NEC Nijmegen
vs
Cambuur
Sun 10 Jan, 11:15 UTC · Matchweek 18 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Cambuur. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- NEC Nijmegen
- Cambuur
Did you know?
- NEC Nijmegen have gone 8 matches without a win.
- NEC Nijmegen have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Cambuur have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Cambuur have outscored their xG by 0.82 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 11 Feb 23 | 0–0 | ||
| 04 Nov 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 03 Apr 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 26 Nov 21 | 2–3 |
- NEC Nijmegen win · 2 (40%)
- Draw · 1 (20%)
- Cambuur win · 2 (40%)
Biggest win: Cambuur 3–0 NEC Nijmegen (12 Sep 26).
NEC Nijmegen vs Cambuur head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, NEC Nijmegen have won 2 times, Cambuur have won 2 times and 1 ended in a draw. NEC Nijmegen scored 5 goals and Cambuur scored 7 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 12 Sep 2026, was won 3-0 by Cambuur, at home against NEC Nijmegen. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 5 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. NEC Nijmegen kept 2 clean sheets and Cambuur kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Shoots on sight
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball57% 2nd of 18 47% 11th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 13th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 14th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces18% of xG 14th of 18 18% of xG 13th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 9th of 18 15% of shots 13th of 18
Where they differ
- NEC Nijmegen see much more of the ball than Cambuur, 57% against 47%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 10 (100%)
- No · 0 (0%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
NEC Nijmegen
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDDDWDLW-
05 Nov 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Omonia 3–1 W
-
31 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Heerenveen 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Groningen 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Dinamo Zagreb 4–2 W
-
18 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–2 D
-
15 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Levski Sofia 1–1 D
-
10 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Ajax 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
17 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Juventus
0–5
L
-
12 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Cambuur 0–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLDDDDDW-
05 Nov 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Omonia 3–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Groningen 2–2 D
-
18 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–2 D
-
15 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Levski Sofia 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Excelsior 2–2 D
-
05 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Feyenoord 1–3 L
-
08 Aug 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Telstar 1–2 L
-
17 May 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 2–1 W
-
02 May 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Telstar 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWWLLDWL-
31 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Heerenveen 0–1 L
-
22 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Dinamo Zagreb 4–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Ajax 1–1 D
-
17 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Juventus
0–5
L
-
12 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Cambuur 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
PEC Zwolle 3–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Willem II 4–1 W
-
10 May 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Groningen 1–2 L
-
25 Apr 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Twente 1–1 D
-
04 Apr 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Excelsior 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
14th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLDLDDDDL | 1.10 |
| Home | DDDWLLDDDD | 1.00 |
| Away | DWWDLWWLDL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 32% | 37% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.11 | 3.27 | 2.96 |
| Scored/game | 1.63 | 1.78 | 1.47 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.48 | 1.49 |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 69% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 23% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 13% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.52 | 1.78 | 1.26 |
| xG against/game | 1.52 | 1.32 | 1.73 |
| npxG/game | 1.40 | 1.61 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 24% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 4% |
Cambuur
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDWDWDWW-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLLLWDW-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
28 May 23 H Cambuur vs RKC Waalwijk 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLDDWW-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
-
21 May 23 A Cambuur vs
Sparta Rotterdam 1–4 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLDWDWDWW | 1.50 |
| Home* | LLLWLLLWDW | 1.00 |
| Away* | LLLLLLDDWW | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 25% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.33 | 3.45 | 3.21 |
| Scored/game | 1.29 | 1.38 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 2.04 | 2.08 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 57% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 12% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 30% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| xG against/game | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.57 |
| npxG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| Led at half-time | 18% | 22% | 13% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 0% | 12% |
League standings
NEC Nijmegen are 14th with 11 points. Cambuur are 9th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 18 | +0 | 19 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 28 | -12 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 23 | -7 | 9 | |
| 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 6 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for NEC Nijmegen yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Nuytinck Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- D. Geiger Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- P. Sandler Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- Y. Moslih Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Cambuur yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Amofa Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
- J. Meijster Injured · Hand injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery –00 4 9
- N. Lebreton 010 2 9
- P. Schuurs 000 2 4
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 011 6 11
- I. Hamache 110 5 10
- N. Binder 120 5 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery –11 12 9
- N. Lebreton 120 4 9
- D. Nejašmić 010 4 9
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 131 15 11
- I. Hamache 220 10 10
- I. Baouf 212 6 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery –24 28 9
- N. Lebreton 335 18 9
- K. Sierhuis 311 17 2
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 353 37 11
- I. Hamache 331 19 10
- N. Binder 130 11 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Storm 000 2Y 9
- A. Kabar ––– 2Y 2
- N. Lebreton 000 2Y 9
Cambuur
- D. E. Bouah 3–0 4Y 1R 6
- N. Souren 001 3Y 11
- I. Baouf 000 1Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
NEC Nijmegen
- B. Linssen 003 16 8
- J. Monteiro 311 14 7
- T. Storm 110 11 9
Cambuur
- M. Maertens 234 18 6
- I. Baouf 300 12 11
- R. E. Arguioui 011 11 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Storm 322 22 9
- J. Monteiro 161 22 7
- D. Nejašmić 260 18 9
Cambuur
- M. Costarelli 432 20 9
- B. v. Duijl 310 19 8
- N. Souren 212 17 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
NEC Nijmegen
- N. Lebreton 010 12 9
- D. Fonville 21– 12 6
- D. Nejašmić 111 10 9
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 423 25 11
- M. Costarelli 101 12 9
- N. Souren 000 11 11
Duels won
Challenges won
NEC Nijmegen
- N. Lebreton 363 53 9
- D. Nejašmić 7123 49 9
- T. Storm 523 47 9
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 234 57 11
- I. Hamache 8510 53 10
- I. Baouf 2710 52 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
NEC Nijmegen
- D. Nejašmić 100 8 9
- T. Storm 000 4 9
- N. Lebreton 011 4 9
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 012 15 11
- B. v. Duijl 011 7 8
- N. Souren 000 4 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery –66 26 9
- C. Bischoff 322 15 8
- D. Nejašmić 251 13 9
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 222 19 11
- I. Hamache 115 15 10
- N. Souren 010 10 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Cambuur To Score 100.0%
-
2
Cambuur Goal After 75 Minutes 90.0%
-
3
NEC Nijmegen Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Cambuur Team Over 1.5 Offsides 87.5%
-
5
Cambuur Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 80.0%
-
1
RA
R. E. Arguioui Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
NP
N. Polster Over 1.5 Saves 83.3%
-
3
AT
A. Thomas Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 83.3%
-
4
TC
T. Chery Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
5
DN
D. Nejašmić Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad