Nico Elvedi
Defender
·
Leeds
· 8th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC HOME
Man United
Analysis
Season Performance
Nico Elvedi at Leeds this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 412 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Nico Elvedi's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Premier League. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.25 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.16 0.03 | 0.31 0.06 |
| Shots | 2 0.44 | 3.7 0.89 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.22 | 1.7 0.38 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.27 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.78 0.17 | 0.27 0.06 |
| Key passes | 2 0.44 | 3.3 0.77 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.22 | 1.8 0.48 |
| Tackles | 3 0.66 | 6.9 1.61 |
| Interceptions | 5 1.09 | 5.1 1.17 |
| Duels won | 12 2.62 | 19.8 4.66 |
| Blocked shots | 5 1.09 | 3.6 0.81 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 0.44 | 4.1 1.02 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.44 | 3.9 0.94 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.4 0.34 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Nico Elvedi’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles9%
- Interceptions55%
- Duels won12%
- Blocked shots80%
- Clean sheets18%
- Expected goals (xG)52%
- Expected assists (xA)90%
Squad standing
Where Nico Elvedi ranks among 24 registered Leeds players this season.
- 8th of 24 for Minutes played
- 9th of 24 for Shots on target
- 13th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 10th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 11th of 24 for Tackles
- 6th of 24 for Interceptions
- 12th of 24 for Duels won
- 1st of 24 for Blocked shots
- 8th of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Nico Elvedi’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 42.1% Based on 38 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 28.9% Based on 38 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 15.8% Based on 38 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 11.1% Based on 153 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 10.5% Based on 153 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Nico Elvedi’s last 10 matches (86 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 30% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 20%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 10%
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10%
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Nico Elvedi actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Arsenal |
L | 86’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Crystal Palace |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 14 Sep 26 | Home | Newcastle |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Brighton |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Brentford |
D | 56’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 16 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 03 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | |
| 25 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| 11 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | |
| 21 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | Y | - |
| 06 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 14 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 11 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 19 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 05 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | Y | - |
| 28 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 17 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | |
| 27 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | |
| 14 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Nico Elvedi, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Leeds | Borussia Monchengladbach | Borussia Monchengladbach | Borussia Monchengladbach | Borussia Monchengladbach | Borussia Monchengladbach |
| Mins | 412 | 2968 | 2141 | 2490 | 2831 | 2433 |
| Starts | 4 | 33 | 25 | 28 | 32 | 28 |
| Goals | - | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Assists | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.16 | 0.38 | 1.84 | 1.98 | 2.21 | 1.33 |
| xA | 0.78 | 1.36 | 0.24 | 0.10 | 0.28 | 0.36 |
| Shots | 2 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 13 |
| SOT | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 1 |
| Tackles | 3 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Int. | 5 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 12 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 5 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 2 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 2 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 5 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| Red | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Arsenal
Crystal Palace
Newcastle
Brighton
Brentford