Twente
vs
Cambuur
Sun 31 Jan, 13:30 UTC · Matchweek 21 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Cambuur. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Twente
- Cambuur
Did you know?
- Twente have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Cambuur have outscored their xG by 0.82 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Twente's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Cambuur are unbeaten in their last 7 matches.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 26 | 1–4 | ||
| 09 Apr 23 | 4–0 | ||
| 23 Oct 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 06 Mar 22 | 1–0 | ||
| 28 Aug 21 | 2–0 |
- Twente win · 4 (80%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Cambuur win · 1 (20%)
Biggest win: Twente 4–0 Cambuur (09 Apr 23).
Twente vs Cambuur head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Twente have won 4 times, Cambuur have won once and none ended in a draw. Twente scored 10 goals and Cambuur scored 3 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 30 Aug 2026, was won 4-1 by Twente, away at Cambuur. Twente have won each of the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 5 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Twente kept 3 clean sheets and Cambuur kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball57% 4th of 18 47% 11th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 9th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 14th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces23% of xG 4th of 18 18% of xG 14th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 12th of 18 15% of shots 13th of 18
Where they differ
- Twente get more of their chances from set pieces than Cambuur, 23% against 18%.
- Twente see much more of the ball than Cambuur, 57% against 47%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Twente
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDWLWWWW-
25 Oct 26 A Twente vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Twente vs
Lincoln Red Imps 4–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Twente vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 H Twente vs
PSV Eindhoven 3–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Twente vs
ADO Den Haag 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWWLW-
20 Sep 26 H Twente vs
PSV Eindhoven 3–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Twente vs
ADO Den Haag 2–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 H Twente vs
PEC Zwolle 3–1 W
-
10 May 26 H Twente vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Twente vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDLLWDDWWW-
25 Oct 26 A Twente vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Twente vs
Lincoln Red Imps 4–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Twente vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–1 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Twente vs
Heerenveen 0–1 L
-
17 May 26 A Twente vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–5 L
-
03 May 26 A Twente vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 23 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDWWWDLWW | 2.30 |
| Home | WLWDWWWWWL | 2.20 |
| Away | WWDLLWDDWW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 53% | 66% | 39% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.96 | 2.95 | 2.98 |
| Scored/game | 1.85 | 2.03 | 1.67 |
| Conceded/game | 1.11 | 0.92 | 1.31 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 48% | 63% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 45% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 14% | 9% | 19% |
| xG/game | 1.80 | 1.95 | 1.65 |
| xG against/game | 1.12 | 0.98 | 1.26 |
| npxG/game | 1.61 | 1.78 | 1.45 |
| Led at half-time | 41% | 48% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 32% | 11% |
Cambuur
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDWDWDWW-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLLLWDW-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
28 May 23 H Cambuur vs RKC Waalwijk 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLDDWW-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
-
21 May 23 A Cambuur vs
Sparta Rotterdam 1–4 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLDWDWDWW | 1.50 |
| Home* | LLLWLLLWDW | 1.00 |
| Away* | LLLLLLDDWW | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 25% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.33 | 3.45 | 3.21 |
| Scored/game | 1.29 | 1.38 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 2.04 | 2.08 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 57% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 12% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 30% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| xG against/game | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.57 |
| npxG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| Led at half-time | 18% | 22% | 13% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 0% | 12% |
League standings
Twente are 4th with 23 points. Cambuur are 10th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Twente yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Bruns Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Cambuur yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Amofa Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
- J. Meijster Injured · Hand injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Twente
- W. Weghorst 004 8 11
- D. Weidmann 10– 3 9
- D. Rots 002 3 7
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 011 6 11
- I. Hamache 110 5 10
- N. Binder 120 5 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Twente
- W. Weghorst 104 20 11
- D. Weidmann 11– 10 9
- R. Pröpper 020 7 10
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 131 15 11
- I. Hamache 220 10 10
- I. Baouf 212 6 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Twente
- W. Weghorst 325 35 11
- D. Weidmann 42– 27 9
- Y. Taha 023 21 8
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 353 37 11
- I. Hamache 331 19 10
- N. Binder 130 11 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Twente
- D. Weidmann 03– 2Y 1R 9
- W. Weghorst 001 2Y 11
- R. Pröpper 010 1Y 10
Cambuur
- D. E. Bouah 3–0 4Y 1R 6
- N. Souren 001 3Y 11
- J. Ceka 000 1Y 3
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Twente
- W. Weghorst 211 17 11
- A. Adelgaard 152 15 8
- D. Rots 011 15 7
Cambuur
- M. Maertens 234 18 6
- I. Baouf 300 12 11
- R. E. Arguioui 011 11 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Twente
- A. Adelgaard 261 21 8
- R. Zerrouki 113 18 11
- B. van Rooij 101 15 11
Cambuur
- M. Costarelli 432 20 9
- B. v. Duijl 310 19 8
- N. Souren 212 17 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Twente
- R. Zerrouki 111 12 11
- B. van Rooij 000 11 11
- A. Adelgaard 100 10 8
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 423 25 11
- M. Costarelli 101 12 9
- N. Souren 000 11 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Twente
- W. Weghorst 721 54 11
- R. Pröpper 423 52 10
- D. Weidmann 46– 42 9
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 234 57 11
- I. Hamache 8510 53 10
- I. Baouf 2710 52 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Twente
- R. Pröpper 020 7 10
- M. Bruns ––– 6 5
- R. Zerrouki 200 5 11
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 012 15 11
- B. v. Duijl 011 7 8
- N. Souren 000 4 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Twente
- B. van Rooij 220 27 11
- Y. Taha 135 27 8
- R. Zerrouki 212 20 11
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 222 19 11
- I. Hamache 115 15 10
- N. Souren 010 10 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Twente Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Twente Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Twente Team Over 4.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
4
Twente To Score 100.0%
-
5
Cambuur Goal After 75 Minutes 90.0%
-
1
RP
R. Pasveer Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
WW
W. Weghorst Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
3
AA
A. Adelgaard Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
WW
W. Weghorst Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
NÜ
N. Ünüvar Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad