Excelsior
vs
Cambuur
Sat 01 May, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 31 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Cambuur. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Excelsior
- Cambuur
Did you know?
- Excelsior have gone 8 matches without a win.
- Excelsior have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Cambuur have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Cambuur have outscored their xG by 0.82 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Aug 26 | 0–4 | ||
| 19 Mar 23 | 4–1 | ||
| 06 Aug 22 | 0–2 |
- Excelsior win · 3 (100%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Cambuur win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Cambuur 0–4 Excelsior (07 Aug 26).
Excelsior vs Cambuur head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Excelsior have won 3 times, Cambuur have not won and none ended in a draw. Excelsior scored 10 goals and Cambuur scored 1 goal in these matches. The latest meeting, on 7 Aug 2026, was won 4-0 by Excelsior, away at Cambuur. Excelsior have won each of the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 3 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Excelsior kept 2 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 14th of 18 47% 11th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 11th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 14th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces27% of xG 3rd of 18 18% of xG 14th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 4th of 18 15% of shots 13th of 18
Where they differ
- Excelsior get more of their chances from set pieces than Cambuur, 27% against 18%.
- Excelsior go more through the air than Cambuur, 19% of shots against 15%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Excelsior
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLDLLLLL-
07 Nov 26 H Excelsior vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
16 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
08 Sep 26 A Excelsior vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLWDLWLLLL-
07 Nov 26 H Excelsior vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–2 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Excelsior vs
NEC Nijmegen 0–2 L
-
07 Mar 26 H Excelsior vs
Heerenveen 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DDWWWWDDLL-
25 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
16 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
08 Sep 26 A Excelsior vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
17 May 26 A Excelsior vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–2 W
-
12 Apr 26 A Excelsior vs
PEC Zwolle 2–2 D
-
20 Mar 26 A Excelsior vs
Heracles Almelo 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLDLLLLL | 0.80 |
| Home | LLWDLWLLLL | 0.70 |
| Away | DDWWWWDDLL | 1.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 32% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.25 | 2.95 | 3.54 |
| Scored/game | 1.24 | 1.28 | 1.19 |
| Conceded/game | 2.01 | 1.67 | 2.35 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 54% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 23% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 28% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.49 | 1.09 |
| xG against/game | 1.65 | 1.49 | 1.81 |
| npxG/game | 1.23 | 1.44 | 1.03 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 30% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 4% |
Cambuur
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDWDWDWW-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLLLWDW-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
28 May 23 H Cambuur vs RKC Waalwijk 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLDDWW-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
-
21 May 23 A Cambuur vs
Sparta Rotterdam 1–4 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLDWDWDWW | 1.50 |
| Home* | LLLWLLLWDW | 1.00 |
| Away* | LLLLLLDDWW | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 25% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.33 | 3.45 | 3.21 |
| Scored/game | 1.29 | 1.38 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 2.04 | 2.08 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 57% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 12% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 30% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| xG against/game | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.57 |
| npxG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| Led at half-time | 18% | 22% | 13% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 0% | 12% |
League standings
Excelsior are 15th with 11 points. Cambuur are 10th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 17 | +19 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 16 | +8 | 21 | |
| 6 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 7 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Excelsior yet.
Out / doubtful
- N. Groen Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-21)
No expected XI available for Cambuur yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Amofa Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
- J. Meijster Injured · Hand injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 000 3 12
- A. Sliti 000 3 10
- D. Garden 0–0 3 9
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 011 6 11
- I. Hamache 110 5 10
- N. Binder 120 5 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 000 9 12
- A. Sliti 100 7 10
- D. Garden 0–1 5 9
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 131 15 11
- I. Hamache 220 10 10
- I. Baouf 212 6 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 102 22 12
- A. Sliti 201 20 10
- D. Garden 0–1 14 9
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 353 37 11
- I. Hamache 331 19 10
- N. Binder 130 11 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Excelsior
- N. Groen 01– 1Y 1R 2
- J. Plug 000 2Y 12
- I. Yegoian 100 2Y 12
Cambuur
- D. E. Bouah 3–0 4Y 1R 6
- N. Souren 001 3Y 11
- I. Baouf 000 1Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Excelsior
- L. Hartjes 110 13 12
- D. Garden 2–0 12 9
- S. Janssen 100 11 8
Cambuur
- M. Maertens 234 18 6
- I. Baouf 300 12 11
- R. E. Arguioui 011 11 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Excelsior
- R. Meissen 2010 27 12
- J. Plug 121 24 12
- I. Yegoian 013 20 12
Cambuur
- M. Costarelli 432 20 9
- B. v. Duijl 310 19 8
- N. Souren 212 17 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Excelsior
- R. Meissen 332 27 12
- J. Plug 013 19 12
- C. Widell 011 18 11
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 423 25 11
- M. Costarelli 101 12 9
- N. Souren 000 11 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 135 64 12
- C. Widell 506 59 11
- R. Meissen 6315 58 12
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 234 57 11
- I. Hamache 8510 53 10
- I. Baouf 2710 52 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Excelsior
- C. Widell 110 12 11
- R. Meissen 010 10 12
- J. Plug 000 8 12
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 012 15 11
- B. v. Duijl 011 7 8
- N. Souren 000 4 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 200 19 12
- A. Sliti 202 10 10
- S. Janssen 001 9 8
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 222 19 11
- I. Hamache 115 15 10
- N. Souren 010 10 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Cambuur To Score 100.0%
-
2
Cambuur Goal After 75 Minutes 90.0%
-
3
Cambuur Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Excelsior 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
5
Cambuur Team Over 1.5 Offsides 87.5%
-
1
RA
R. E. Arguioui Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
NN
N. Naujoks Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
3
RA
R. E. Arguioui Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
4
SG
S. van Gassel Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
-
5
RM
R. Meissen Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad