Marcus Tavernier
Midfielder
·
Bournemouth
· 18th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC HOME
Sunderland
Analysis
Season Performance
Marcus Tavernier at Bournemouth this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 499 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Marcus Tavernier's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Premier League. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 3 0.54 | 1.6 0.40 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.69 0.31 | 0.62 0.15 |
| Shots | 13 2.34 | 6.8 1.62 |
| Shots on target | 8 1.44 | 2.6 0.61 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.5 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 1.54 0.28 | 0.66 0.15 |
| Key passes | 10 1.80 | 6.2 1.43 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.8 0.49 |
| Tackles | 12 2.16 | 7.8 1.90 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.18 | 4.0 1.04 |
| Duels won | 27 4.87 | 19.7 4.88 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 2.1 0.55 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 5 0.90 | 5.2 1.38 |
| Fouls drawn | 8 1.44 | 6.0 1.47 |
| Yellow cards | 3 0.54 | 1.4 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Marcus Tavernier’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes69%
- Goals80%
- Tackles66%
- Interceptions5%
- Duels won52%
- Expected goals (xG)83%
- Expected assists (xA)82%
Squad standing
Where Marcus Tavernier ranks among 28 registered Bournemouth players this season.
- 1st of 28 for Goals
- 8th of 28 for Minutes played
- 1st of 28 for Shots on target
- 6th of 28 for Fouls committed
- 3rd of 28 for Expected goals (xG)
- 3rd of 28 for Tackles
- 12th of 28 for Interceptions
- 6th of 28 for Duels won
- 2nd of 28 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Marcus Tavernier’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 57.5% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 57.4% Based on 122 matches across 5 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 43.4% Based on 122 matches across 5 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 37.5% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 27.9% Based on 122 matches across 5 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Marcus Tavernier’s last 10 matches (84 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 60%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60% Above career
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 40%
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 40% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Marcus Tavernier actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Chelsea |
L | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Liverpool |
L | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Brentford |
D | 83’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Newcastle |
D | 89’ | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Everton |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Man City |
L | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 24 May 26 | Away | Nott'm Forest |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 19 May 26 | Home | Man City |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 09 May 26 | Away | Fulham |
W | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
| 03 May 26 | Home | Crystal Palace |
W | 86’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 22 Apr 26 | Home | Leeds |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | Away | Newcastle |
W | 89’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 11 Apr 26 | Away | Arsenal |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 20 Mar 26 | Home | Man United |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | Away | Burnley |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 03 Mar 26 | Home | Brentford |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 28 Feb 26 | Home | Sunderland |
D | 81’ | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | Away | West Ham |
D | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 19 Jan 26 | Away | Brighton |
D | 72’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 07 Jan 26 | Home | Tottenham |
W | 87’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Home | Arsenal |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 30 Dec 25 | Away | Chelsea |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| 27 Dec 25 | Away | Brentford |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | |
| 20 Dec 25 | Home | Burnley |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 15 Dec 25 | Away | Man United |
D | 90’ | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Home | Chelsea |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 02 Dec 25 | Home | Everton |
L | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Away | Sunderland |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | West Ham |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Aston Villa |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Away | Man City |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Home | Nott'm Forest |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Away | Crystal Palace |
D | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | - |
| 03 Oct 25 | Home | Fulham |
W | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | Away | Leeds |
D | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Home | Newcastle |
D | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Home | Brighton |
W | 86’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Away | Tottenham |
W | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Home | Wolves |
W | 78’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 15 Aug 25 | Away | Liverpool |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Marcus Tavernier, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Bournemouth | Bournemouth | Bournemouth | Bournemouth | Bournemouth |
| Mins | 499 | 2744 | 1939 | 2163 | 1770 |
| Starts | 6 | 31 | 29 | 25 | 19 |
| Goals | 3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| Assists | - | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| xG | 1.69 | 9.40 | 6.41 | 4.39 | 3.93 |
| xA | 1.54 | 6.16 | 5.20 | 6.26 | 2.70 |
| Shots | 13 | 70 | 57 | 53 | 37 |
| SOT | 8 | 24 | 17 | 16 | 14 |
| Tackles | 12 | 40 | 44 | - | - |
| Int. | 1 | 18 | 5 | - | - |
| Duels won | 27 | 138 | 125 | - | - |
| Blocked | - | 6 | 3 | - | - |
| Key passes | 10 | 55 | 43 | - | - |
| Fouls | 5 | 31 | 34 | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 8 | 36 | 28 | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 10 | 6 | - | - |
| Yel | 3 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Chelsea
Liverpool
Brentford
Newcastle
Everton
Man City
Nott'm Forest
Fulham
Crystal Palace
Leeds
Arsenal
Man United
Burnley
West Ham
Brighton
Tottenham
Aston Villa
Wolves