Rui Mendes
Known as R. Mendes
Forward
· Telstar
· 16th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 21 Nov, 20:00 UTC HOMESeason Performance
R. Mendes at Telstar this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 559 · Starts: 8
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?R. Mendes's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Eredivisie. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.16 | 2.2 0.39 |
| Expected goals (xG) | - - | - - |
| Shots | 12 1.93 | 14.5 2.74 |
| Shots on target | 5 0.81 | 5.5 0.97 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 0 0.00 | 0.8 0.13 |
| Expected assists (xA) | - - | - - |
| Key passes | 4 0.64 | 7.4 1.41 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 4 0.64 | 4.4 0.91 |
| Interceptions | 0 0.00 | 1.6 0.33 |
| Duels won | 10 1.61 | 25.4 4.76 |
| Blocked shots | 0 0.00 | 0.8 0.13 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 0.32 | 7.0 1.30 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.16 | 6.9 1.24 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.16 | 0.7 0.13 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.01 |
Player Traits
R. Mendes’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals22%
- Assists25%
- Shots on target41%
- Shots25%
- Key passes21%
- Duels won4%
Squad standing
Where R. Mendes ranks among 27 registered Telstar players this season.
- 8th of 27 for Goals
- 10th of 27 for Minutes played
- 2nd of 27 for Shots on target
- 16th of 27 for Fouls committed
- 14th of 27 for Tackles
- 17th of 27 for Duels won
- 11th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
R. Mendes’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 35.7% Based on 14 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 21.4% Based on 14 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 14.3% Based on 14 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Score Anytime 7.1% Based on 14 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 7.1% Based on 14 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over R. Mendes’s last 10 matches (58 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 40%
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 30%
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 4 To Score Anytime 10%
- 5 To Score or Assist 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file R. Mendes actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for R. Mendes’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Shots | On target | xG | xA | Key passes | Duels won | Fouls won | Passes | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 26 | Away | L | 23’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.01 | – | – | 1 | – | 11 | – | |
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | D | 59’ | – | – | 2 | – | 0.25 | – | 2 | 1 | – | 9 | – | |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | L | 83’ | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0.01 | – | – | 2 | – | 13 | – | |
| 13 Sep 26 | Away | D | 75’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | 16 | – | |
| 09 Sep 26 | Away | L | 82’ | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0.15 | – | – | 1 | – | 15 | – | |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | D | 60’ | – | – | 2 | – | 0.12 | – | – | 1 | – | 8 | ||
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | L | 65’ | – | – | 4 | 2 | 0.37 | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | – | |
| 14 Aug 26 | Home | L | 57’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | 17 | – | |
| 08 Aug 26 | Away | W | 55’ | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | – | – | – | – | 8 | – | |
| 17 May 26 | Away | W | 16’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | 3 | – | |
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | W | 2’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | – | |
| 07 Mar 26 | Home | W | 14’ | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | – | – | 1 | – | 2 | – | |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | L | 9’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 28 Sep 25 | Home | L | 16’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for R. Mendes, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Telstar |
| Mins | 559 |
| Starts | 8 |
| Goals | 1 |
| Assists | 0 |
| xG | - |
| xA | - |
| Shots | 12 |
| SOT | 5 |
| Tackles | 4 |
| Int. | 0 |
| Duels won | 10 |
| Blocked | 0 |
| Key passes | 4 |
| Fouls | 2 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 |
| Yel | 1 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column