Javier Galán Gil
Known as Javi Galán
Defender
·
Celta Vigo
· 11th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 14:15 UTC HOME
Alaves
Analysis
Season Performance
Javi Galán at Celta Vigo this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 302 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Javi Galán's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Shots | - - | 3.4 0.73 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.35 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.21 0.06 | 0.27 0.06 |
| Key passes | 4 1.19 | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 4 1.19 | 2.2 0.54 |
| Tackles | 7 2.09 | 8.7 1.87 |
| Interceptions | 3 0.89 | 5.5 1.17 |
| Duels won | 22 6.56 | 20.6 4.51 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.60 | 3.0 0.70 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 0.89 | 5.2 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 8 2.38 | 4.0 0.88 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.36 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Javi Galán’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles63%
- Interceptions36%
- Duels won90%
- Blocked shots54%
- Clean sheets92%
- Expected goals (xG)9%
- Expected assists (xA)70%
Squad standing
Where Javi Galán ranks among 26 registered Celta Vigo players this season.
- 13th of 26 for Minutes played
- 14th of 26 for Fouls committed
- 10th of 26 for Tackles
- 10th of 26 for Interceptions
- 6th of 26 for Duels won
- 7th of 26 for Blocked shots
- 7th of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Javi Galán’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 62.5% Based on 32 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50.0% Based on 32 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 25.0% Based on 32 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 21.9% Based on 32 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20.0% Based on 150 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Javi Galán’s last 10 matches (48 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 20% Below career
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 10% Below career
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 0% Below career
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 10% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Javi Galán actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Elche |
D | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Racing Santander |
W | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | Malaga |
D | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Sep 26 | Away | Getafe |
D | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 03 Sep 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
D | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 27 Aug 26 | Home | Osasuna |
L | 65’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Valencia |
D | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 23 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 23’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 12 May 26 | - | - | - | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 02 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 21 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | - | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | Y | |
| 15 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | - | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
| 13 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | Y | - |
| 06 Feb 26 | Home | Osasuna |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 03 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | - | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
D | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 24 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Javi Galán, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Celta Vigo | Atletico Madrid | Atletico Madrid | Real Sociedad | Celta Vigo | Celta Vigo |
| Mins | 302 | 1807 | 1790 | 1162 | 3171 | 3303 |
| Starts | 4 | 20 | 25 | 13 | 36 | 37 |
| Goals | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | - | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| xG | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.11 | 0.60 | 0.44 |
| xA | 0.21 | 1.94 | 3.32 | 1.21 | 4.00 | 1.99 |
| Shots | - | 6 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 19 |
| SOT | - | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Tackles | 7 | 48 | 53 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 3 | 29 | 13 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 22 | 136 | 139 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 5 | 3 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 4 | 30 | 15 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 3 | 32 | 38 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 8 | 40 | 35 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 3 | 9 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 3 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 9 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Elche
Racing Santander
Malaga
Getafe
Real Sociedad
Osasuna
Valencia
Atletico Madrid