AZ Alkmaar
vs
Cambuur
Sat 24 Apr, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 30 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Cambuur. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- AZ Alkmaar
- Cambuur
Did you know?
- Cambuur have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Cambuur have outscored their xG by 0.82 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- AZ Alkmaar have not lost to Cambuur in their last 5 meetings.
- Cambuur's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 25 Feb 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 28 Aug 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 22 Jan 22 | 0–0 | ||
| 03 Oct 21 | 1–3 |
- AZ Alkmaar win · 3 (60%)
- Draw · 2 (40%)
- Cambuur win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Cambuur 1–3 AZ Alkmaar (03 Oct 21).
AZ Alkmaar vs Cambuur head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, AZ Alkmaar have won 3 times, Cambuur have not won and 2 ended in a draw. AZ Alkmaar scored 8 goals and Cambuur scored 4 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 18 Oct 2026, ended 2-2 at Cambuur. AZ Alkmaar are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 5 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. AZ Alkmaar kept 2 clean sheets and Cambuur kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball57% 5th of 18 47% 11th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 6th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 14th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces20% of xG 10th of 18 18% of xG 14th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers12% of shots 17th of 18 15% of shots 13th of 18
Where they differ
- AZ Alkmaar wait for better chances than Cambuur, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
- AZ Alkmaar see much more of the ball than Cambuur, 57% against 47%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
AZ Alkmaar
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLWDWLLL-
05 Nov 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Juventus
1–2
L
-
31 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Ajax 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Twente 0–2 L
-
22 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Ararat-Armenia 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Cambuur 2–2 D
-
15 Oct 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Hapoel Beer Sheva 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Feyenoord 0–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Telstar 1–0 W
-
16 Sep 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Sunderland
0–1
L
-
11 Sep 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Willem II 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
DDDWWDWWLL-
05 Nov 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Juventus
1–2
L
-
25 Oct 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Twente 0–2 L
-
15 Oct 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Hapoel Beer Sheva 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Telstar 1–0 W
-
11 Sep 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Willem II 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Go Ahead Eagles 5–2 W
-
08 Aug 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
ADO Den Haag 2–0 W
-
17 May 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
NAC Breda 3–3 D
-
03 May 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Twente 2–2 D
-
16 Apr 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DDWWWLLDWL-
31 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Ajax 0–1 L
-
22 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Ararat-Armenia 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Cambuur 2–2 D
-
10 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Feyenoord 0–2 L
-
16 Sep 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Sunderland
0–1
L
-
06 Sep 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Heerenveen 3–2 W
-
22 Aug 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Utrecht 4–1 W
-
10 May 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Feyenoord 1–1 D
-
23 Apr 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWDWLDLL | 1.70 |
| Home | WWWDDWWDWL | 2.10 |
| Away | LLDDWWWLDL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 51% | 58% | 44% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.07 | 3.22 | 2.91 |
| Scored/game | 1.84 | 2.10 | 1.59 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.12 | 1.32 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 62% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 31% | 29% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 9% | 23% |
| xG/game | 1.73 | 1.99 | 1.48 |
| xG against/game | 1.13 | 0.92 | 1.34 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.87 | 1.41 |
| Led at half-time | 40% | 45% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 12% | 19% |
Cambuur
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDWDWDWW-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLLLWDW-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
28 May 23 H Cambuur vs RKC Waalwijk 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLDDWW-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
-
21 May 23 A Cambuur vs
Sparta Rotterdam 1–4 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLDWDWDWW | 1.50 |
| Home* | LLLWLLLWDW | 1.00 |
| Away* | LLLLLLDDWW | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 25% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.33 | 3.45 | 3.21 |
| Scored/game | 1.29 | 1.38 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 2.04 | 2.08 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 57% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 12% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 30% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| xG against/game | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.57 |
| npxG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| Led at half-time | 18% | 22% | 13% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 0% | 12% |
League standings
AZ Alkmaar are 5th with 20 points. Cambuur are 10th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for AZ Alkmaar yet.
No expected XI available for Cambuur yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Amofa Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
- J. Meijster Injured · Hand injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
AZ Alkmaar
- R. Daal 100 5 11
- M. Meerdink 100 4 11
- A. Oufkir 00– 2 2
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 011 6 11
- I. Hamache 110 5 10
- N. Binder 120 5 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
AZ Alkmaar
- M. Meerdink 122 14 11
- R. Daal 101 13 11
- W. Patati –01 6 7
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 131 15 11
- I. Hamache 220 10 10
- I. Baouf 212 6 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
AZ Alkmaar
- M. Meerdink 144 33 11
- W. Patati –23 22 7
- R. Daal 122 21 11
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 353 37 11
- I. Hamache 331 19 10
- N. Binder 130 11 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Most fouls
Fouls committed
AZ Alkmaar
- M. Meerdink 330 20 11
- P. Koopmeiners 242 18 11
- L. Schouten 113 13 11
Cambuur
- M. Maertens 234 18 6
- I. Baouf 300 12 11
- R. E. Arguioui 011 11 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
AZ Alkmaar
- P. Koopmeiners 122 29 11
- M. Chávez 311 29 10
- L. Schouten 132 25 11
Cambuur
- M. Costarelli 432 20 9
- B. v. Duijl 310 19 8
- N. Souren 212 17 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
AZ Alkmaar
- W. Goes 0–0 16 10
- P. Koopmeiners 101 11 11
- L. Schouten 100 7 11
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 423 25 11
- M. Costarelli 101 12 9
- N. Souren 000 11 11
Duels won
Challenges won
AZ Alkmaar
- R. Daal 887 64 11
- M. Meerdink 766 57 11
- P. Koopmeiners 245 53 11
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 234 57 11
- I. Hamache 8510 53 10
- I. Baouf 2710 52 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
AZ Alkmaar
- L. Schouten 211 11 11
- W. Goes 1–0 4 10
- P. Koopmeiners 100 3 11
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 012 15 11
- B. v. Duijl 011 7 8
- N. Souren 000 4 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
AZ Alkmaar
- P. Koopmeiners 302 20 11
- R. Daal 000 20 11
- M. Chávez 021 17 10
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 222 19 11
- I. Hamache 115 15 10
- N. Souren 010 10 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Cambuur To Score 100.0%
-
2
Cambuur Goal After 75 Minutes 90.0%
-
3
AZ Alkmaar Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
Cambuur Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Cambuur Team Over 1.5 Offsides 87.5%
-
1
RA
R. E. Arguioui Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
PK
P. Koopmeiners Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
MM
M. Meerdink Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
MC
M. Chávez Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
JB
J. De Busser Over 1.5 Saves 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad