St Johnstone
vs
Celtic
Sat 13 Mar, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 30 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for St Johnstone. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- St Johnstone
- Celtic
Did you know?
- Celtic beat St Johnstone 7-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Celtic have lost to St Johnstone just once in their last 13 meetings.
- St Johnstone have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- St Johnstone's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 13 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Sep 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 06 Apr 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 29 Dec 24 | 4–0 | ||
| 28 Sep 24 | 0–6 | ||
| 16 Mar 24 | 3–1 | ||
| 03 Dec 23 | 1–3 | ||
| 26 Aug 23 | 0–0 | ||
| 05 Feb 23 | 1–4 | ||
| 24 Dec 22 | 4–1 | ||
| 08 Oct 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 09 Apr 22 | 7–0 | ||
| 26 Dec 21 | 1–3 | ||
| 23 Oct 21 | 2–0 |
- St Johnstone win · 1 (8%)
- Draw · 1 (8%)
- Celtic win · 11 (85%)
Biggest win: Celtic 7–0 St Johnstone (09 Apr 22).
St Johnstone vs Celtic head to head: in the previous 13 meetings, St Johnstone have won once, Celtic have won 11 times and 1 ended in a draw. St Johnstone scored 7 goals and Celtic scored 39 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 9 Sep 2026, was won 1-0 by Celtic, away at St Johnstone. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 13 and 9 had over 2.5 goals. St Johnstone kept 2 clean sheets and Celtic kept 6.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 10th of 12 61% 1st of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 4th of 12 0.13 xG a shot 1st of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces27% of xG 7th of 12 13% of xG 12th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers20% of shots 4th of 12 14% of shots 11th of 12
Where they differ
- Celtic see much more of the ball than St Johnstone, 61% against 46%.
- St Johnstone go more through the air than Celtic, 20% of shots against 14%.
- St Johnstone get more of their chances from set pieces than Celtic, 27% against 13%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
St Johnstone
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLDWDLDD-
31 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Kilmarnock 2–2 D
-
28 Oct 26 H St Johnstone vs
Motherwell 2–2 D
-
24 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Rangers 0–4 L
-
17 Oct 26 H St Johnstone vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
11 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Aberdeen 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
09 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Celtic 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
02 Sep 26 A St Johnstone vs
Dundee 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A St Johnstone vs
Hearts 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLWWLDDD-
28 Oct 26 H St Johnstone vs
Motherwell 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 H St Johnstone vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
09 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Celtic 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
02 Aug 26 H St Johnstone vs
Kilmarnock 4–3 W
-
18 May 25 H St Johnstone vs
Dundee 0–2 L
-
10 May 25 H St Johnstone vs Ross County 2–1 W
-
03 May 25 H St Johnstone vs
Kilmarnock 0–2 L
-
06 Apr 25 H St Johnstone vs
Celtic 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLDWLD-
31 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Kilmarnock 2–2 D
-
24 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Rangers 0–4 L
-
11 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Aberdeen 1–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A St Johnstone vs
Dundee 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A St Johnstone vs
Hearts 1–2 L
-
08 Aug 26 A St Johnstone vs
St Mirren 0–1 L
-
14 May 25 A St Johnstone vs
Hearts 1–2 L
-
26 Apr 25 A St Johnstone vs
Motherwell 2–3 L
-
12 Apr 25 A St Johnstone vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
29 Mar 25 A St Johnstone vs
Hibernian 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDWLDWDLDD | 1.10 |
| Home | WLWLWWLDDD | 1.50 |
| Away | LLLLLLDWLD | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 27% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.43 | 2.34 | 2.51 |
| Scored/game | 0.90 | 0.96 | 0.83 |
| Conceded/game | 1.53 | 1.38 | 1.68 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 52% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 22% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 32% | 43% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.42 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.87 | 1.36 | 2.37 |
| npxG/game | 0.99 | 1.28 | 0.70 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 24% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 4% | 8% |
Celtic
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLWLWDLW-
28 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Dundee United 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Celta Vigo
1–2
L
-
11 Oct 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
17 Sep 26 H Celtic vs
Ferencvaros 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWLLWLDW-
28 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Dundee United 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Celta Vigo
1–2
L
-
17 Sep 26 H Celtic vs
Ferencvaros 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWWLWL-
11 Oct 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Celtic vs
St Johnstone 1–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Celtic vs
Kilmarnock 5–1 W
-
13 May 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWLWWWDL | 2.20 |
| Home | WWWWWWWLWD | 2.50 |
| Away | LWWWWWWWWL | 2.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 72% | 78% | 65% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.36 | 3.46 | 3.26 |
| Scored/game | 2.43 | 2.68 | 2.17 |
| Conceded/game | 0.93 | 0.77 | 1.09 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 49% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 6% | 16% |
| xG/game | 2.01 | 2.18 | 1.83 |
| xG against/game | 1.22 | 0.84 | 1.62 |
| npxG/game | 1.87 | 2.01 | 1.72 |
| Led at half-time | 56% | 60% | 52% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 14% | 27% |
League standings
St Johnstone are 7th with 14 points. Celtic are 1st with 28 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for St Johnstone yet.
Out / doubtful
- T. Steward Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
- S. Stanton Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Celtic yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Johnston Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- Y. Hyun-Jun Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
St Johnstone
- J. Fowler 000 6 11
- J. Campbell 010 2 4
- C. Diabate 000 1 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
St Johnstone
- C. Diabate 000 3Y 1R 11
- E. Alić 010 2Y 10
- T. Steven 100 2Y 8
Celtic
- C. Donovan 010 4Y 10
- L. Scales 001 2Y 10
- K. Tierney 100 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
St Johnstone
- R. McAlear 441 24 12
- E. Alić 203 19 10
- S. Stanton ––– 16 7
Celtic
- M. Baur 432 31 9
- C. Donovan 322 28 10
- C. McGregor 310 21 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
St Johnstone
- J. Holt 000 13 11
- L. Smith 0–– 13 8
- C. Diabate 132 12 11
Celtic
- C. Donovan 004 15 10
- C. McGregor 030 12 11
- M. Baur 200 11 9
Duels won
Challenges won
St Johnstone
- C. Diabate 983 55 11
- E. Alić 229 52 10
- R. McAlear 553 50 12
Celtic
- C. Carter-Vickers 2–11 63 7
- C. Donovan 626 59 10
- L. Scales 746 56 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
St Johnstone
- C. Diabate 121 7 11
- R. McAlear 001 5 12
- L. Smith 1–– 5 8
Celtic
- L. Scales 200 6 10
- C. Donovan 100 6 10
- C. Carter-Vickers 1–0 6 7
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Celtic Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Celtic Team Over 5.5 Corners 100.0%
-
3
Celtic Most Corners 100.0%
-
4
Celtic Team Over 12.5 Shots 90.0%
-
5
Celtic Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
1
VS
V. Sinisalo Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
CD
C. Durán Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
3
CD
C. Durán Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
CD
C. Donovan Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
EA
E. Alić Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad