Heerenveen
vs
Cambuur
Sun 06 Dec, 11:15 UTC · Matchweek 15 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Cambuur. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Heerenveen
- Cambuur
Did you know?
- Cambuur have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Cambuur have outscored their xG by 0.82 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Heerenveen have not lost to Cambuur in their last 4 meetings.
- Cambuur's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 4 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 23 | 1–2 | ||
| 13 Nov 22 | 2–1 | ||
| 01 May 22 | 3–3 | ||
| 19 Dec 21 | 1–2 |
- Heerenveen win · 3 (75%)
- Draw · 1 (25%)
- Cambuur win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Cambuur 1–2 Heerenveen (19 Feb 23).
Heerenveen vs Cambuur head to head: in the previous 4 meetings, Heerenveen have won 3 times, Cambuur have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Heerenveen scored 9 goals and Cambuur scored 6 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 19 Feb 2023, was won 2-1 by Heerenveen, away at Cambuur. Heerenveen are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 4 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Selective shooters
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball51% 8th of 18 47% 11th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 18 0.11 xG a shot 14th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces14% of xG 18th of 18 18% of xG 14th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers11% of shots 18th of 18 15% of shots 13th of 18
Where they differ
- Heerenveen wait for better chances than Cambuur, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Heerenveen
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDWLWWW-
31 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
ADO Den Haag 3–2 W
-
16 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
Excelsior 4–0 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Heerenveen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 0–0 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Willem II 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
PEC Zwolle 0–2 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Ajax 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDWLLDWW-
31 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–0 W
-
16 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
Excelsior 4–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 0–0 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
PEC Zwolle 0–2 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
Twente 1–0 W
-
17 May 26 H Heerenveen vs
Ajax 0–0 D
-
25 Apr 26 H Heerenveen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–1 W
-
05 Apr 26 H Heerenveen vs
Heracles Almelo 4–1 W
-
14 Mar 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLDDWLW-
24 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
ADO Den Haag 3–2 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Heerenveen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Willem II 2–2 D
-
16 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Ajax 2–2 D
-
11 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
NAC Breda 0–2 L
-
10 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
NAC Breda 0–2 L
-
03 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
Volendam 2–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 A Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 0–3 L
-
22 Mar 26 A Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLDWLWWW | 1.50 |
| Home | WWWDWLLDWW | 2.00 |
| Away | DLWLLDDWLW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 43% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.01 | 3.04 | 2.97 |
| Scored/game | 1.38 | 1.59 | 1.18 |
| Conceded/game | 1.62 | 1.45 | 1.79 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 60% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 25% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 21% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.59 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.47 | 1.20 | 1.74 |
| npxG/game | 1.28 | 1.44 | 1.11 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 37% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 8% | 3% |
Cambuur
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDWDWDWW-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLLLWDW-
31 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Cambuur vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Cambuur vs
NEC Nijmegen 3–0 W
-
28 May 23 H Cambuur vs RKC Waalwijk 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLDDWW-
11 Oct 26 A Cambuur vs
PEC Zwolle 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Cambuur vs
ADO Den Haag 1–1 D
-
15 Aug 26 A Cambuur vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–3 L
-
21 May 23 A Cambuur vs
Sparta Rotterdam 1–4 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLDWDWDWW | 1.50 |
| Home* | LLLWLLLWDW | 1.00 |
| Away* | LLLLLLDDWW | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 25% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.33 | 3.45 | 3.21 |
| Scored/game | 1.29 | 1.38 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 2.04 | 2.08 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 57% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 12% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 30% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| xG against/game | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.57 |
| npxG/game | 1.41 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| Led at half-time | 18% | 22% | 13% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 0% | 12% |
League standings
Heerenveen are 7th with 18 points. Cambuur are 10th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Cambuur yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Amofa Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
- J. Meijster Injured · Hand injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Heerenveen
- J. Trenskow 120 6 11
- D. Vente 101 2 11
- O. Braude 100 2 10
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 011 6 11
- I. Hamache 110 5 10
- N. Binder 120 5 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Heerenveen
- M. Rivera 100 13 9
- J. Trenskow 121 12 11
- D. Vente 101 8 11
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 131 15 11
- I. Hamache 220 10 10
- I. Baouf 212 6 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Heerenveen
- M. Rivera 133 32 9
- J. Trenskow 532 29 11
- D. Vente 411 25 11
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 353 37 11
- I. Hamache 331 19 10
- N. Binder 130 11 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Heerenveen
- M. Linday 001 3Y 8
- V. Zagaritis 001 2Y 11
- S. Kersten 000 1Y 11
Cambuur
- D. E. Bouah 3–0 4Y 1R 6
- N. Souren 001 3Y 11
- J. Ceka 000 1Y 3
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Heerenveen
- O. Braude 111 12 10
- V. Zagaritis 111 11 11
- N. Courtens 033 11 8
Cambuur
- M. Maertens 234 18 6
- I. Baouf 300 12 11
- R. E. Arguioui 011 11 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 022 23 11
- O. Braude 030 18 10
- M. Willemsen 110 14 11
Cambuur
- M. Costarelli 432 20 9
- B. v. Duijl 310 19 8
- N. Souren 212 17 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 111 11 11
- J. Trenskow 011 11 11
- N. Courtens 430 10 8
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 423 25 11
- M. Costarelli 101 12 9
- N. Souren 000 11 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Heerenveen
- V. Zagaritis 745 47 11
- O. Braude 452 45 10
- S. Kersten 245 43 11
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 234 57 11
- I. Hamache 8510 53 10
- I. Baouf 2710 52 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 012 12 11
- M. Willemsen 010 7 11
- V. Zagaritis 010 6 11
Cambuur
- I. Baouf 012 15 11
- B. v. Duijl 011 7 8
- N. Souren 000 4 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Heerenveen
- J. Trenskow 112 24 11
- L. Smans 2–1 17 5
- O. Braude 221 16 10
Cambuur
- R. E. Arguioui 222 19 11
- I. Hamache 115 15 10
- N. Souren 010 10 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Cambuur To Score 100.0%
-
2
Cambuur Goal After 75 Minutes 90.0%
-
3
Heerenveen Team Over 4.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
Cambuur Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Cambuur Team Over 1.5 Offsides 87.5%
-
1
RA
R. E. Arguioui Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
VZ
V. Zagaritis Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
RA
R. E. Arguioui Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
4
BD
B. v. Duijl Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
BK
B. Klaverboer Over 1.5 Saves 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
3 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad