Gianluca Scamacca
Forward
·
Atalanta
· 10th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 16:00 UTC AWAY
AC Milan
Analysis
Season Performance
Gianluca Scamacca at Atalanta this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 260 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Gianluca Scamacca's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.35 | 1.8 0.54 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.34 0.12 | 1.34 0.39 |
| Shots | 6 2.08 | 9.4 2.89 |
| Shots on target | 4 1.38 | 3.7 1.13 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.39 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.25 0.09 | 0.66 0.19 |
| Key passes | 4 1.38 | 5.1 1.58 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 2 0.69 | 4.1 1.39 |
| Interceptions | - - | 2.1 0.64 |
| Duels won | 11 3.81 | 16.3 5.17 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.69 | 1.3 0.38 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 1.38 | 4.4 1.40 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 2.08 | 5.6 1.60 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.1 0.35 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Gianluca Scamacca’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals32%
- Shots on target74%
- Shots30%
- Key passes44%
- Duels won30%
- Expected goals (xG)13%
- Expected assists (xA)33%
Squad standing
Where Gianluca Scamacca ranks among 25 registered Atalanta players this season.
- 6th of 25 for Goals
- 12th of 25 for Minutes played
- 3rd of 25 for Shots on target
- 9th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 16th of 25 for Tackles
- 9th of 25 for Duels won
- 7th of 25 for Blocked shots
- 7th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Gianluca Scamacca’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 65.5% Based on 29 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 55.9% Based on 111 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 55.9% Based on 111 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Shots 35.1% Based on 111 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 34.2% Based on 111 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Gianluca Scamacca’s last 10 matches (48 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 50%
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 40% Below career
- 4 Over 2.5 Shots 20% Below career
- 5 To Score or Assist 20% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Gianluca Scamacca actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Juventus |
L | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Cagliari |
L | 68’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Roma |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 31 Aug 26 | Home | Bologna |
W | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Home | Sassuolo |
W | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 22 May 26 | Away | Fiorentina |
D | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 02 May 26 | Home | Genoa |
D | 57’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 27 Apr 26 | Away | Cagliari |
L | 90’ | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Home | Juventus |
L | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | Away | Inter |
D | 51’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | Home | Udinese |
D | 90’ | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Away | Sassuolo |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Home | Napoli |
W | 33’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Away | Como |
D | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | Parma |
W | 61’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
| 16 Jan 26 | Away | Pisa |
D | 56’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | Home | Torino |
W | 23’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Home | Roma |
W | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | - |
| 28 Dec 25 | Home | Inter |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 21 Dec 25 | Away | Genoa |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | Home | Cagliari |
W | 90’ | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Away | Verona |
L | 44’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Home | Fiorentina |
W | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Away | Napoli |
L | 44’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | Sassuolo |
L | 32’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Away | Udinese |
L | 59’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Away | Cremonese |
D | 32’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 30 Aug 25 | Away | Parma |
D | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Home | Pisa |
D | 72’ | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Gianluca Scamacca, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Atalanta | Atalanta | Atalanta | Atalanta | West Ham | Sassuolo |
| Mins | 260 | 1318 | 5 | 1445 | 940 | 2166 |
| Starts | 5 | 24 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 25 |
| Goals | 1 | 10 | - | 12 | 3 | 16 |
| Assists | - | 1 | - | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.34 | 8.87 | 0.13 | 8.27 | 2.54 | 11.13 |
| xA | 0.25 | 1.36 | 0.00 | 3.81 | 1.13 | 2.16 |
| Shots | 6 | 57 | 1 | 60 | 30 | 79 |
| SOT | 4 | 23 | 1 | 26 | 10 | 37 |
| Tackles | 2 | 8 | - | - | - | - |
| Int. | - | 3 | - | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 11 | 67 | - | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 4 | 17 | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 4 | 26 | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | 19 | - | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Juventus
Cagliari
Roma
Bologna
Sassuolo
Fiorentina
Genoa
Inter
Udinese
Napoli
Como
Parma
Pisa
Torino
Verona
Cremonese