Cambuur
vs
Sparta Rotterdam
Sat 28 Nov, 20:00 UTC · Matchweek 14 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Cambuur. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Cambuur
- Sparta Rotterdam
Did you know?
- Sparta Rotterdam's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Sparta Rotterdam's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Cambuur have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Cambuur have outscored their xG by 0.82 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
All 4 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May 23 | 4–1 | ||
| 21 Jan 23 | 0–3 | ||
| 16 Jan 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 26 Sep 21 | 0–4 |
- Cambuur win · 1 (25%)
- Draw · 1 (25%)
- Sparta Rotterdam win · 2 (50%)
Biggest win: Sparta Rotterdam 0–4 Cambuur (26 Sep 21).
Cambuur vs Sparta Rotterdam head to head: in the previous 4 meetings, Cambuur have won once, Sparta Rotterdam have won 2 times and 1 ended in a draw. Cambuur scored 6 goals and Sparta Rotterdam scored 8 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 21 May 2023, was won 4-1 by Sparta Rotterdam, at home against Cambuur. Sparta Rotterdam are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 4 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Cambuur kept 1 clean sheet and Sparta Rotterdam kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 11th of 18 46% 15th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 14th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 7th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces18% of xG 13th of 18 14% of xG 17th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 13th of 18 19% of shots 3rd of 18
Where they differ
- Sparta Rotterdam go more through the air than Cambuur, 19% of shots against 15%.
- Sparta Rotterdam wait for better chances than Cambuur, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Cambuur
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDWDWDWW-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLLLWDW-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
28 May 23 H Cambuur vs RKC Waalwijk 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLDDWW-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
-
21 May 23 A Cambuur vs
Sparta Rotterdam 1–4 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLDWDWDWW | 1.50 |
| Home* | LLLWLLLWDW | 1.00 |
| Away* | LLLLLLDDWW | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 25% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.33 | 3.45 | 3.21 |
| Scored/game | 1.29 | 1.38 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 2.04 | 2.08 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 57% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 12% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 30% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| xG against/game | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.57 |
| npxG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| Led at half-time | 18% | 22% | 13% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 0% | 12% |
Sparta Rotterdam
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLDWLWL-
07 Nov 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
ADO Den Haag 1–3 L
-
01 Nov 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Groningen 3–2 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Ajax 1–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Willem II 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
19 Sep 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–4 L
-
04 Sep 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
PEC Zwolle 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Excelsior 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Utrecht 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLLDDLWL-
25 Oct 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Ajax 1–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Willem II 3–2 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
04 Sep 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
PEC Zwolle 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Utrecht 3–3 D
-
09 Aug 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Feyenoord 0–1 L
-
17 May 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Excelsior 2–3 L
-
03 May 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Go Ahead Eagles 2–2 D
-
11 Apr 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–2 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Volendam 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLWLLDWL-
07 Nov 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
ADO Den Haag 1–3 L
-
01 Nov 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Groningen 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–4 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Excelsior 1–2 L
-
14 Aug 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Telstar 3–1 W
-
10 May 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Twente 0–4 L
-
22 Apr 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Telstar 1–4 L
-
05 Apr 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
NAC Breda 0–0 D
-
14 Mar 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Ajax 0–4 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLDWLWL | 0.90 |
| Home | WLDLLDDLWL | 0.90 |
| Away | LDLLWLLDWL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 34% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.77 | 2.81 |
| Scored/game | 1.32 | 1.35 | 1.30 |
| Conceded/game | 1.47 | 1.42 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 55% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 23% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 24% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.34 | 1.46 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.65 |
| npxG/game | 1.27 | 1.35 | 1.19 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 30% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
League standings
Cambuur are 9th with 15 points. Sparta Rotterdam are 11th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 14 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 28 | -12 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Cambuur yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Amofa Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
- J. Meijster Injured · Hand injury (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Sparta Rotterdam yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Toornstra Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 011 6 11
- I. Hamache 110 5 10
- N. Binder 120 5 5
Sparta Rotterdam
- M. Zonneveld 01– 7 8
- L. E. Martes 00– 2 11
- M. Young 00– 2 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 131 15 11
- I. Hamache 220 10 10
- I. Baouf 212 6 11
Sparta Rotterdam
- M. Zonneveld 02– 13 8
- L. E. Martes 10– 6 11
- R. van Cruijsen 10– 5 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 353 37 11
- I. Hamache 331 19 10
- N. Binder 130 11 5
Sparta Rotterdam
- M. Zonneveld 14– 29 8
- R. van Cruijsen 31– 14 5
- C. Terho 1–– 13 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Cambuur
- D. E. Bouah 3–0 4Y 1R 6
- N. Souren 001 3Y 11
- I. Baouf 000 1Y 11
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 01– 4Y 11
- B. Martins Indi 01– 2Y 10
- C. Hatenboer 01– 2Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Cambuur
- M. Maertens 234 18 6
- I. Baouf 300 12 11
- R. E. Arguioui 011 11 11
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 33– 15 11
- B. Martins Indi 12– 12 10
- M. Zonneveld 30– 11 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Cambuur
- M. Costarelli 432 20 9
- B. v. Duijl 310 19 8
- N. Souren 212 17 11
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 33– 38 11
- M. Young 21– 26 11
- C. Hatenboer 30– 19 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 423 25 11
- M. Costarelli 101 12 9
- N. Souren 000 11 11
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 31– 12 11
- N. Verschuren 60– 12 8
- M. Young 32– 11 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 234 57 11
- I. Hamache 8510 53 10
- I. Baouf 2710 52 11
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 66– 69 11
- M. Zonneveld 33– 62 8
- M. Young 37– 52 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 012 15 11
- B. v. Duijl 011 7 8
- N. Souren 000 4 11
Sparta Rotterdam
- N. Verschuren 40– 14 8
- B. Martins Indi 03– 9 10
- M. Young 00– 7 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 222 19 11
- I. Hamache 115 15 10
- N. Souren 010 10 11
Sparta Rotterdam
- M. Zonneveld 20– 18 8
- L. E. Martes 01– 13 11
- I. Babadi 21– 11 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sparta Rotterdam First Goal Before 30 Minutes 100.0%
-
2
Sparta Rotterdam Over 2.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Sparta Rotterdam Concede 2+ Goals 100.0%
-
4
Cambuur To Score 100.0%
-
5
Sparta Rotterdam 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
1
MB
M. Brouwer Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
RA
R. E. Arguioui Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
3
LM
L. E. Martes Over 2.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
LM
L. E. Martes Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
5
RA
R. E. Arguioui Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
3 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad