Giovanni van Zwam
Known as G. v. Zwam
Defender
· Go Ahead Eagles
· 10th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 07 Nov, 20:00 UTC AWAYSeason Performance
G. v. Zwam at Go Ahead Eagles this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 319 · Starts: 3
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?G. v. Zwam's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Eredivisie. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 0 0.00 | 0.4 0.05 |
| Expected goals (xG) | - - | - - |
| Shots | 3 0.85 | 4.3 0.61 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.28 | 1.2 0.16 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 0 0.00 | 0.5 0.08 |
| Expected assists (xA) | - - | - - |
| Key passes | 0 0.00 | 4.5 0.63 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.85 | 2.6 0.61 |
| Tackles | 3 0.85 | 11.9 1.83 |
| Interceptions | 2 0.56 | 8.1 1.18 |
| Duels won | 16 4.51 | 29.7 4.58 |
| Blocked shots | 7 1.97 | 4.3 0.57 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 0.28 | 6.7 1.02 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.56 | 5.4 0.90 |
| Yellow cards | 0 0.00 | 0.9 0.14 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.00 |
Player Traits
G. v. Zwam’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles9%
- Interceptions17%
- Duels won51%
- Blocked shots100%
- Clean sheets84%
- Goals36%
- Assists32%
Squad standing
Where G. v. Zwam ranks among 30 registered Go Ahead Eagles players this season.
- 12th of 30 for Minutes played
- 12th of 30 for Shots on target
- 16th of 30 for Fouls committed
- 13th of 30 for Tackles
- 9th of 30 for Interceptions
- 11th of 30 for Duels won
- 2nd of 30 for Blocked shots
Historic Bets
G. v. Zwam’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 29.2% Based on 24 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 12.5% Based on 24 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 8.3% Based on 24 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 8.3% Based on 24 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 8.3% Based on 24 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over G. v. Zwam’s last 10 matches (45 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 10% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 10%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10%
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 10%
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 0%
Match log
Every finished match on file G. v. Zwam actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for G. v. Zwam’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Tackles | Intercepts | Blocks | Duels won | Aerials won | Passes | Fouls | CS | Goals | Assists | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 26 | Away | L | 78’ | – | – | 3 | 4 | 3 | 61 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | D | 90’ | – | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 37 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | D | 21’ | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 12 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | D | 11’ | – | 2 | – | – | – | 9 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 23 Aug 26 | Home | W | 14’ | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 8 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 16 Aug 26 | Away | D | 90’ | 2 | – | 3 | 6 | 4 | 60 | 1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 08 Aug 26 | Home | W | 15’ | 1 | – | – | 3 | 1 | 16 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 17 May 26 | Away | L | 68’ | 1 | 2 | – | 2 | – | 16 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 05 Apr 26 | Home | W | 17’ | 1 | – | – | 1 | – | 17 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 01 Mar 26 | Away | W | 45’ | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 14 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 22 Feb 26 | Home | W | 32’ | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 6 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 11 Feb 26 | Home | L | 45’ | – | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 23 | 1 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 08 Feb 26 | Home | D | 90’ | 1 | 2 | – | 3 | 2 | 29 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 01 Feb 26 | Away | D | 90’ | – | 2 | – | 2 | 2 | 35 | 5 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 29 Jan 26 | Home | D | 90’ | 1 | – | – | 1 | – | 70 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 22 Jan 26 | Away | Nice · Europa League |
L | 34’ | 1 | 2 | – | 2 | 1 | 30 | 1 | Y | – | – | – |
| 17 Jan 26 | Away | D | 23’ | 1 | – | – | 1 | – | 24 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 21 Dec 25 | Home | D | 17’ | – | – | – | – | – | 7 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 14 Dec 25 | Away | L | 90’ | – | – | – | – | – | 56 | 1 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 11 Dec 25 | Away | Lyon · Europa League |
L | 80’ | 4 | – | – | 10 | 5 | 38 | 2 | Y | – | – | – |
| 07 Dec 25 | Away | D | 78’ | – | – | – | 5 | 4 | 48 | 1 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 30 Nov 25 | Home | D | 90’ | 3 | – | – | 6 | – | 73 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 27 Nov 25 | Home | Stuttgart · Europa League |
L | 30’ | – | – | – | 1 | – | 15 | – | Y | – | – | – |
| 06 Nov 25 | Away | L | 13’ | – | 1 | – | – | – | 23 | – | Y | – | – | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for G. v. Zwam, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Go Ahead Eagles |
| Mins | 319 |
| Starts | 3 |
| Goals | 0 |
| Assists | 0 |
| xG | - |
| xA | - |
| Shots | 3 |
| SOT | 1 |
| Tackles | 3 |
| Int. | 2 |
| Duels won | 16 |
| Blocked | 7 |
| Key passes | 0 |
| Fouls | 1 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 |
| Clean sheets | 3 |
| Yel | 0 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Nice
Lyon
Stuttgart