Go Ahead Eagles
vs
Cambuur
Sun 24 Jan, 11:15 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Cambuur. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Go Ahead Eagles
- Cambuur
Did you know?
- Cambuur have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Cambuur have outscored their xG by 0.82 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Go Ahead Eagles's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Cambuur are unbeaten in their last 7 matches.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 26 | 4–0 | ||
| 05 Mar 23 | 4–1 | ||
| 09 Oct 22 | 0–0 | ||
| 19 Mar 22 | 3–0 | ||
| 11 Sep 21 | 5–2 |
- Go Ahead Eagles win · 1 (20%)
- Draw · 1 (20%)
- Cambuur win · 3 (60%)
Biggest win: Cambuur 4–0 Go Ahead Eagles (31 Oct 26).
Go Ahead Eagles vs Cambuur head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Go Ahead Eagles have won once, Cambuur have won 3 times and 1 ended in a draw. Go Ahead Eagles scored 6 goals and Cambuur scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 31 Oct 2026, was won 4-0 by Cambuur, at home against Go Ahead Eagles. Cambuur are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 5 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Go Ahead Eagles kept 2 clean sheets and Cambuur kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball52% 7th of 18 47% 11th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 5th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 14th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces21% of xG 6th of 18 18% of xG 13th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 6th of 18 15% of shots 13th of 18
Where they differ
- Go Ahead Eagles wait for better chances than Cambuur, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
- Go Ahead Eagles get more of their chances from set pieces than Cambuur, 21% against 18%.
- Go Ahead Eagles go more through the air than Cambuur, 18% of shots against 15%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Go Ahead Eagles
Previous 10 Matches
WLDDDDLWLW-
07 Nov 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Excelsior 1–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Cambuur 0–4 L
-
23 Oct 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
Telstar 3–2 W
-
18 Oct 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
PEC Zwolle 1–4 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–3 D
-
20 Sep 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
Groningen 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Utrecht 3–3 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–5 L
-
23 Aug 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
ADO Den Haag 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWDLWWDDW-
23 Oct 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
Telstar 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–3 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
Groningen 1–1 D
-
23 Aug 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
ADO Den Haag 3–1 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
Willem II 4–1 W
-
10 May 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–4 L
-
23 Apr 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
AZ Alkmaar 0–0 D
-
05 Apr 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
PEC Zwolle 5–0 W
-
15 Mar 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
NAC Breda 6–0 W
-
08 Mar 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
Twente 1–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
DDLDLDDLLW-
07 Nov 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Excelsior 1–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Cambuur 0–4 L
-
18 Oct 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
PEC Zwolle 1–4 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Utrecht 3–3 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–5 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Feyenoord 2–2 D
-
17 May 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–2 L
-
03 May 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–2 D
-
11 Apr 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Groningen 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLDDDDLWLW | 1.30 |
| Home | LWWDLWWDDW | 1.80 |
| Away | DDLDLDDLLW | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 44% | 20% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.02 | 3.15 | 2.89 |
| Scored/game | 1.43 | 1.77 | 1.09 |
| Conceded/game | 1.59 | 1.38 | 1.79 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 54% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 31% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 20% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.60 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.63 | 1.30 | 1.96 |
| npxG/game | 1.35 | 1.49 | 1.21 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 35% | 17% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 12% | 3% |
Cambuur
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDWDWDWW-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLLLWDW-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
28 May 23 H Cambuur vs RKC Waalwijk 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLDDWW-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
-
21 May 23 A Cambuur vs
Sparta Rotterdam 1–4 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLDWDWDWW | 1.50 |
| Home* | LLLWLLLWDW | 1.00 |
| Away* | LLLLLLDDWW | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 25% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.33 | 3.45 | 3.21 |
| Scored/game | 1.29 | 1.38 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 2.04 | 2.08 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 57% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 12% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 30% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| xG against/game | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.57 |
| npxG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| Led at half-time | 18% | 22% | 13% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 0% | 12% |
League standings
Go Ahead Eagles are 8th with 17 points. Cambuur are 10th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Go Ahead Eagles yet.
Out / doubtful
- N. Marsman Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
No expected XI available for Cambuur yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Amofa Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
- J. Meijster Injured · Hand injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Go Ahead Eagles
- S. Tengstedt 20– 8 11
- S. I. Sigurðarson 00– 4 6
- V. Edvardsen 00– 3 11
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 011 6 11
- I. Hamache 110 5 10
- N. Binder 120 5 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Go Ahead Eagles
- S. Tengstedt 30– 16 11
- V. Edvardsen 00– 11 11
- S. I. Sigurðarson 00– 8 6
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 131 15 11
- I. Hamache 220 10 10
- I. Baouf 212 6 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Go Ahead Eagles
- S. Tengstedt 52– 33 11
- S. I. Sigurðarson 03– 29 6
- V. Edvardsen 10– 20 11
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 353 37 11
- I. Hamache 331 19 10
- N. Binder 130 11 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Go Ahead Eagles
- J. Dirksen 10– 3Y 8
- T. Baeten 01– 2Y 0
- J. Kramer 00– 1Y 11
Cambuur
- D. E. Bouah 3–0 4Y 1R 6
- N. Souren 001 3Y 11
- I. Baouf 000 1Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Go Ahead Eagles
- J. Kramer 21– 15 11
- M. Suray 21– 13 11
- M. Meulensteen 12– 8 10
Cambuur
- M. Maertens 234 18 6
- I. Baouf 300 12 11
- R. E. Arguioui 011 11 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Go Ahead Eagles
- A. Sampsted 20– 15 11
- M. Suray 12– 14 11
- S. Tengstedt 14– 12 11
Cambuur
- M. Costarelli 432 20 9
- B. v. Duijl 310 19 8
- N. Souren 212 17 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Go Ahead Eagles
- E. Linthorst 10– 16 11
- J. Dirksen 30– 16 8
- A. Sampsted 22– 12 11
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 423 25 11
- M. Costarelli 101 12 9
- N. Souren 000 11 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Go Ahead Eagles
- M. Meulensteen 56– 61 10
- J. Kramer 28– 54 11
- S. Tengstedt 46– 53 11
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 234 57 11
- I. Hamache 8510 53 10
- I. Baouf 2710 52 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Go Ahead Eagles
- J. Kramer 01– 12 11
- J. Dirksen 00– 7 8
- G. v. Zwam ––– 7 3
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 012 15 11
- B. v. Duijl 011 7 8
- N. Souren 000 4 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Go Ahead Eagles
- M. Suray 12– 27 11
- V. Edvardsen 22– 21 11
- D. James 01– 16 11
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 222 19 11
- I. Hamache 115 15 10
- N. Souren 010 10 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Cambuur To Score 100.0%
-
2
Go Ahead Eagles 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Cambuur Goal After 75 Minutes 90.0%
-
4
Go Ahead Eagles Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Go Ahead Eagles Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
1
RA
R. E. Arguioui Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
JK
J. Kramer Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
RA
R. E. Arguioui Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
4
KH
K. Haug Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
-
5
BD
B. v. Duijl Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
3 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad