Kilmarnock
vs
Celtic
Sat 03 Apr, 14:00 UTC · Matchweek 32 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Kilmarnock
- Celtic
Did you know?
- Kilmarnock beat Celtic 0-5 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Celtic have lost to Kilmarnock just once in their last 14 meetings.
- Kilmarnock have underscored their xG by 0.57 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Kilmarnock have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 14 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Aug 26 | 1–5 | ||
| 15 Feb 26 | 2–3 | ||
| 09 Nov 25 | 4–0 | ||
| 14 Sep 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 12 Apr 25 | 5–1 | ||
| 10 Nov 24 | 0–2 | ||
| 04 Aug 24 | 4–0 | ||
| 15 May 24 | 0–5 | ||
| 17 Feb 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 10 Dec 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 07 Oct 23 | 3–1 | ||
| 16 Apr 23 | 1–4 | ||
| 07 Jan 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 14 Aug 22 | 0–5 |
- Kilmarnock win · 1 (7%)
- Draw · 1 (7%)
- Celtic win · 12 (86%)
Biggest win: Kilmarnock 0–5 Celtic (15 May 24).
Kilmarnock vs Celtic head to head: in the previous 14 meetings, Kilmarnock have won once, Celtic have won 12 times and 1 ended in a draw. Kilmarnock scored 10 goals and Celtic scored 46 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 9 Aug 2026, was won 5-1 by Celtic, away at Kilmarnock. Celtic are unbeaten in the last 9 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 8 of 14 and 11 had over 2.5 goals. Celtic kept 6.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 8th of 12 61% 1st of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 12 0.13 xG a shot 1st of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 9th of 12 13% of xG 12th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 6th of 12 14% of shots 11th of 12
Where they differ
- Celtic see much more of the ball than Kilmarnock, 61% against 47%.
- Kilmarnock go more through the air than Celtic, 18% of shots against 14%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Kilmarnock
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLWLLD-
31 Oct 26 H Kilmarnock vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
28 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Dundee 1–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Falkirk 0–3 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Rangers 1–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
15 Sep 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Aberdeen 0–0 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Kilmarnock vs
St Mirren 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee United 0–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWLLLDWD-
31 Oct 26 H Kilmarnock vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Kilmarnock vs
St Mirren 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee United 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Celtic 1–5 L
-
12 May 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee 3–1 W
-
02 May 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee 2–2 D
-
21 Mar 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Livingston 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWLDWLLL-
28 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Dundee 1–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Falkirk 0–3 L
-
10 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Rangers 1–3 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Aberdeen 0–0 D
-
02 Aug 26 A Kilmarnock vs
St Johnstone 3–4 L
-
17 May 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Livingston 4–1 W
-
09 May 26 A Kilmarnock vs
St Mirren 3–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Aberdeen 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Hibernian 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDLWLLD | 0.90 |
| Home | WDWWLLLDWD | 1.50 |
| Away | LLWWLDWLLL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 44% | 16% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.76 | 2.82 |
| Scored/game | 1.16 | 1.41 | 0.91 |
| Conceded/game | 1.62 | 1.34 | 1.90 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 32% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 23% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.30 | 1.47 | 1.12 |
| xG against/game | 1.83 | 1.77 | 1.89 |
| npxG/game | 1.25 | 1.41 | 1.09 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 43% | 18% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 13% | 5% |
Celtic
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLWLWDLW-
28 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Dundee United 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Celta Vigo
1–2
L
-
11 Oct 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
17 Sep 26 H Celtic vs
Ferencvaros 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWLLWLDW-
28 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Dundee United 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Celta Vigo
1–2
L
-
17 Sep 26 H Celtic vs
Ferencvaros 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWWLWL-
11 Oct 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Celtic vs
St Johnstone 1–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Celtic vs
Kilmarnock 5–1 W
-
13 May 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWLWWWDL | 2.20 |
| Home | WWWWWWWLWD | 2.50 |
| Away | LWWWWWWWWL | 2.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 72% | 78% | 65% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.36 | 3.46 | 3.26 |
| Scored/game | 2.43 | 2.68 | 2.17 |
| Conceded/game | 0.93 | 0.77 | 1.09 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 49% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 6% | 16% |
| xG/game | 2.01 | 2.18 | 1.83 |
| xG against/game | 1.22 | 0.84 | 1.62 |
| npxG/game | 1.87 | 2.01 | 1.72 |
| Led at half-time | 56% | 60% | 52% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 14% | 27% |
League standings
Kilmarnock are 11th with 9 points. Celtic are 1st with 28 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Kilmarnock yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Rice Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- M. Stryjek Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
No expected XI available for Celtic yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Johnston Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- Y. Hyun-Jun Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Kilmarnock
- A. Tshibola 001 3Y 1R 7
- D. Daniels 000 2Y 1R 2
- J. Brandon 101 3Y 6
Celtic
- C. Donovan 010 4Y 10
- L. Scales 001 2Y 10
- K. Tierney 100 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Kilmarnock
- A. Tshibola 213 24 7
- J. Brandon 204 19 6
- T. John-Jules 431 18 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Kilmarnock
- G. Stanger 452 27 11
- T. John-Jules 231 18 10
- T. Lowery 220 16 12
Celtic
- M. Baur 432 31 9
- C. Donovan 322 28 10
- C. McGregor 310 21 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Kilmarnock
- C. McCarthy 121 21 10
- G. Stanger 201 14 11
- G. Kiltie 010 8 12
Celtic
- C. Donovan 004 15 10
- C. McGregor 030 12 11
- M. Baur 200 11 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Kilmarnock
- G. Stanger 9910 68 11
- T. John-Jules 481 63 10
- G. Kiltie 115 50 12
Celtic
- C. Carter-Vickers 2–11 63 7
- C. Donovan 626 59 10
- L. Scales 746 56 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Kilmarnock
- G. Stanger 000 10 11
- C. McCarthy 201 7 10
- T. Lowery 010 6 12
Celtic
- L. Scales 200 6 10
- C. Donovan 100 6 10
- C. Carter-Vickers 1–0 6 7
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Kilmarnock
- G. Kiltie 156 27 12
- T. John-Jules 012 14 10
- T. Lowery 012 11 12
Celtic
- B. Nygren 440 34 10
- K. Tierney 131 21 9
- M. Baur 213 20 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Kilmarnock Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Celtic Team Over 5.5 Corners 100.0%
-
3
Celtic Most Corners 100.0%
-
4
Celtic Team Over 12.5 Shots 90.0%
-
5
Celtic Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
1
DR
D. Richards Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
TJ
T. John-Jules Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
AT
A. Tshibola Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
CD
C. Durán Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
CD
C. Donovan Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad