Luca Ranieri
Defender
·
Fiorentina
· 18th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC HOME
Como
Analysis
Season Performance
Luca Ranieri at Fiorentina this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 310 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Luca Ranieri's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.30 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.1 0.03 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Shots | 2 0.58 | 3.2 0.82 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.8 0.42 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.30 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.22 0.06 | 0.36 0.08 |
| Key passes | 1 0.29 | 3.8 0.89 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.0 0.59 |
| Tackles | 4 1.16 | 7.7 1.92 |
| Interceptions | 3 0.87 | 5.4 1.28 |
| Duels won | 11 3.19 | 17.3 4.37 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 2.9 0.69 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 6 1.74 | 4.2 1.09 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.29 | 3.0 0.80 |
| Yellow cards | 2 0.58 | 1.5 0.35 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Luca Ranieri’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles21%
- Interceptions33%
- Duels won26%
- Expected goals (xG)48%
- Expected assists (xA)63%
Squad standing
Where Luca Ranieri ranks among 25 registered Fiorentina players this season.
- 10th of 25 for Minutes played
- 4th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 12th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 11th of 25 for Tackles
- 7th of 25 for Interceptions
- 13th of 25 for Duels won
- 16th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Luca Ranieri’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 57.9% Based on 38 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 30.1% Based on 136 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 23.7% Based on 38 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 10.5% Based on 38 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 9.6% Based on 136 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Luca Ranieri’s last 10 matches (83 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 30%
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 20%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 10%
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 0%
Match log
Every finished match on file Luca Ranieri actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Genoa |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Napoli |
D | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | |
| 11 Sep 26 | Away | Venezia |
W | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 24 Aug 26 | Away | Roma |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Juventus |
W | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | |
| 10 May 26 | Home | Genoa |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 04 May 26 | Away | Roma |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | Home | Sassuolo |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | |
| 20 Apr 26 | Away | Lecce |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 13 Apr 26 | Home | Lazio |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Away | Verona |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | Inter |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 16 Mar 26 | Away | Cremonese |
W | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Home | Parma |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 02 Mar 26 | Away | Udinese |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | |
| 23 Feb 26 | Home | Pisa |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Away | Como |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 07 Feb 26 | Home | Torino |
D | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Away | Napoli |
L | 20’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Away | Bologna |
W | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 11 Jan 26 | Home | AC Milan |
D | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 07 Jan 26 | Away | Lazio |
D | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Cremonese |
W | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | Y | - |
| 21 Dec 25 | Home | Udinese |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Verona |
L | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Away | Sassuolo |
L | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Away | Atalanta |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Juventus |
D | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Genoa |
D | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | |
| 02 Nov 25 | Home | Lecce |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | - | |
| 26 Oct 25 | Home | Bologna |
D | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Away | AC Milan |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Roma |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | Pisa |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Home | Como |
L | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | |
| 13 Sep 25 | Home | Napoli |
L | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Away | Torino |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Away | Cagliari |
D | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Luca Ranieri, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Fiorentina | Fiorentina | Fiorentina | Fiorentina | Fiorentina | Salernitana |
| Mins | 310 | 2472 | 3078 | 2066 | 502 | 2142 |
| Starts | 4 | 34 | 35 | 23 | 5 | 25 |
| Goals | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Assists | - | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.10 | 2.08 | 1.38 | 1.44 | 0.06 | 1.14 |
| xA | 0.22 | 1.03 | 1.77 | 0.50 | 0.01 | 1.15 |
| Shots | 2 | 18 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 9 |
| SOT | - | 3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Tackles | 4 | 35 | 43 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 3 | 24 | 28 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 11 | 114 | 122 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | 13 | 32 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 7 | 16 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 6 | 22 | 25 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | 28 | 23 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 10 | 12 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 2 | 8 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 9 |
| Red | - | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Genoa
Napoli
Venezia
Roma
Juventus
Sassuolo
Lecce
Lazio
Verona
Inter
Cremonese
Parma
Udinese
Pisa
Torino
Bologna
AC Milan
Atalanta
Cagliari