Pablo Maffeo Becerra
Known as Pablo Maffeo
Defender
·
Valencia
· 19th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 16:30 UTC HOME
Villarreal
Analysis
Season Performance
Pablo Maffeo at Valencia this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 506 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Pablo Maffeo's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.13 0.02 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Shots | 3 0.53 | 3.4 0.73 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.18 | 1.7 0.35 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.22 0.04 | 0.27 0.06 |
| Key passes | 4 0.71 | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.53 | 2.2 0.54 |
| Tackles | 9 1.60 | 8.7 1.87 |
| Interceptions | 13 2.31 | 5.5 1.17 |
| Duels won | 28 4.98 | 20.6 4.51 |
| Blocked shots | 3 0.53 | 3.0 0.70 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 7 1.25 | 5.2 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.71 | 4.0 0.88 |
| Yellow cards | 2 0.36 | 1.6 0.36 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Pablo Maffeo’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles46%
- Interceptions97%
- Duels won69%
- Blocked shots47%
- Clean sheets59%
- Expected goals (xG)44%
- Expected assists (xA)56%
Squad standing
Where Pablo Maffeo ranks among 29 registered Valencia players this season.
- 7th of 29 for Minutes played
- 9th of 29 for Shots on target
- 4th of 29 for Fouls committed
- 12th of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 8th of 29 for Tackles
- 1st of 29 for Interceptions
- 5th of 29 for Duels won
- 2nd of 29 for Blocked shots
- 6th of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Pablo Maffeo’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 61.5% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 61.5% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 30.8% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 23.6% Based on 161 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20.5% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Pablo Maffeo’s last 10 matches (69 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30% Below career
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 10% Below career
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20%
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Pablo Maffeo actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | Y | - |
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Racing Santander |
D | 86’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Real Sociedad |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 15 Sep 26 | Away | Alaves |
W | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 11 Sep 26 | Away | Sevilla |
L | 28’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Barcelona |
L | 54’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Aug 26 | Home | Real Betis |
L | 55’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
D | 21’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 23 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | - | |
| 01 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | |
| 25 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | - | - |
| 21 Apr 26 | Away | Mallorca |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 15 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 88’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | |
| 28 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | |
| 07 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 02 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 11 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 04 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 19 Dec 25 | Home | Mallorca |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 05 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 22 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | |
| 26 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 88’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | Y | |
| 24 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | |
| 15 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Pablo Maffeo, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Valencia | - | - | Mallorca | Mallorca | Mallorca |
| Mins | 506 | 2671 | 2375 | 1467 | 2984 | 2963 |
| Starts | 6 | 30 | 30 | 17 | 34 | 35 |
| Goals | - | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Assists | - | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| xG | 0.13 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 1.07 | 1.98 | 1.81 |
| xA | 0.22 | 1.76 | 4.40 | 0.75 | 2.93 | 2.58 |
| Shots | 3 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 21 | 30 |
| SOT | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| Tackles | 9 | 68 | 61 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 13 | 35 | 27 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 28 | 156 | 159 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 3 | 22 | 11 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 4 | 20 | 29 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 7 | 26 | 22 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | 23 | 37 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 6 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 2 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 10 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Athletic Bilbao
Racing Santander
Real Sociedad
Alaves
Sevilla
Barcelona
Real Betis
Celta Vigo
Mallorca