Ignacio Ezequiél Agustín Fernández Carballo
Known as Equi Fernández
Midfielder
·
Bayer Leverkusen
· 4th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 13:30 UTC HOME
Freiburg
Analysis
Season Performance
Equi Fernández at Bayer Leverkusen this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 280 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Equi Fernández's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.32 | 1.3 0.46 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.93 0.30 | 0.56 0.17 |
| Shots | 5 1.61 | 5.7 1.72 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.32 | 2.3 0.77 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.4 0.46 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.55 0.18 | 0.61 0.17 |
| Key passes | 4 1.29 | 5.3 1.50 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.64 | 1.7 0.58 |
| Tackles | 11 3.54 | 6.3 1.76 |
| Interceptions | 3 0.96 | 4.6 1.14 |
| Duels won | 21 6.75 | 16.7 4.84 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.32 | 2.2 0.56 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 0.96 | 4.7 1.41 |
| Fouls drawn | 7 2.25 | 4.5 1.31 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.3 0.38 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Equi Fernández’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes45%
- Goals37%
- Tackles95%
- Interceptions49%
- Duels won85%
- Expected goals (xG)80%
- Expected assists (xA)60%
Squad standing
Where Equi Fernández ranks among 28 registered Bayer Leverkusen players this season.
- 6th of 28 for Goals
- 10th of 28 for Minutes played
- 11th of 28 for Shots on target
- 9th of 28 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 28 for Expected goals (xG)
- 1st of 28 for Tackles
- 6th of 28 for Interceptions
- 3rd of 28 for Duels won
- 7th of 28 for Blocked shots
- 7th of 28 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Equi Fernández’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 52.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 32.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 12.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Equi Fernández’s last 10 matches (45 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 40% Below career
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50% Above career
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 30%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 30% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Equi Fernández actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Mainz |
W | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | RB Leipzig |
W | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Augsburg |
D | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Union Berlin |
W | 71’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | Elversberg |
L | 55’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 02 May 26 | Home | RB Leipzig |
W | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Away | FC Cologne |
W | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Home | Wolfsburg |
W | 46’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | Away | Heidenheim |
D | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | Home | Bayern Munich |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| 07 Mar 26 | Away | Freiburg |
D | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 04 Mar 26 | Away | Hamburg |
W | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Home | Mainz |
D | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | Away | Union Berlin |
L | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Away | Borussia Monchengladbach |
D | 65’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Away | Eintracht Frankfurt |
W | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Home | Werder Bremen |
W | 33’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Away | Hoffenheim |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | Home | Stuttgart |
L | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | Away | RB Leipzig |
W | 33’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Home | Freiburg |
W | 67’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Away | Mainz |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Home | Union Berlin |
W | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | Away | St Pauli |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |
| 12 Sep 25 | Home | Eintracht Frankfurt |
W | 28’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Equi Fernández, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Bayer Leverkusen | Bayer Leverkusen |
| Mins | 280 | 995 |
| Starts | 5 | 20 |
| Goals | 1 | - |
| Assists | - | 1 |
| xG | 0.93 | 0.53 |
| xA | 0.55 | 0.80 |
| Shots | 5 | 11 |
| SOT | 1 | 1 |
| Tackles | 11 | 32 |
| Int. | 3 | 14 |
| Duels won | 21 | 73 |
| Blocked | 1 | 3 |
| Key passes | 4 | 8 |
| Fouls | 3 | 14 |
| Fouls drawn | 7 | 24 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 4 |
| Yel | - | 3 |
| Red | - | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Mainz
RB Leipzig
Augsburg
Union Berlin
Elversberg
FC Cologne
Wolfsburg
Heidenheim
Bayern Munich
Hamburg
Borussia Monchengladbach
Eintracht Frankfurt
Werder Bremen
Hoffenheim
Stuttgart
St Pauli