Jan Plug
Known as J. Plug
Defender
· Excelsior
· 15th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 07 Nov, 20:00 UTC HOMESeason Performance
J. Plug at Excelsior this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 1006 · Starts: 11
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?J. Plug's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Eredivisie. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 0 0.00 | 0.4 0.05 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.12 0.01 | 0.42 0.06 |
| Shots | 3 0.27 | 4.3 0.61 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.09 | 1.2 0.16 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 0 0.00 | 0.5 0.08 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.19 0.02 | 0.59 0.08 |
| Key passes | 2 0.18 | 4.5 0.63 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.18 | 2.6 0.61 |
| Tackles | 23 2.06 | 11.9 1.83 |
| Interceptions | 16 1.43 | 8.1 1.18 |
| Duels won | 36 3.22 | 29.7 4.58 |
| Blocked shots | 8 0.72 | 4.3 0.57 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 6 0.54 | 6.7 1.02 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.18 | 5.4 0.90 |
| Yellow cards | 2 0.18 | 0.9 0.14 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.00 |
Player Traits
J. Plug’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles66%
- Interceptions68%
- Duels won20%
- Blocked shots64%
- Clean sheets15%
- Goals36%
- Assists32%
- Expected goals (xG)15%
- Expected assists (xA)15%
Squad standing
Where J. Plug ranks among 26 registered Excelsior players this season.
- 2nd of 26 for Minutes played
- 9th of 26 for Shots on target
- 10th of 26 for Fouls committed
- 15th of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 1st of 26 for Tackles
- 3rd of 26 for Interceptions
- 4th of 26 for Duels won
- 3rd of 26 for Blocked shots
- 13th of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
J. Plug’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 61.1% Based on 18 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 44.4% Based on 18 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 16.7% Based on 18 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 11.1% Based on 18 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 11.1% Based on 18 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over J. Plug’s last 10 matches (91 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 70%
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 20%
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10%
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file J. Plug actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for J. Plug’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Tackles | Intercepts | Blocks | Duels won | Aerials won | Passes | Fouls | CS | Goals | Assists | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Nov 26 | Home | L | 90’ | 2 | 1 | – | 2 | – | 30 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 25 Oct 26 | Away | L | 90’ | 1 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 103 | 1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 16 Oct 26 | Away | L | 90’ | 2 | – | 1 | 3 | 1 | 62 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | L | 97’ | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 57 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | D | 90’ | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | – | 15 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | L | 90’ | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 85 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 08 Sep 26 | Away | D | 95’ | 5 | 3 | – | 5 | – | 29 | 1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | W | 90’ | 2 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 55 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | W | 90’ | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 48 | 1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 15 Aug 26 | Home | L | 90’ | 1 | 2 | – | 1 | – | 70 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 07 Aug 26 | Away | W | 94’ | 1 | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | 58 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 29 Jan 26 | Away | Real Betis · Europa League |
L | 29’ | 3 | – | – | 5 | 1 | 12 | 1 | Y | – | – | – |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | W | 10’ | – | – | – | – | – | 10 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 22 Jan 26 | Home | W | 28’ | 2 | – | – | 2 | – | 17 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 21 Dec 25 | Home | D | 68’ | 2 | 3 | – | 3 | 1 | 26 | 1 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 11 Dec 25 | Away | L | 90’ | 2 | 1 | – | 3 | – | 80 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 19 Oct 25 | Away | W | 45’ | 1 | – | – | 1 | – | 36 | 1 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 21 Sep 25 | Away | D | 1’ | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for J. Plug, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Excelsior | Excelsior |
| Mins | 1006 | 124 |
| Starts | 11 | 1 |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.12 | 0.00 |
| xA | 0.19 | 0.02 |
| Shots | 3 | 0 |
| SOT | 1 | 0 |
| Tackles | 23 | 3 |
| Int. | 16 | 4 |
| Duels won | 36 | 4 |
| Blocked | 8 | 0 |
| Key passes | 2 | 0 |
| Fouls | 6 | 2 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 4 |
| Yel | 2 | 0 |
| Red | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Real Betis