Issa Soumaré
Forward
·
Rennes
· 3rd in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 15:15 UTC AWAY
Paris FC
Analysis
Season Performance
Issa Soumaré at Rennes this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 293 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Issa Soumaré's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.8 0.51 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.84 0.26 | 1.29 0.37 |
| Shots | 10 3.07 | 8.4 2.59 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.61 | 3.9 1.16 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.31 | 1.3 0.33 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.02 0.01 | 0.63 0.17 |
| Key passes | 2 0.61 | 4.7 1.41 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 2 0.61 | 3.8 1.23 |
| Interceptions | 4 1.23 | 2.3 0.78 |
| Duels won | 19 5.84 | 15.4 4.85 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.61 | 1.3 0.46 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 1.23 | 4.3 1.33 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 1.84 | 4.8 1.57 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.31 | 1.2 0.36 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Issa Soumaré’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Assists56%
- Shots on target21%
- Shots67%
- Key passes17%
- Duels won72%
- Expected goals (xG)44%
- Expected assists (xA)9%
Squad standing
Where Issa Soumaré ranks among 26 registered Rennes players this season.
- 3rd of 26 for Assists
- 10th of 26 for Minutes played
- 7th of 26 for Shots on target
- 7th of 26 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 14th of 26 for Tackles
- 7th of 26 for Interceptions
- 7th of 26 for Duels won
- 5th of 26 for Blocked shots
- 13th of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Issa Soumaré’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 87.2% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 54.7% Based on 75 matches across 4 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 48.0% Based on 75 matches across 4 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 43.6% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 32.0% Based on 75 matches across 4 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Issa Soumaré’s last 10 matches (74 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80%
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 60%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60% Above career
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 30%
Match log
Every finished match on file Issa Soumaré actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 11 Sep 26 | Home | Marseille |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Angers |
W | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Le Mans |
W | 60’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 23 Aug 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
D | 88’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 10 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | - |
| 03 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
| 26 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
| 30 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Home | Le Havre |
D | 24’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Away | Le Havre |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | |
| 24 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Issa Soumaré, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Rennes | Le Havre | Le Havre | Le Havre |
| Mins | 293 | 2948 | 1910 | 243 |
| Starts | 5 | 33 | 21 | 3 |
| Goals | - | 8 | 5 | 0 |
| Assists | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| xG | 0.84 | 14.25 | 4.20 | 0.46 |
| xA | 0.02 | 4.38 | 2.71 | 0.72 |
| Shots | 10 | 77 | 43 | 5 |
| SOT | 2 | 28 | 19 | 1 |
| Tackles | 2 | 38 | 25 | - |
| Int. | 4 | 12 | 16 | - |
| Duels won | 19 | 268 | 185 | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 6 | 4 | - |
| Key passes | 2 | 29 | 29 | - |
| Fouls | 4 | 56 | 17 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | 74 | 60 | - |
| Yel | 1 | 3 | - | 0 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Auxerre
Marseille
Angers
Le Mans
Paris Saint-Germain
Le Havre