Ruben Aguilar
Defender
·
Lens
· 7th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 18:45 UTC HOME
Paris FC
Analysis
Season Performance
Ruben Aguilar at Lens this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 440 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Ruben Aguilar's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.20 | 1.2 0.27 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.93 0.19 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Shots | 7 1.43 | 3.1 0.81 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.20 | 1.7 0.42 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.20 | 1.2 0.31 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 1.24 0.25 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Key passes | 8 1.64 | 3.2 0.79 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.7 0.47 |
| Tackles | 15 3.07 | 7.0 1.76 |
| Interceptions | 8 1.64 | 5.2 1.30 |
| Duels won | 22 4.50 | 17.1 4.30 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 2.8 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 9 1.84 | 4.2 1.08 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.41 | 3.8 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.20 | 1.2 0.31 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Ruben Aguilar’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles89%
- Interceptions73%
- Duels won59%
- Goals38%
- Assists58%
- Expected goals (xG)90%
- Expected assists (xA)94%
Squad standing
Where Ruben Aguilar ranks among 29 registered Lens players this season.
- 8th of 29 for Goals
- 4th of 29 for Assists
- 5th of 29 for Minutes played
- 16th of 29 for Shots on target
- 1st of 29 for Fouls committed
- 8th of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 1st of 29 for Tackles
- 2nd of 29 for Interceptions
- 7th of 29 for Duels won
- 3rd of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Ruben Aguilar’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 65.6% Based on 32 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 46.9% Based on 32 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 28.1% Based on 32 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 28.1% Based on 32 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 17.4% Based on 121 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Ruben Aguilar’s last 10 matches (61 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 20%
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Ruben Aguilar actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | Troyes |
W | 72’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 09 Oct 26 | Home | Lyon |
W | 95’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Sep 26 | Away | Monaco |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Away | Le Mans |
D | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Lorient |
L | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | - | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | Strasbourg |
L | 28’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Lyon |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | |
| 13 May 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 08 May 26 | Home | Nantes |
W | 31’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Nice |
D | 4’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 24 Apr 26 | Away | Brest |
D | 52’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | Home | Monaco |
L | 12’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Home | Rennes |
W | 56’ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | - | |
| 30 Jan 26 | Home | Le Havre |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | Y | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Away | Marseille |
L | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 24’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Nice |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Away | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Away | Angers |
W | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Strasbourg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | Y | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | Away | Monaco |
W | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 02 Nov 25 | Home | Lorient |
W | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Away | Metz |
L | 27’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | Marseille |
W | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Home | Paris FC |
W | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Away | Auxerre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | Rennes |
D | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Home | Lille |
W | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Away | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 29 Aug 25 | Home | Brest |
W | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | |
| 24 Aug 25 | Away | Le Havre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | Home | Lyon |
L | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Ruben Aguilar, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Lens | Lens | Lens | Lens | Monaco | Monaco |
| Mins | 440 | 1729 | 1130 | 1934 | 1171 | 2138 |
| Starts | 6 | 26 | 13 | 22 | 14 | 22 |
| Goals | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| xG | 0.93 | 1.04 | 1.64 | 1.78 | 0.55 | 0.30 |
| xA | 1.24 | 3.24 | 2.36 | 3.15 | 0.70 | 1.50 |
| Shots | 7 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 10 |
| SOT | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Tackles | 15 | 38 | 35 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 8 | 28 | 13 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 22 | 73 | 69 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | 11 | 3 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 8 | 26 | 11 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 9 | 26 | 14 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 13 | 15 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 9 | 8 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| Red | - | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Troyes
Lyon
Monaco
Le Mans
Lorient
Strasbourg
Paris Saint-Germain
Nantes
Nice
Brest
Rennes
Le Havre
Marseille
Auxerre
Angers
Metz
Lille