Match summary
Borussia Monchengladbach and Schalke 04 played out a goalless draw.
There was little between the sides on chances: Borussia Monchengladbach created 1.13 expected goals (xG) from 18 shots, Schalke 04 1.18 from 19.
Borussia Monchengladbach
vs
Schalke 04
4 February 2023 · Bundesliga · 2022/23 · Referee Deniz Aytekin
Half-time: 0–0
Borussia Monchengladbach and Schalke 04 played out a goalless draw.
There was little between the sides on chances: Borussia Monchengladbach created 1.13 expected goals (xG) from 18 shots, Schalke 04 1.18 from 19.
Borussia Monchengladbach
Schalke 04
Borussia Monchengladbach
Schalke 04
Card times are not on file for this game, so they are listed without a minute.
Borussia Monchengladbach
Schalke 04
Running total of expected goals (xG) for each side through the match. xG rates each chance by how often similar shots are scored. A goal is marked where it was scored.
Tap a goal for the scorer and score.
Every shot and where it was taken from.
Hover or tap a shot for the player, minute and xG.
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas Omlin | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1 | |||
| Joe Scally | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1 | |||
| Ko Itakura | DEF | 90 | 3 | 0.14 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Nico Elvedi | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Ramy Bensebaini | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 1 | |||
| Kouadio Kone | MID | 90 | 2 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 2 | |||
| Julian Weigl | MID | 61 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Jonas Hofmann | MID | 90 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.50 | 4 | |||
| Christoph Kramer | MID | 90 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 2 | |||
| Lars Stindl | MID | 90 | 5 | 0.61 | 0.05 | 1 | |||
| Marcus Thuram | FWD | 90 | 3 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 1 | |||
| Alassane Pléa | Sub | 29 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1 | |||
| Hannes Wolf | Sub | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Florian Neuhaus | Sub | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralf Fährmann | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Cédric Brunner | DEF | 79 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.44 | 1 | |||
| Moritz Jenz | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Maya Yoshida | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Jere Uronen | DEF | 79 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Éder Balanta | MID | 60 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 2 | |||
| Soichiro Kozuki | MID | 67 | 3 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 1 | |||
| Alex Kral | MID | 90 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Tom Krauß | MID | 90 | 1 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 1 | |||
| Tim Skarke | MID | 90 | 6 | 0.16 | 0.21 | 4 | |||
| Simon Terodde | FWD | 67 | 2 | 0.52 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Dominick Drexler | Sub | 30 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 2 | |||
| Marius Bülter | Sub | 23 | 2 | 0.19 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Michael Frey | Sub | 23 | 2 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 1 | |||
| Thomas Ouwejan | Sub | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1 | |||
| Mehmet Can Aydin | Sub | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 |
Starters first, then substitutes. xA is expected assists.
Chances implied by the average closing odds, with the bookmaker margin removed.
Shots, expected goals and player data from Understat. Results and odds from football-data.co.uk. Referee data before 2025/26 from the Transfermarkt datasets project.