Pierre Ismaelo Ganiou
Known as Ismaëlo Ganiou
Defender
·
Lens
· 7th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 18:45 UTC HOME
Paris FC
Analysis
Season Performance
Ismaëlo Ganiou at Lens this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 439 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Ismaëlo Ganiou's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.21 | 1.2 0.27 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.82 0.17 | 0.28 0.07 |
| Shots | 4 0.82 | 3.1 0.81 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.41 | 1.7 0.42 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.31 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.61 0.13 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Key passes | 1 0.21 | 3.2 0.79 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.7 0.47 |
| Tackles | 11 2.26 | 7.0 1.76 |
| Interceptions | 6 1.23 | 5.2 1.30 |
| Duels won | 25 5.13 | 17.1 4.30 |
| Blocked shots | 3 0.62 | 2.8 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 0.62 | 4.2 1.08 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.82 | 3.8 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.31 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Ismaëlo Ganiou’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles75%
- Interceptions53%
- Duels won72%
- Blocked shots51%
- Goals42%
- Expected goals (xG)88%
- Expected assists (xA)86%
Squad standing
Where Ismaëlo Ganiou ranks among 29 registered Lens players this season.
- 6th of 29 for Goals
- 6th of 29 for Minutes played
- 9th of 29 for Shots on target
- 14th of 29 for Fouls committed
- 6th of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 5th of 29 for Tackles
- 5th of 29 for Interceptions
- 3rd of 29 for Duels won
- 2nd of 29 for Blocked shots
- 16th of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Ismaëlo Ganiou’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60.7% Based on 28 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50.0% Based on 28 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 35.7% Based on 28 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 25.0% Based on 28 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 21.4% Based on 28 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Ismaëlo Ganiou’s last 10 matches (86 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 70% Above career
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 50% Above career
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 10% Below career
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30%
Match log
Every finished match on file Ismaëlo Ganiou actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | Troyes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 09 Oct 26 | Home | Lyon |
W | 95’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Lorient |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | Strasbourg |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 79’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Lyon |
W | 51’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 13 May 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 08 May 26 | Home | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Nice |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 24 Apr 26 | Away | Brest |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 17 Apr 26 | Home | Toulouse |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Away | Lille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 20 Mar 26 | Home | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | Away | Lorient |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 08 Mar 26 | Home | Metz |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 27 Feb 26 | Away | Strasbourg |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | Home | Monaco |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | |
| 14 Feb 26 | Away | Paris FC |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Home | Rennes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 30 Jan 26 | Home | Le Havre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Away | Marseille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | Y | - |
| 02 Jan 26 | Away | Toulouse |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Nice |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Away | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Away | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Strasbourg |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Away | Auxerre |
W | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Ismaëlo Ganiou, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Lens | Lens |
| Mins | 439 | 2014 |
| Starts | 5 | 22 |
| Goals | 1 | 3 |
| Assists | - | - |
| xG | 0.82 | 2.16 |
| xA | 0.61 | 0.50 |
| Shots | 4 | 22 |
| SOT | 2 | 4 |
| Tackles | 11 | 39 |
| Int. | 6 | 29 |
| Duels won | 25 | 121 |
| Blocked | 3 | 14 |
| Key passes | 1 | 9 |
| Fouls | 3 | 26 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | 23 |
| Clean sheets | - | 9 |
| Yel | - | 3 |
| Red | - | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Troyes
Lyon
Lorient
Strasbourg
Auxerre
Paris Saint-Germain
Nantes
Nice
Brest
Toulouse
Lille
Angers
Metz
Monaco
Rennes
Le Havre
Marseille