St Mirren
vs
Celtic
Sun 24 Jan, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- St Mirren
- Celtic
Did you know?
- St Mirren have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Celtic beat St Mirren 6-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Celtic have lost to St Mirren just once in their last 19 meetings.
- St Mirren have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 19 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Sep 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 11 Apr 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 22 Nov 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 03 Aug 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 17 May 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 01 Mar 25 | 2–5 | ||
| 05 Jan 25 | 3–0 | ||
| 25 Aug 24 | 0–3 | ||
| 18 May 24 | 3–2 | ||
| 13 Apr 24 | 3–0 | ||
| 02 Jan 24 | 0–3 | ||
| 01 Nov 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 20 May 23 | 2–2 | ||
| 05 Mar 23 | 1–5 | ||
| 18 Jan 23 | 4–0 | ||
| 18 Sep 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 02 Mar 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 22 Dec 21 | 0–0 | ||
| 21 Aug 21 | 6–0 |
- St Mirren win · 1 (5%)
- Draw · 3 (16%)
- Celtic win · 15 (79%)
Biggest win: Celtic 6–0 St Mirren (21 Aug 21).
St Mirren vs Celtic head to head: in the previous 19 meetings, St Mirren have won once, Celtic have won 15 times and 3 ended in a draw. St Mirren scored 12 goals and Celtic scored 47 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 5 Sep 2026, was won 2-1 by Celtic, away at St Mirren. Celtic are unbeaten in the last 15 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 19 and 12 had over 2.5 goals. St Mirren kept 2 clean sheets and Celtic kept 11.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball51% 5th of 12 61% 1st of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 12th of 12 0.13 xG a shot 1st of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces27% of xG 5th of 12 13% of xG 12th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 9th of 12 14% of shots 11th of 12
Where they differ
- Celtic wait for better chances than St Mirren, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.09.
- St Mirren get more of their chances from set pieces than Celtic, 27% against 13%.
- Celtic see much more of the ball than St Mirren, 61% against 51%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
St Mirren
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLLLLWDL-
31 Oct 26 A St Mirren vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H St Mirren vs
Dundee United 0–3 L
-
02 Sep 26 A St Mirren vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H St Mirren vs
Motherwell 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDWDLLWD-
19 Sep 26 H St Mirren vs
Dundee United 0–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 H St Mirren vs
Motherwell 3–3 D
-
08 Aug 26 H St Mirren vs
St Johnstone 1–0 W
-
17 May 26 H St Mirren vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 H St Mirren vs
Kilmarnock 0–3 L
-
25 Apr 26 H St Mirren vs
Livingston 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWWWLLLL-
31 Oct 26 A St Mirren vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 A St Mirren vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLLLLLWDL | 0.80 |
| Home | WLLDWDLLWD | 1.20 |
| Away | WLLWWWLLLL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 35% | 25% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.55 | 2.26 | 2.84 |
| Scored/game | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.07 |
| Conceded/game | 1.48 | 1.19 | 1.77 |
| Both teams scored | 45% | 40% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 33% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 38% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1.05 |
| xG against/game | 1.40 | 1.20 | 1.60 |
| npxG/game | 1.06 | 1.12 | 0.99 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 27% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 3% | 8% | 0% |
Celtic
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLWLWDLW-
28 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Dundee United 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Celta Vigo
1–2
L
-
11 Oct 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
17 Sep 26 H Celtic vs
Ferencvaros 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWLLWLDW-
28 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Dundee United 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Celta Vigo
1–2
L
-
17 Sep 26 H Celtic vs
Ferencvaros 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWWLWL-
11 Oct 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Celtic vs
St Johnstone 1–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Celtic vs
Kilmarnock 5–1 W
-
13 May 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWLWWWDL | 2.20 |
| Home | WWWWWWWLWD | 2.50 |
| Away | LWWWWWWWWL | 2.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 72% | 78% | 65% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.36 | 3.46 | 3.26 |
| Scored/game | 2.43 | 2.68 | 2.17 |
| Conceded/game | 0.93 | 0.77 | 1.09 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 49% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 6% | 16% |
| xG/game | 2.01 | 2.18 | 1.83 |
| xG against/game | 1.22 | 0.84 | 1.62 |
| npxG/game | 1.87 | 2.01 | 1.72 |
| Led at half-time | 56% | 60% | 52% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 14% | 27% |
League standings
St Mirren are 8th with 14 points. Celtic are 1st with 28 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for St Mirren yet.
Out / doubtful
- R. Carr Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
- I. Kabia Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Baccus Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Dijksteel Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Agrafiotis Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-10)
- P. Nsio Injured · Other (back 2026-11-07)
No expected XI available for Celtic yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Johnston Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- Y. Hyun-Jun Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
St Mirren
- R. Carr 001 6Y 12
- A. Gogić 011 3Y 12
- K. Phillips 001 3Y 8
Celtic
- C. Donovan 010 4Y 10
- L. Scales 001 2Y 10
- K. Tierney 100 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Celtic
- M. Baur 432 31 9
- C. Donovan 322 28 10
- C. McGregor 310 21 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
St Mirren
- A. Gogić 012 19 12
- R. Carr 130 17 12
- H. Fieldson 022 13 10
Celtic
- C. Donovan 004 15 10
- C. McGregor 030 12 11
- M. Baur 200 11 9
Duels won
Challenges won
St Mirren
- R. Carr 3104 81 12
- P. Nsio –37 55 9
- H. Fieldson 344 45 10
Celtic
- C. Carter-Vickers 2–11 63 7
- C. Donovan 626 59 10
- L. Scales 746 56 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
St Mirren
- H. Fieldson 120 12 10
- A. Gogić 111 10 12
- R. Carr 200 6 12
Celtic
- L. Scales 200 6 10
- C. Donovan 100 6 10
- C. Carter-Vickers 1–0 6 7
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
St Mirren
- K. Phillips 140 14 8
- L. Thomas 201 13 4
- D. John 100 12 10
Celtic
- B. Nygren 440 34 10
- K. Tierney 131 21 9
- M. Baur 213 20 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Celtic Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Celtic Team Over 5.5 Corners 100.0%
-
3
Celtic Most Corners 100.0%
-
4
Celtic Team Over 12.5 Shots 90.0%
-
5
St Mirren Team Over 12.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
1
AG
A. Gogić Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
VS
V. Sinisalo Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
CD
C. Durán Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
CD
C. Durán Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
CD
C. Donovan Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad