Moreirense
vs
Arouca
Sun 24 Jan, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Moreirense
- Arouca
Did you know?
- Moreirense have conceded in each of their last 7 matches.
- Moreirense's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
- Arouca beat Moreirense 4-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Moreirense have outscored their xG by 0.54 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
All 9 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 26 | 4–0 | ||
| 21 Mar 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 02 Nov 25 | 0–2 | ||
| 24 Jan 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 18 Aug 24 | 3–1 | ||
| 17 Mar 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 27 Oct 23 | 0–1 | ||
| 26 Feb 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 25 Sep 21 | 2–1 |
- Moreirense win · 5 (56%)
- Draw · 1 (11%)
- Arouca win · 3 (33%)
Biggest win: Arouca 4–0 Moreirense (16 Aug 26).
Moreirense vs Arouca head to head: in the previous 9 meetings, Moreirense have won 5 times, Arouca have won 3 times and 1 ended in a draw. Moreirense scored 10 goals and Arouca scored 9 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 16 Aug 2026, was won 4-0 by Arouca, at home against Moreirense. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 9 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Moreirense kept 3 clean sheets and Arouca kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Plays on the floor
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Crosses and headers
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball44% 16th of 18 52% 7th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 14th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 6th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces32% of xG 5th of 18 21% of xG 16th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 15th of 18 20% of shots 5th of 18
Where they differ
- Moreirense get more of their chances from set pieces than Arouca, 32% against 21%.
- Arouca go more through the air than Moreirense, 20% of shots against 15%.
- Arouca see much more of the ball than Moreirense, 52% against 44%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Moreirense
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLWDLWW-
31 Oct 26 H Moreirense vs
Estrela Amadora 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Moreirense vs
Estoril 3–1 W
-
09 Oct 26 H Moreirense vs
Gil Vicente 0–1 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Moreirense vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 1–1 D
-
14 Sep 26 H Moreirense vs
Maritimo 3–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 H Moreirense vs
Benfica 0–4 L
-
04 Sep 26 A Moreirense vs
Porto 1–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Moreirense vs
Casa Pia 1–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Moreirense vs
Arouca 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Moreirense vs
Braga 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWDDLWLW-
31 Oct 26 H Moreirense vs
Estrela Amadora 2–1 W
-
09 Oct 26 H Moreirense vs
Gil Vicente 0–1 L
-
14 Sep 26 H Moreirense vs
Maritimo 3–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 H Moreirense vs
Benfica 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Moreirense vs
Braga 2–2 D
-
16 May 26 H Moreirense vs
AVS 0–0 D
-
02 May 26 H Moreirense vs
Estrela Amadora 3–2 W
-
20 Apr 26 H Moreirense vs
Estoril 1–0 W
-
04 Apr 26 H Moreirense vs
Braga 0–1 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Moreirense vs
Arouca 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLLWLDW-
25 Oct 26 A Moreirense vs
Estoril 3–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Moreirense vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 1–1 D
-
04 Sep 26 A Moreirense vs
Porto 1–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Moreirense vs
Casa Pia 1–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Moreirense vs
Arouca 0–4 L
-
11 May 26 A Moreirense vs
Tondela 0–2 L
-
25 Apr 26 A Moreirense vs
Benfica 1–4 L
-
10 Apr 26 A Moreirense vs
Famalicao 1–1 D
-
15 Mar 26 A Moreirense vs
Porto 0–3 L
-
01 Mar 26 A Moreirense vs
Casa Pia 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWLLWDLWW | 1.40 |
| Home | LLWWDDLWLW | 1.40 |
| Away | DLDLLLWLDW | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 40% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.49 | 2.51 | 2.47 |
| Scored/game | 1.10 | 1.25 | 0.96 |
| Conceded/game | 1.38 | 1.26 | 1.51 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 52% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 26% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 29% | 37% |
| xG/game | 0.94 | 0.97 | 0.92 |
| xG against/game | 1.26 | 1.16 | 1.35 |
| npxG/game | 0.87 | 0.84 | 0.89 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 29% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 11% | 0% |
Arouca
Previous 10 Matches
WLWDLDWWWL-
11 Oct 26 H Arouca vs
Estrela Amadora 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Arouca vs
Sporting CP 2–2 D
-
13 Sep 26 H Arouca vs
Santa Clara 1–2 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Arouca vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWDWWWLWW-
11 Oct 26 H Arouca vs
Estrela Amadora 1–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Arouca vs
Santa Clara 1–2 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Arouca vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
-
02 May 26 H Arouca vs
Santa Clara 2–2 D
-
19 Apr 26 H Arouca vs
Estrela Amadora 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWWLDDWL-
19 Sep 26 A Arouca vs
Sporting CP 2–2 D
-
08 Aug 26 A Arouca vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 1–0 W
-
11 May 26 A Arouca vs
Gil Vicente 3–1 W
-
21 Mar 26 A Arouca vs
Moreirense 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLWDLDWWWL | 1.70 |
| Home | LWWDWWWLWW | 2.20 |
| Away | WLLWWLDDWL | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 42% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.64 | 2.66 | 2.62 |
| Scored/game | 1.19 | 1.28 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.45 | 1.38 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 44% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 29% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 30% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.22 | 1.24 | 1.21 |
| xG against/game | 1.45 | 1.31 | 1.58 |
| npxG/game | 1.09 | 1.11 | 1.07 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 29% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 6% | 6% |
League standings
Moreirense are 9th with 14 points. Arouca are 5th with 20 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 21 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Moreirense yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Parsemain Injured · Leg injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Silva Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Moreirense
- N. John 011 3 10
- M. Mendonça 010 2 8
- T. Andrade 010 2 5
Arouca
- I. Barbero 000 5 11
- J. Fontán 000 2 11
- D. Nandín 000 2 0
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Moreirense
- N. John 011 4 10
- M. Mendonça 011 4 8
- A. Parsemain ––– 4 5
Arouca
- I. Barbero 000 10 11
- D. Nandín 020 6 0
- T. Fukui 200 5 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Moreirense
- N. John 223 13 10
- T. Andrade 333 13 5
- D. Pinto 122 11 8
Arouca
- N. Djouahra 423 24 11
- I. Barbero 220 20 11
- T. Fukui 300 12 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Moreirense
- G. Batista 110 4Y 10
- G. Liberato 000 1Y 1R 8
- Maracás 1–– 2Y 7
Arouca
- J. Fontán 101 4Y 11
- J. Sánchez 001 4Y 10
- D. Monteiro ––– 2Y 1R 0
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Moreirense
- G. Liberato 422 20 8
- R. Alonso 110 13 3
- D. Pinto 022 12 8
Arouca
- E. v. Ee 203 15 11
- T. Esgaio 104 13 11
- I. Barbero 010 12 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Moreirense
- G. Liberato 312 25 8
- Kiko 002 20 10
- N. John 133 16 10
Arouca
- O. Lebedenko 313 24 10
- T. Esgaio 123 19 11
- T. Fukui 202 17 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Moreirense
- G. Batista 212 19 10
- Kiko 220 16 10
- N. John 011 14 10
Arouca
- T. Fukui 022 21 11
- J. Sánchez 022 19 10
- N. Djouahra 100 12 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Moreirense
- G. Liberato 978 56 8
- T. Andrade 1698 53 5
- D. Pinto 646 41 8
Arouca
- O. Lebedenko 485 47 10
- T. Esgaio 427 46 11
- T. Fukui 604 45 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Moreirense
- G. Batista 134 13 10
- Maracás 2–– 11 7
- Kiko 110 4 10
Arouca
- J. Fontán 101 16 11
- J. Sánchez 012 10 10
- O. Lebedenko 001 4 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Moreirense
- T. Andrade 121 8 5
- Kiko 100 7 10
- M. Mendonça 112 7 8
Arouca
- T. Fukui 202 17 11
- N. Djouahra 120 12 11
- T. Esgaio 110 9 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Arouca Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
2
Moreirense Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
3
Moreirense Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
4
Arouca Team Over 1.5 Cards 77.8%
-
5
Arouca Win Either Half 77.8%
-
1
GL
G. Liberato Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 87.5%
-
2
AF
A. Ferreira Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
3
GL
G. Liberato Over 1.5 Tackles 75.0%
-
4
IB
I. Barbero Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
-
5
TA
T. Andrade Over 1.5 Shots 62.5%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad