Karlsruhe
vs
St Pauli
Wed 03 Mar, 10:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for St Pauli. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Karlsruhe
- St Pauli
Did you know?
- St Pauli have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- Both teams have scored in 6 of the last 7 meetings between these two.
- St Pauli have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- These two have gone over 2.5 goals in 5 of their last 7 meetings.
H2H
All 7 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 06 Apr 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 28 Oct 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 28 May 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 12 Nov 22 | 4–4 | ||
| 05 Mar 22 | 3–1 | ||
| 25 Sep 21 | 1–3 |
- Karlsruhe win · 1 (14%)
- Draw · 2 (29%)
- St Pauli win · 4 (57%)
Biggest win: St Pauli 2–0 Karlsruhe (11 Oct 26).
Karlsruhe vs St Pauli head to head: in the previous 7 meetings, Karlsruhe have won once, St Pauli have won 4 times and 2 ended in a draw. Karlsruhe scored 10 goals and St Pauli scored 16 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 11 Oct 2026, was won 2-0 by St Pauli, at home against Karlsruhe. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 7 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. St Pauli kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball49% 10th of 18 49% 11th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 11th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 8th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces32% of xG 4th of 18 26% of xG 8th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 6th of 18 17% of shots 8th of 18
Where they differ
These two are close to each other on every one of these measures.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Karlsruhe
Previous 10 Matches
WDLDLLLWLW-
31 Oct 26 H Karlsruhe vs
Heidenheim 2–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Karlsruhe vs
Kaiserslautern 0–0 D
-
08 Aug 26 H Karlsruhe vs
Arminia Bielefeld 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLWLLLWW-
31 Oct 26 H Karlsruhe vs
Heidenheim 2–1 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Karlsruhe vs
Arminia Bielefeld 2–1 W
-
10 Apr 26 H Karlsruhe vs
Arminia Bielefeld 4–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLLDDDLL-
15 Aug 26 A Karlsruhe vs
Kaiserslautern 0–0 D
-
17 Apr 26 A Karlsruhe vs
Elversberg 0–3 L
-
05 Apr 26 A Karlsruhe vs
Schalke 04 0–1 L
-
15 Mar 26 A Karlsruhe vs
Kaiserslautern 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDLDLLLWLW | 1.10 |
| Home | WLWLWLLLWW | 1.50 |
| Away | LWLLLDDDLL | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 37% | 48% | 25% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.32 | 3.48 | 3.15 |
| Scored/game | 1.67 | 1.97 | 1.37 |
| Conceded/game | 1.64 | 1.52 | 1.78 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 67% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 21% | 23% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 13% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.32 | 1.35 | 1.27 |
| xG against/game | 1.64 | 1.62 | 1.67 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.35 | 1.27 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 34% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 12% | 10% |
St Pauli
Previous 10 Matches
DDLDWDWDDL-
04 Sep 26 A St Pauli vs
Arminia Bielefeld 2–2 D
-
30 Aug 26 H St Pauli vs
Kaiserslautern 1–2 L
-
14 Aug 26 A St Pauli vs
Holstein Kiel 2–2 D
-
09 Aug 26 H St Pauli vs
Greuther Furth 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLDLWWL-
30 Aug 26 H St Pauli vs
Kaiserslautern 1–2 L
-
09 Aug 26 H St Pauli vs
Greuther Furth 1–1 D
-
17 Apr 26 H St Pauli vs
FC Cologne
1–1
D
-
11 Apr 26 H St Pauli vs
Bayern Munich
0–5
L
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLLDDDDD-
04 Sep 26 A St Pauli vs
Arminia Bielefeld 2–2 D
-
14 Aug 26 A St Pauli vs
Holstein Kiel 2–2 D
-
09 May 26 A St Pauli vs
RB Leipzig
1–2
L
-
25 Apr 26 A St Pauli vs
Heidenheim 0–2 L
-
05 Apr 26 A St Pauli vs
Union Berlin
1–1
D
-
13 Mar 26 A St Pauli vs
Borussia Monchengladbach
0–2
L
-
28 Feb 26 A St Pauli vs
Hoffenheim
1–0
W
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLDWDWDDL | 1.20 |
| Home* | LLDLLDLWWL | 0.80 |
| Away* | WLDLLDDDDD | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 44% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.67 | 2.53 | 2.81 |
| Scored/game | 1.37 | 1.43 | 1.31 |
| Conceded/game | 1.30 | 1.10 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 51% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 33% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 27% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.14 | 1.18 | 1.10 |
| xG against/game | 1.70 | 1.53 | 1.85 |
| npxG/game | 1.07 | 1.10 | 1.04 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.7 | 5.3 | 4.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 21.2 | 21.0 | 21.4 |
| Led at half-time | 34% | 34% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 5% | 11% |
League standings
Karlsruhe are 16th with 11 points. St Pauli are 8th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 31 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 21 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 19 | |
| 5 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 17 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 12 | +0 | 12 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 16 | -6 | 11 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 11 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Karlsruhe yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Broschinski Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Karlsruhe
- M. Wanitzek 101 3 10
- S. Fukuda 100 3 8
- M. Broschinski ––– 2 2
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Karlsruhe
- M. Wanitzek 101 10 10
- S. Fukuda 112 10 8
- L. B. Farhat –0– 5 5
St Pauli
- A. Ceesay 103 9 6
- C. Metcalfe 121 7 6
- M. Kaars 000 7 4
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Karlsruhe
- M. Wanitzek 213 28 10
- S. Fukuda 122 18 8
- M. Franke 21– 15 9
St Pauli
- A. Ceesay 514 21 6
- C. Metcalfe 334 21 6
- L. Oppie 012 15 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Karlsruhe
- D. Ofli 000 3Y 8
- S. Trémoulet 110 3Y 4
- N. Eichinger 001 3Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Karlsruhe
- C. Kobald 221 13 10
- N. Eichinger 210 13 6
- S. Fukuda 330 12 8
St Pauli
- J. C. Fujita 227 17 8
- A. Ceesay 233 17 6
- A. Pyrka 110 10 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Karlsruhe
- D. Ofli 133 23 8
- R. P. Pedrosa –05 18 7
- S. Väänänen 344 15 4
St Pauli
- D. Nemeth 443 28 10
- M. Rasmussen 000 24 10
- A. Pyrka 332 20 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Karlsruhe
- C. Kobald 262 19 10
- M. Franke 12– 11 9
- S. Trémoulet 500 10 4
St Pauli
- E. Smith 122 17 8
- D. Nemeth 002 11 10
- J. C. Fujita 212 11 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Karlsruhe
- M. Wanitzek 935 52 10
- M. Franke 32– 44 9
- D. Ofli 236 41 8
St Pauli
- D. Nemeth 986 67 10
- A. Pyrka 845 54 10
- M. Rasmussen 302 52 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Karlsruhe
- M. Franke 11– 11 9
- C. Kobald 100 9 10
- S. Trémoulet 002 3 4
St Pauli
- E. Smith 111 8 8
- D. Nemeth 011 5 10
- M. Rasmussen 000 3 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Karlsruhe
- M. Wanitzek 553 44 10
- N. Eichinger 002 12 6
- S. Fukuda 212 9 8
St Pauli
- A. Pyrka 112 17 10
- C. Metcalfe 031 14 6
- E. Smith 204 12 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Karlsruhe Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
2
Karlsruhe Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
3
Karlsruhe Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
Karlsruhe Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
5
St Pauli Team Over 1.5 Offsides 90.0%
-
1
AC
A. Ceesay Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
HB
H. Bernat Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
CM
C. Metcalfe Over 1.5 Shots 87.5%
-
4
SF
S. Fukuda Over 0.5 Shots on Target 87.5%
-
5
ST
S. Trémoulet Over 1.5 Tackles 83.3%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Mainz
Freiburg