Cambuur
9th in the league on 15 points from 11 games played. Squad, fixtures, expected XI and performance record.
Form
Last 6 results, most recent last.
WDWDWWNext fixtures
Win/draw/lose are the estimated probabilities for Cambuur, not for the home side. Open a fixture for the full breakdown and the market’s prices.
Previous fixtures
Full match history on file for Cambuur, most recent first.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result | Competition | Shots | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 26 | Home | 4–0 | W | Eredivisie | 15 (7 on target) | |
| 24 Oct 26 | Away | 6–1 | W | Eredivisie | 19 (11 on target) | |
| 18 Oct 26 | Home | 2–2 | D | Eredivisie | 11 (6 on target) | |
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | 1–0 | W | Eredivisie | 13 (4 on target) | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | 1–1 | D | Eredivisie | 8 (3 on target) | |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | 3–0 | W | Eredivisie | 16 (7 on target) | |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | 2–2 | D | Eredivisie | 8 (3 on target) | |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | 1–4 | L | Eredivisie | 10 (3 on target) | |
| 23 Aug 26 | Home | 2–5 | L | Eredivisie | 11 (4 on target) | |
| 15 Aug 26 | Away | 1–3 | L | Eredivisie | 19 (7 on target) | |
| 07 Aug 26 | Home | 0–4 | L | Eredivisie | 11 (2 on target) | |
| 28 May 23 | Home | RKC Waalwijk | 4–0 | W | Eredivisie | 21 (9 on target) |
| 21 May 23 | Away | 1–4 | L | Eredivisie | 15 (4 on target) | |
| 14 May 23 | Away | Vitesse | 0–2 | L | Eredivisie | 10 (1 on target) |
| 06 May 23 | Home | 0–3 | L | Eredivisie | 5 (0 on target) | |
| 21 Apr 23 | Away | 0–2 | L | Eredivisie | 9 (2 on target) | |
| 16 Apr 23 | Home | 0–3 | L | Eredivisie | 11 (1 on target) | |
| 09 Apr 23 | Away | 0–4 | L | Eredivisie | 8 (3 on target) | |
| 01 Apr 23 | Home | Emmen | 1–2 | L | Eredivisie | 10 (2 on target) |
| 19 Mar 23 | Away | 1–4 | L | Eredivisie | 19 (9 on target) | |
| 12 Mar 23 | Away | 2–5 | L | Eredivisie | 12 (5 on target) | |
| 05 Mar 23 | Home | 4–1 | W | Eredivisie | 15 (7 on target) | |
| 25 Feb 23 | Away | 1–2 | L | Eredivisie | 9 (3 on target) | |
| 19 Feb 23 | Home | 1–2 | L | Eredivisie | 11 (3 on target) | |
| 11 Feb 23 | Away | 0–0 | D | Eredivisie | 13 (4 on target) | |
| 05 Feb 23 | Home | 0–5 | L | Eredivisie | 4 (1 on target) | |
| 29 Jan 23 | Home | 1–2 | L | Eredivisie | 9 (1 on target) | |
| 26 Jan 23 | Away | 1–0 | W | Eredivisie | 10 (4 on target) | |
| 21 Jan 23 | Home | 0–3 | L | Eredivisie | 14 (3 on target) | |
| 15 Jan 23 | Away | Emmen | 0–0 | D | Eredivisie | 9 (2 on target) |
| 08 Jan 23 | Home | 0–3 | L | Eredivisie | 9 (4 on target) | |
| 13 Nov 22 | Away | 1–2 | L | Eredivisie | 7 (2 on target) | |
| 10 Nov 22 | Away | 0–1 | L | Eredivisie | 7 (4 on target) | |
| 04 Nov 22 | Home | 0–1 | L | Eredivisie | 16 (6 on target) | |
| 23 Oct 22 | Home | 0–1 | L | Eredivisie | 8 (3 on target) | |
| 15 Oct 22 | Home | Vitesse | 0–3 | L | Eredivisie | 10 (2 on target) |
| 09 Oct 22 | Away | 0–0 | D | Eredivisie | 7 (3 on target) | |
| 01 Oct 22 | Home | 3–0 | W | Eredivisie | 11 (4 on target) | |
| 17 Sep 22 | Away | RKC Waalwijk | 1–5 | L | Eredivisie | 4 (2 on target) |
| 11 Sep 22 | Home | 0–1 | L | Eredivisie | 14 (2 on target) | |
| 03 Sep 22 | Away | 0–4 | L | Eredivisie | 5 (3 on target) | |
| 28 Aug 22 | Home | 0–1 | L | Eredivisie | 9 (4 on target) | |
| 20 Aug 22 | Away | 4–1 | W | Eredivisie | 16 (8 on target) | |
| 13 Aug 22 | Away | 0–0 | D | Eredivisie | 21 (10 on target) | |
| 06 Aug 22 | Home | 0–2 | L | Eredivisie | 27 (8 on target) | |
| 15 May 22 | Away | 3–2 | W | Eredivisie | 13 (4 on target) | |
| 11 May 22 | Home | 1–1 | D | Eredivisie | 6 (2 on target) | |
| 06 May 22 | Home | RKC Waalwijk | 1–1 | D | Eredivisie | 14 (4 on target) |
| 01 May 22 | Away | 3–3 | D | Eredivisie | 8 (3 on target) | |
| 23 Apr 22 | Home | 1–2 | L | Eredivisie | 6 (3 on target) | |
| 10 Apr 22 | Away | Vitesse | 0–1 | L | Eredivisie | 4 (0 on target) |
| 03 Apr 22 | Home | 1–2 | L | Eredivisie | 15 (4 on target) | |
| 19 Mar 22 | Away | 0–3 | L | Eredivisie | 1 (1 on target) | |
| 11 Mar 22 | Home | 2–3 | L | Eredivisie | 6 (3 on target) | |
| 06 Mar 22 | Away | 0–1 | L | Eredivisie | 5 (0 on target) | |
| 26 Feb 22 | Home | 2–1 | W | Eredivisie | 16 (9 on target) | |
| 20 Feb 22 | Away | 1–3 | L | Eredivisie | 6 (2 on target) | |
| 12 Feb 22 | Home | 3–4 | L | Eredivisie | 11 (6 on target) | |
| 05 Feb 22 | Away | 2–3 | L | Eredivisie | 8 (5 on target) | |
| 22 Jan 22 | Away | 0–0 | D | Eredivisie | 5 (2 on target) | |
| 16 Jan 22 | Home | 1–1 | D | Eredivisie | 12 (3 on target) | |
| 22 Dec 21 | Away | 1–1 | D | Eredivisie | 8 (4 on target) | |
| 19 Dec 21 | Home | 1–2 | L | Eredivisie | 7 (4 on target) | |
| 10 Dec 21 | Away | 3–1 | W | Eredivisie | 14 (8 on target) | |
| 04 Dec 21 | Home | Vitesse | 1–6 | L | Eredivisie | 7 (1 on target) |
| 26 Nov 21 | Away | 3–2 | W | Eredivisie | 15 (8 on target) | |
| 21 Nov 21 | Home | 2–1 | W | Eredivisie | 10 (4 on target) | |
| 06 Nov 21 | Away | 2–1 | W | Eredivisie | 13 (4 on target) | |
| 31 Oct 21 | Away | RKC Waalwijk | 1–0 | W | Eredivisie | 14 (5 on target) |
| 24 Oct 21 | Home | 2–3 | L | Eredivisie | 8 (4 on target) | |
| 16 Oct 21 | Away | 0–1 | L | Eredivisie | 8 (3 on target) | |
| 03 Oct 21 | Home | 1–3 | L | Eredivisie | 13 (4 on target) | |
| 26 Sep 21 | Away | 4–0 | W | Eredivisie | 9 (5 on target) | |
| 23 Sep 21 | Home | 2–1 | W | Eredivisie | 10 (4 on target) | |
| 18 Sep 21 | Away | 0–9 | L | Eredivisie | 11 (2 on target) | |
| 11 Sep 21 | Home | 5–2 | W | Eredivisie | 15 (9 on target) | |
| 28 Aug 21 | Home | 2–0 | W | Eredivisie | 23 (6 on target) | |
| 21 Aug 21 | Away | 1–4 | L | Eredivisie | 8 (4 on target) | |
| 15 Aug 21 | Home | 1–2 | L | Eredivisie | 6 (3 on target) |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Statistics
Games Played: 11
PPG ?Points per game this season (win = 3, draw = 1, loss = 0), with the win/draw/loss split behind it.
- Win · 4 (36%)
- Draw · 3 (27%)
- Loss · 4 (36%)
Clean Sheets ?How often this team has kept a clean sheet (conceded zero goals) this season.
- Yes · 3 (27%)
- No · 8 (73%)
BTTS ?Both Teams To Score: how often this team's matches have seen both sides get on the scoresheet this season.
- Yes · 7 (64%)
- No · 4 (36%)
O/U 2.5 Goals ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 2.5 total goals this season.
- Over · 9 (82%)
- Under · 2 (18%)
O/U 9.5 Corners ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 9.5 total corners this season.
- Over · 5 (45%)
- Under · 6 (55%)
Lineup & availability
Out / doubtful
- J. Amofa Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
- J. Meijster Injured · Hand injury (back 2026-11-10)
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 11th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 14th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces18% of xG 13th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 13th of 18
Cambuur rank 14th of 18 for shot quality and 13th of 18 for set piece reliance.
All-time record
Recent form (Last 6)
9th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDWDWW | 2.33 |
| Home | LLLWDW | 1.17 |
| Away* | LLDDWW | 1.33 |
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Career Overall
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 25% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.33 | 3.45 | 3.21 |
| Scored/game | 1.29 | 1.38 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 2.04 | 2.08 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 57% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 12% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 30% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| xG against/game | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.57 |
| npxG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| Led at half-time | 18% | 22% | 13% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 0% | 12% |
Historic Bets
Cambuur’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.
- 1 Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 84.8% Based on 79 matches on file · Eredivisie average 78.8% +6 pts
- 2 Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 79.7% Based on 79 matches on file · Eredivisie average 82% -2 pts
- 3 Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 77.2% Based on 79 matches on file · Eredivisie average 68.8% +8 pts
- 4 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 73.4% Based on 79 matches on file · Eredivisie average 75.4% -2 pts
- 5 Over 2.5 Goals in the Match 68.4% Based on 79 matches on file · Eredivisie average 59.8% +9 pts
Cambuur betting trends at a glance In line with average
Over 79 matches on file, Cambuur's most frequent betting market is Over 7.5 Corners in the Match, which has landed 84.8% of the time. Over 1.5 Goals in the Match (79.7%) and Over 8.5 Corners in the Match (77.2%) follow, with 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals and Over 2.5 Goals in the Match completing the top 5.
None of these markets differs from the average Eredivisie side by more than chance could explain at this sample size, so none of them sets Cambuur apart.
Overall, Cambuur's top markets land about as often as they do for the typical Eredivisie club. These are common Eredivisie outcomes rather than something particular to Cambuur, and gaps like these are within normal variation at this sample size.
These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for Cambuur, then compare them with the odds on offer.
Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.
Squad
Goalkeepers 4
| # | Player | Saves | CS | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
T. Jansen
Thijs Jansen
|
34 | 3 | 986 | 11 |
| 21 |
J. Meijster
Injured
|
- | - | - | - |
| 22 |
L. Plogmann
Luca Plogmann
|
- | - | - | - |
| 24 |
M. Kalisvaart
Matthijs Kalisvaart
|
- | - | - | - |
CS clean sheets · Mins minutes played
Defenders 8
| # | Player | Tkl | Int | Duels | CS | Fls | Yel | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 |
J. Berkhout
Jorn Berkhout
|
2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 116 | 1 |
| 4 |
I. Baouf
Ismaël Baouf
|
14 | 25 | 52 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 938 | 11 |
| 6 |
J. Amofa
Injured
|
10 | 8 | 28 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 469 | 5 |
| 14 |
B. v. Duijl
Billy van Duijl
|
19 | 9 | 32 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 687 | 8 |
| 16 |
R. Mulders
Rik Mulders
|
7 | 3 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 188 | 2 |
| 23 |
L. Jetten
Lucas Jetten
|
8 | 5 | 20 | - | 1 | 1 | 351 | 4 |
| 28 |
M. Costarelli
Morgan Costarelli
|
20 | 12 | 46 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 763 | 9 |
| 45 |
B. Vogelzang
Buddy Vogelzang
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Tkl tackles · Int interceptions · Duels duels won · CS clean sheets · Fls fouls committed · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played
Midfielders 13
| # | Player | Ast | xA | KP | Goals | Tkl | Yel | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 |
D. E. Bouah
Devid Bouah
|
1 | - | 3 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 482 | 6 |
| 8 |
N. Souren
Nicky Souren
|
1 | - | 10 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 982 | 11 |
| 10 |
R. E. Arguioui
Rafik El Arguioui
|
2 | - | 19 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 979 | 11 |
| 11 |
I. Hamache
Ilyes Hamache
|
3 | - | 15 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 828 | 10 |
| 15 |
F. Kvam
Fabian Kvam
|
0 | - | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 345 | 4 |
| 17 |
E. Apkakou
Ethan Apkakou
|
0 | - | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 143 | 1 |
| 18 |
W. v. d. Heide
Wiebe van der Heide
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 20 |
D. Visser
Daan Visser
|
0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - |
| 30 |
J. Ceka
Jason Ceka
|
1 | - | 5 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 292 | 3 |
| 40 |
W. v. d. Goot
Wessel van der Goot
|
0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | - |
| 47 |
D. Look
Danyello Look
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 48 |
D. Westerhof
Damian Westerhof
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 62 |
W. Asselman
Wout Asselman
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Ast assists · xA expected assists · KP key passes · Tkl tackles · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played
Forwards 6
| # | Player | Goals | xG | Shots | SoT | Ast | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 |
S. Bouhoudane
Sami Bouhoudane
|
0 | - | 8 | 2 | 2 | 424 | 4 |
| 9 |
S. Vink
Skye Vink
|
0 | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 258 | 3 |
| 13 |
N. Binder
Nicolas Binder
|
5 | - | 11 | 6 | 2 | 490 | 5 |
| 27 |
W. Kooistra
Wiebe Kooistra
|
0 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 211 | 1 |
| 29 |
I. Henstra
Iwan Henstra
|
1 | - | 11 | 3 | 0 | 417 | 4 |
| 33 |
M. Maertens
Mathieu Maertens
|
0 | - | 6 | 1 | 0 | 443 | 6 |
xG expected goals · SoT shots on target · Ast assists · Mins minutes played
Scroll a table sideways for every column
Squad data (name, position, shirt number, photo) is from Bzzoiro Sports Data. Season stat columns that source does not carry show as ‘-’ rather than a misleading zero.
Season Player Statistics
Goals
- R. E. Arguioui 0 1 1 6 11
- I. Hamache 1 1 0 5 10
- N. Binder 1 2 0 5 5
Shots on target
- R. E. Arguioui 1 3 1 15 11
- I. Hamache 2 2 0 10 10
- I. Baouf 2 1 2 6 11
Total shots
- R. E. Arguioui 3 5 3 37 11
- I. Hamache 3 3 1 19 10
- N. Binder 1 3 0 11 5
Most carded
- D. E. Bouah 3 – 0 4Y 1R 6
- N. Souren 0 0 1 3Y 11
- I. Baouf 0 0 0 1Y 11
Most fouls committed
- M. Maertens 2 3 4 18 6
- I. Baouf 3 0 0 12 11
- R. E. Arguioui 0 1 1 11 11
Most tackles
- M. Costarelli 4 3 2 20 9
- B. v. Duijl 3 1 0 19 8
- N. Souren 2 1 2 17 11
Most interceptions
- I. Baouf 4 2 3 25 11
- M. Costarelli 1 0 1 12 9
- N. Souren 0 0 0 11 11
Most duels won
- R. E. Arguioui 2 3 4 57 11
- I. Hamache 8 5 10 53 10
- I. Baouf 2 7 10 52 11
Most blocked shots
- I. Baouf 0 1 2 15 11
- B. v. Duijl 0 1 1 7 8
- N. Souren 0 0 0 4 11
Most key passes
- R. E. Arguioui 2 2 2 19 11
- I. Hamache 1 1 5 15 10
- N. Souren 0 1 0 10 11
Head to head
Cambuur’s record against every other Eredivisie club, in table order, across all league meetings on file.
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Where Cambuur finished in each completed Eredivisie season on file.