Maximilian Wöber
Defender
·
Schalke 04
· 14th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 13:30 UTC AWAY
FC Cologne
Analysis
Season Performance
Maximilian Wöber at Schalke 04 this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 180 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Maximilian Wöber's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.50 | 1.2 0.34 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.59 0.29 | 0.37 0.09 |
| Shots | 1 0.50 | 3.7 0.96 |
| Shots on target | 2 1.00 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.4 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.18 0.09 | 0.47 0.12 |
| Key passes | 1 0.50 | 3.9 1.04 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 1.00 | 1.8 0.47 |
| Tackles | 6 3.00 | 7.6 1.92 |
| Interceptions | 5 2.50 | 5.8 1.40 |
| Duels won | 11 5.50 | 20.7 5.07 |
| Blocked shots | 2 1.00 | 3.6 0.84 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 1.00 | 4.4 1.14 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.50 | 4.1 1.03 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Maximilian Wöber’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles85%
- Interceptions94%
- Duels won60%
- Blocked shots66%
- Clean sheets93%
- Goals80%
- Expected goals (xG)97%
- Expected assists (xA)60%
Squad standing
Where Maximilian Wöber ranks among 27 registered Schalke 04 players this season.
- 3rd of 27 for Goals
- 14th of 27 for Minutes played
- 3rd of 27 for Shots on target
- 13th of 27 for Fouls committed
- 3rd of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 8th of 27 for Tackles
- 7th of 27 for Interceptions
- 13th of 27 for Duels won
- 6th of 27 for Blocked shots
- 12th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Maximilian Wöber’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 37.5% Based on 8 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 14.3% Based on 49 matches across 4 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 12.5% Based on 8 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 12.5% Based on 8 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Score or Assist & Team to Win 12.5% Based on 8 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Maximilian Wöber’s last 8 matches (27 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 37.5%
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 0% Below career
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 12.5%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 12.5%
- 5 Score or Assist & Team to Win 12.5%
Match log
Every finished match on file Maximilian Wöber actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | Mainz |
L | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Freiburg |
L | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Elversberg |
D | 28’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 11 Sep 26 | Away | Union Berlin |
W | 10’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Bayern Munich |
D | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | Augsburg |
L | 28’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 09 May 26 | - | - | - | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Maximilian Wöber, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Schalke 04 | Werder Bremen | Borussia Monchengladbach | Leeds |
| Mins | 180 | 35 | 2104 | 1263 |
| Starts | 6 | 2 | 24 | 14 |
| Goals | 1 | - | 2 | 0 |
| Assists | - | - | 3 | 0 |
| xG | 0.59 | 0.00 | 1.57 | 0.46 |
| xA | 0.18 | 0.43 | 1.22 | 0.74 |
| Shots | 1 | - | 19 | 9 |
| SOT | 2 | - | 3 | 2 |
| Tackles | 6 | 1 | - | - |
| Int. | 5 | 2 | - | - |
| Duels won | 11 | 2 | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| Fouls | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | - | 2 | 3 |
| Red | - | - | 1 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Mainz
Freiburg
Elversberg
Union Berlin
Bayern Munich
Augsburg