David de Gea Quintana
Known as David de Gea
Goalkeeper
·
Fiorentina
· 18th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC HOME
Como
Analysis
Season Performance
David de Gea at Fiorentina this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 540 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?David de Gea's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other goalkeepers in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeping | ||
| Saves | 16 2.67 | 16.7 3.32 |
| Goals conceded | 14 2.33 | 7.2 1.42 |
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.9 0.40 |
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | - - |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.0 0.00 |
| Shots | - - | - - |
| Shots on target | - - | - - |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | - - |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.29 0.05 | 0.03 0.00 |
| Key passes | 1 0.17 | 1.1 0.21 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | - - | - - |
| Interceptions | - - | - - |
| Duels won | 3 0.50 | 2.6 0.56 |
| Blocked shots | - - | - - |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | - - | - - |
| Fouls drawn | 3 0.50 | 1.5 0.25 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.17 | - - |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
David de Gea’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Saves35%
- Goals conceded4%
Squad standing
Where David de Gea ranks among 25 registered Fiorentina players this season.
- 1st of 25 for Minutes played
- 18th of 25 for Duels won
- 13th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
David de Gea’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Saves 83.7% Based on 43 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 2.5 Saves 55.8% Based on 43 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 3.5 Saves 37.2% Based on 43 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 4.5 Saves 18.6% Based on 43 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 1.9% Based on 154 matches across 5 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over David de Gea’s last 10 matches (90 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Saves 90%
- 2 Over 2.5 Saves 60%
- 3 Over 3.5 Saves 30%
- 4 Over 4.5 Saves 10%
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file David de Gea actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Saves | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Genoa |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Napoli |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | |
| 11 Sep 26 | Away | Venezia |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Torino |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Frosinone |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 24 Aug 26 | Away | Roma |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Juventus |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | Y | - |
| 10 May 26 | Home | Genoa |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | - |
| 04 May 26 | Away | Roma |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | Home | Sassuolo |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | - |
| 20 Apr 26 | Away | Lecce |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 13 Apr 26 | Home | Lazio |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | Y | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Away | Verona |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | Y | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | Inter |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 16 Mar 26 | Away | Cremonese |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Home | Parma |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 02 Mar 26 | Away | Udinese |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
| 23 Feb 26 | Home | Pisa |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Away | Como |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Home | Torino |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Away | Napoli |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Home | Cagliari |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Away | Bologna |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 11 Jan 26 | Home | AC Milan |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 07 Jan 26 | Away | Lazio |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | - | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Cremonese |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | - |
| 27 Dec 25 | Away | Parma |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 21 Dec 25 | Home | Udinese |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Verona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Away | Sassuolo |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Away | Atalanta |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | - | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Juventus |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Genoa |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Home | Lecce |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Away | Inter |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | - | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Home | Bologna |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Away | AC Milan |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Roma |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | Pisa |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Home | Como |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Home | Napoli |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | - | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Away | Torino |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Y | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Away | Cagliari |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for David de Gea, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Fiorentina | Fiorentina | Fiorentina | Man United | Man United |
| Mins | 540 | 3330 | 3150 | 3420 | 3420 |
| Starts | 6 | 37 | 35 | 38 | 38 |
| Goals | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xA | 0.29 | 0.03 | 0.59 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Shots | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| SOT | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| Tackles | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| Int. | - | - | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 3 | 11 | 9 | - | - |
| Blocked | - | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
| Fouls | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | 6 | 2 | - | - |
| Saves | 16 | 121 | 92 | - | - |
| Conceded | 14 | 49 | 31 | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 10 | 11 | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Genoa
Napoli
Venezia
Torino
Frosinone
Roma
Juventus
Sassuolo
Lecce
Lazio
Verona
Inter
Cremonese
Parma
Udinese
Pisa
Cagliari
Bologna
AC Milan
Atalanta