktas 2–1 W
-
05 Apr 26 H Samsunspor vs
Konyaspor 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWLWLLLL-
01 Nov 26 A Samsunspor vs
Basaksehir 2–5 L
-
18 Oct 26 A Samsunspor vs
Kasimpasa 1–4 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Samsunspor vs
Erzurumspor 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Samsunspor vs
Kocaelispor 0–1 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Samsunspor vs
Rizespor 2–0 W
-
09 May 26 A Samsunspor vs
Basaksehir 0–3 L
-
27 Apr 26 A Samsunspor vs
Alanyaspor 3–2 W
-
13 Apr 26 A Samsunspor vs
Eyupspor 2–1 W
-
09 Apr 26 A Samsunspor vs
Rizespor 1–4 L
-
19 Mar 26 A Samsunspor vs
Rayo Vallecano
1–0
W
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 7 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLLLLLLLW | 0.60 |
| Home | DWWWDLLLLW | 1.40 |
| Away | LLWWLWLLLL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 49% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.67 | 2.69 | 2.64 |
| Scored/game | 1.33 | 1.54 | 1.11 |
| Conceded/game | 1.34 | 1.15 | 1.53 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 49% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 35% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 25% | 31% |
| xG/game | 1.30 | 1.48 | 1.12 |
| xG against/game | 1.15 | 0.91 | 1.39 |
| npxG/game | 1.17 | 1.35 | 0.99 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 38% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 21% | 10% |
League standings
Galatasaray are 1st with 28 points. Samsunspor are 17th with 7 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 15 | +12 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 25 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 15 | +13 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 12 | +11 | 22 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 11 | +6 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 29 | 10 | +19 | 19 | |
| 7 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 19 | |
| 8 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 19 | 17 | +2 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 21 | +0 | 16 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 14 | |
| 12 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 14 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 18 | -9 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 21 | -9 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 14 | -8 | 8 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 26 | -15 | 7 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 30 | -27 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Galatasaray yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Bardakcı Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-12)
- G. Güvenç Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
- V. Osimhen Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-30)
No expected XI available for Samsunspor yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Kaya Injured · Broken rib (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Galatasaray
- V. Osimhen 21– 9 7
- Y. Akgün 010 2 10
- G. Sara 000 2 9
Samsunspor
- L. Tómasson 100 2 11
- T. Coulibaly 010 2 5
- J. Mendes 000 1 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Galatasaray
- V. Osimhen 33– 25 7
- R. Leão 132 9 5
- G. Sara 000 7 9
Samsunspor
- L. Tómasson 100 4 11
- C. Yüksel –0– 4 8
- M. Bayo 110 4 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Galatasaray
- V. Osimhen 75– 57 7
- G. Sara 001 24 9
- R. Leão 244 23 5
Samsunspor
- L. Tómasson 300 12 11
- C. Yüksel –0– 12 8
- M. Bayo 340 12 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Galatasaray
- D. Sánchez 100 3Y 11
- R. Leão 100 3Y 5
- R. Sallai 000 2Y 10
Samsunspor
- A. Sousa 3–0 3Y 1R 2
- L. Tómasson 000 2Y 11
- E. Tavsan 101 2Y 0
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Galatasaray
- D. Gül –32 17 3
- R. Sallai 300 14 10
- L. Torreira 101 12 10
Samsunspor
- L. Tómasson 112 19 11
- J. Mendes 022 14 11
- S. Jarju 00– 13 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Galatasaray
- L. Torreira 220 16 10
- R. Sallai 110 15 10
- G. Sara 012 15 9
Samsunspor
- J. Mendes 230 16 11
- L. Tómasson 312 16 11
- T. Coulibaly 234 15 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Galatasaray
- R. Sallai 425 21 10
- D. Sánchez 204 10 11
- G. Sara 022 10 9
Samsunspor
- J. Mendes 120 15 11
- L. Tómasson 222 14 11
- G. Guarino 220 11 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Galatasaray
- B. A. Yılmaz 8–8 56 8
- D. Sánchez 226 50 11
- R. Sallai 812 43 10
Samsunspor
- J. Mendes 532 38 11
- G. Guarino 431 37 8
- C. Yüksel –0– 32 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Galatasaray
- D. Sánchez 002 11 11
- A. Bardakcı 0–– 5 8
- R. Sallai 000 3 10
Samsunspor
- G. Guarino 200 8 8
- C. Yüksel –0– 6 8
- S. Eraković 030 5 5
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Samsunspor Team Over 10.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Samsunspor 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Galatasaray To Win 90.0%
-
4
Galatasaray To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
5
Galatasaray To Score 90.0%
-
1
OK
O. Koçuk Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
LT
L. Tómasson Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
ET
E. Tavsan Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
4
TC
T. Coulibaly Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
AB
A. Batrakov Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad