Anthony Caci
Defender
·
Mainz
· 5th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 13:30 UTC HOME
Werder Bremen
Analysis
Season Performance
Anthony Caci at Mainz this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 441 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Anthony Caci's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 2 0.41 | 1.2 0.34 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.05 0.22 | 0.37 0.09 |
| Shots | 7 1.43 | 3.7 0.96 |
| Shots on target | 3 0.61 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 2 0.41 | 1.4 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 1.33 0.27 | 0.47 0.12 |
| Key passes | 10 2.04 | 3.9 1.04 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.61 | 1.8 0.47 |
| Tackles | 13 2.65 | 7.6 1.92 |
| Interceptions | 9 1.84 | 5.8 1.40 |
| Duels won | 22 4.49 | 20.7 5.07 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.20 | 3.6 0.84 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 7 1.43 | 4.4 1.14 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 0.61 | 4.1 1.03 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.20 | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Anthony Caci’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles78%
- Interceptions78%
- Duels won39%
- Blocked shots7%
- Clean sheets75%
- Goals76%
- Assists63%
- Expected goals (xG)90%
- Expected assists (xA)86%
Squad standing
Where Anthony Caci ranks among 27 registered Mainz players this season.
- 3rd of 27 for Goals
- 3rd of 27 for Assists
- 7th of 27 for Minutes played
- 3rd of 27 for Shots on target
- 4th of 27 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 1st of 27 for Tackles
- 3rd of 27 for Interceptions
- 7th of 27 for Duels won
- 10th of 27 for Blocked shots
- 3rd of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Anthony Caci’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 68.8% Based on 16 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 43.8% Based on 16 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 25.0% Based on 16 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 18.8% Based on 16 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 18.2% Based on 148 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Anthony Caci’s last 10 matches (56 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 40%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 30%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Anthony Caci actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | Schalke 04 |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | - |
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Bayer Leverkusen |
L | 70’ | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Borussia Monchengladbach |
W | 65’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Eintracht Frankfurt |
L | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Hamburg |
W | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Paderborn |
D | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | Y | - |
| 16 May 26 | Away | Heidenheim |
W | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 10 May 26 | Home | Union Berlin |
L | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | |
| 03 May 26 | Away | St Pauli |
W | 13’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Home | Bayern Munich |
L | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | Away | Borussia Monchengladbach |
D | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | |
| 12 Apr 26 | Home | Freiburg |
L | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Away | Augsburg |
W | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Home | RB Leipzig |
L | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Away | Wolfsburg |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 24 Aug 25 | Home | FC Cologne |
L | 65’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Anthony Caci, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Mainz | Mainz | Mainz | Mainz | Mainz | Strasbourg |
| Mins | 441 | 520 | 2704 | 2506 | 2052 | 2399 |
| Starts | 6 | 6 | 33 | 29 | 23 | 26 |
| Goals | 2 | - | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Assists | 2 | - | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| xG | 1.05 | 0.26 | 3.66 | 1.86 | 0.48 | 1.14 |
| xA | 1.33 | 1.72 | 5.76 | 2.94 | 2.85 | 3.88 |
| Shots | 7 | 6 | 32 | 31 | 9 | 15 |
| SOT | 3 | - | 12 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Tackles | 13 | 15 | 60 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 9 | 3 | 27 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 22 | 29 | 135 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | 1 | 8 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 10 | 11 | 50 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 7 | 9 | 37 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | 3 | 11 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 1 | 8 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 4 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Schalke 04
Bayer Leverkusen
Borussia Monchengladbach
Eintracht Frankfurt
Hamburg
Paderborn
Heidenheim
Union Berlin
St Pauli
Bayern Munich
Freiburg
Augsburg
RB Leipzig
Wolfsburg
FC Cologne