Joaquín Martínez Gauna
Known as Oso
Defender
·
Strasbourg
· 12th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 25 Oct, 16:15 UTC AWAY
Rennes
Analysis
Season Performance
Oso at Strasbourg this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 450 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Oso's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.27 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.72 0.14 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Shots | 6 1.20 | 3.1 0.81 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.20 | 1.7 0.42 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.31 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.56 0.11 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Key passes | 6 1.20 | 3.2 0.79 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.7 0.47 |
| Tackles | 9 1.80 | 7.0 1.76 |
| Interceptions | 7 1.40 | 5.2 1.30 |
| Duels won | 28 5.60 | 17.1 4.30 |
| Blocked shots | 3 0.60 | 2.8 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 0.60 | 4.2 1.08 |
| Fouls drawn | 10 2.00 | 3.8 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.20 | 1.2 0.31 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Oso’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles55%
- Interceptions63%
- Duels won80%
- Blocked shots49%
- Expected goals (xG)83%
- Expected assists (xA)82%
Squad standing
Where Oso ranks among 29 registered Strasbourg players this season.
- 6th of 29 for Minutes played
- 11th of 29 for Shots on target
- 11th of 29 for Fouls committed
- 6th of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 5th of 29 for Tackles
- 4th of 29 for Interceptions
- 3rd of 29 for Duels won
- 6th of 29 for Blocked shots
- 5th of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Oso’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 42.9% Based on 28 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 42.9% Based on 28 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 32.1% Based on 28 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 25.0% Based on 28 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 21.4% Based on 28 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Oso’s last 10 matches (85 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 60% Above career
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 40%
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 50% Above career
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 40% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Oso actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Nice |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Paris FC |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Monaco |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Troyes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | - | - | - | 78’ | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Aug 26 | - | - | - | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 23 May 26 | - | - | - | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 13 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 09 May 26 | - | - | - | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 04 May 26 | - | - | - | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 33’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 19 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 12 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Oso, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Strasbourg | Sevilla |
| Mins | 450 | 1397 |
| Starts | 5 | 14 |
| Goals | - | 2 |
| Assists | - | 3 |
| xG | 0.72 | 1.49 |
| xA | 0.56 | 2.12 |
| Shots | 6 | 17 |
| SOT | 1 | 8 |
| Tackles | 9 | - |
| Int. | 7 | - |
| Duels won | 28 | - |
| Blocked | 3 | - |
| Key passes | 6 | - |
| Fouls | 3 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 10 | - |
| Clean sheets | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 0 |
| Red | - | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Paris Saint-Germain
Nice
Paris FC
Monaco
Troyes