Millwall
vs
Burnley
Sat 28 Nov, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 18 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Burnley. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Millwall
- Burnley
Did you know?
- Burnley have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Burnley's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Millwall's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Burnley's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 4 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03 May 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 03 Nov 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 21 Feb 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 30 Aug 22 | 2–0 |
- Millwall win · 1 (25%)
- Draw · 1 (25%)
- Burnley win · 2 (50%)
Biggest win: Burnley 3–1 Millwall (03 May 25).
Millwall vs Burnley head to head: in the previous 4 meetings, Millwall have won once, Burnley have won 2 times and 1 ended in a draw. Millwall scored 3 goals and Burnley scored 6 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 3 May 2025, was won 3-1 by Burnley, at home against Millwall. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 4 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Millwall kept 1 clean sheet and Burnley kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball49% 13th of 24 48% 16th of 24
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 4th of 24 0.11 xG a shot 13th of 24
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces35% of xG 6th of 24 22% of xG 18th of 24
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers22% of shots 7th of 24 12% of shots 24th of 24
Where they differ
- Millwall go more through the air than Burnley, 22% of shots against 12%.
- Millwall get more of their chances from set pieces than Burnley, 35% against 22%.
- Millwall wait for better chances than Burnley, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 9 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Millwall
Previous 10 Matches
LDDWLDLWLL-
03 Nov 26 A Millwall vs
Birmingham 0–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Millwall vs
Portsmouth 1–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Millwall vs
Lincoln City 2–2 D
-
15 Sep 26 A Millwall vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWLWDLDW-
17 Oct 26 H Millwall vs
Lincoln City 2–2 D
-
05 Sep 26 H Millwall vs
Bolton Wanderers 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWLLDWLLL-
03 Nov 26 A Millwall vs
Birmingham 0–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Millwall vs
Portsmouth 1–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Millwall vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Millwall vs
Southampton 1–5 L
-
15 Aug 26 A Millwall vs
Bristol City 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDDWLDLWLL | 0.90 |
| Home | LWWWLWDLDW | 1.70 |
| Away | WDWLLDWLLL | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 50% | 32% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.30 | 2.32 | 2.28 |
| Scored/game | 1.18 | 1.34 | 1.02 |
| Conceded/game | 1.12 | 0.98 | 1.26 |
| Both teams scored | 45% | 41% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 39% | 29% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 25% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.22 | 1.34 | 1.10 |
| xG against/game | 1.22 | 1.06 | 1.38 |
| npxG/game | 1.17 | 1.31 | 1.03 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 32% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 10% | 7% |
Burnley
Previous 10 Matches
DLDWDLLDDL-
31 Oct 26 H Burnley vs
Portsmouth 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 A Burnley vs
Lincoln City 1–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDDDDLDDLD-
31 Oct 26 H Burnley vs
Portsmouth 0–0 D
-
05 Sep 26 H Burnley vs
Bristol City 1–2 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Burnley vs
Middlesbrough 1–1 D
-
10 May 26 H Burnley vs
Aston Villa
2–2
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
22nd in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDWDLLDDL | 0.80 |
| Home | WWWDDLDDLD | 1.40 |
| Away | WWLLDLWLDL | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 35% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.61 | 2.52 | 2.69 |
| Scored/game | 1.23 | 1.25 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 1.38 | 1.27 | 1.48 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 48% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 33% | 28% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 28% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.15 | 1.27 | 1.03 |
| xG against/game | 1.60 | 1.45 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.09 | 1.21 | 0.97 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.0 | 5.6 | 4.3 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 14.0 | 13.2 | 14.8 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 25% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 9% | 5% |
League standings
Millwall are 16th with 18 points. Burnley are 22nd with 10 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 14 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 29 | |
| 3 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 29 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 15 | +14 | 28 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 28 | |
| 6 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 28 | |
| 7 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 26 | |
| 8 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 24 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 23 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 22 | |
| 11 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 22 | |
| 12 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 21 | |
| 13 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 21 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 27 | 27 | +0 | 18 | |
| 15 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 18 | |
| 16 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 18 | |
| 17 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 18 | |
| 18 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 19 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 17 | |
| 20 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 15 | |
| 21 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 26 | -11 | 15 | |
| 22 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 31 | -9 | 10 | |
| 23 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 30 | -17 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Millwall yet.
Out / doubtful
- R. Leonard Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- T. Arconte Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- T. Crama Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- F. Marschall Doubtful · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-07)
No expected XI available for Burnley yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Satpayev Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- H. Mejbri Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2027-01-10)
- A. Broja Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-08)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Burnley
- L. Ramazani 01– 3 10
- Z. Amdouni ––– 3 5
- J. Bruun Larsen ––– 2 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Burnley
- Z. Amdouni ––– 8 5
- L. Ramazani 21– 6 10
- J. Bruun Larsen ––– 5 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Burnley
- L. Ramazani 52– 27 10
- Z. Amdouni ––– 22 5
- A. Ramsey 00– 19 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Millwall
- J. Metcalfe 1–– 5Y 1R 14
- D. Mazou-Sacko 10– 4Y 11
- Z. Sturge 00– 3Y 15
Burnley
- J. Laurent 11– 5Y 1R 13
- K. Walker 00– 2Y 13
- O. Sonne 01– 2Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Millwall
- J. Metcalfe 1–– 25 14
- Z. Sturge 01– 19 15
- J. Cooper 00– 18 15
Burnley
- J. Laurent 02– 17 13
- L. Ramazani 31– 15 10
- R. Hatate 11– 11 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Millwall
- J. Metcalfe 5–– 33 14
- Z. Sturge 21– 19 15
- D. Mazou-Sacko 11– 19 11
Burnley
- L. Pires 23– 27 8
- K. Walker 14– 20 13
- J. Laurent 24– 18 13
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Millwall
- C. Taylor 32– 37 15
- J. Cooper 31– 16 15
- D. Mazou-Sacko 15– 16 11
Burnley
- L. Pires 34– 16 8
- K. Walker 12– 14 13
- L. Ramazani 03– 13 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Millwall
- L. Dykes 96– 95 11
- C. Taylor 1010– 91 15
- J. Metcalfe 9–– 79 14
Burnley
- L. Pires 98– 52 8
- J. Laurent 34– 47 13
- K. Walker 25– 42 13
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Millwall
- C. Neghli 54– 26 14
- J. Metcalfe 1–– 20 14
- L. Dykes 22– 15 11
Burnley
- J. Bruun Larsen ––– 20 8
- L. Pires 20– 13 8
- J. Laurent 10– 12 13
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Millwall Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Burnley Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Burnley To Score 90.0%
-
4
Burnley 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
5
Millwall Goal After 75 Minutes 80.0%
-
1
LR
L. Ramazani Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
2
LP
L. Pires Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
GC
G. Coudert Over 1.5 Saves 87.5%
-
4
ZS
Z. Sturge Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
5
LD
L. Dykes Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Man City
Arsenal
Leeds